Vermont Flag Site Logo
Virtual Cemetery Project Status

This is the project status page for Vermont. Due to its size, it is broken down by the first letter of each town (as are the bordering states of Massachusetts, New Hampshire and New York).

Select another State/Province from the menu on the right.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says '0,0' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

You can also review this list by county.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W

READ: Town, Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status, Coordinates

TownCemetery Coordinates
DanbyBaker Cemetery 43.39676,-73.01427
DanbyCook-Hulett Cemetery 43.3946,-73.07479
DanbyMaple Grove Cemetery 43.35611,-73.05561
DanbyOtis Cemetery 43.36056,-73.06139
DanbyRead Cemetery 43.34313,-73.04844
DanbyScottsville Cemetery 43.38083,-73.00111
DanbySowle Cemetery 43.32491,-72.99845
DanvilleDanville Green Cemetery 44.40521,-72.13314
DanvilleDrew-Kelsey Cemetery 44.48194,-72.09333
DanvilleMassey Cemetery 44.45916,-72.0896
DanvillePope Cemetery 44.47083,-72.12556
DanvilleWard Cemetery 44.50755,-72.10204
DerbyCrandall-Salem Cemetery 44.88596,-72.12791
DerbyDerby Center Cemetery 44.95917,-72.12417
DerbyDerby Line Cemetery 45.00408,-72.10138
DerbyKelsey Cemetery 44.95166,-72.16737
DerbyLake Salem Cemetery 44.91999,-72.09845
DerbyPine Hill Cemetery 44.92497,-72.19171
Derby LineChase-Cowles Cemetery 45.00481,-72.08374
DorsetEast Dorset Cemetery 43.01501,-73.01681
DorsetMaple Hill Cemetery 43.25411,-73.09776
DorsetNorth Dorset Cemetery 43.28269,-73.00406
DorsetOld Catholic Cemetery 43.24837,-73.02159
DorsetSt. Jerome Cemetery 43.24138,-73.00559
DoverDover Center Cemetery 42.94813,-72.80204
DoverEast Dover Cemetery 42.94861,-72.77306
DoverMountain View Cemetery 42.9598,-72.88843
DoverSmead Hill Cemetery 42.95286,-72.88065
DoverWest Dover Village Cemetery 42.93876,-72.85488
DummerstonBaptist Cemetery 42.9295,-72.61332
DummerstonBurnett Cemetery 42.93286,-72.53981
DummerstonDummerston Hill Cemetery 42.91106,-72.66194
DummerstonGreenwood Cemetery 42.93675,-72.56954
DummerstonTaft Cemetery 42.94811,-72.61899
DuxburyCrossett Hill Cemetery 44.30708,-72.79035
DuxburyDuxbury Corners Cemetery 44.3258,-72.75062
DuxburyGraves Cemetery 44.34982,-72.78112
DuxburyHoly Cross Cemetery 44.32587,-72.75062
DuxburyLandon-Hayden Cemetery 44.33492,-72.82783
DuxburyPhillips Cemetery 44.3081,-72.77639
DuxburySouth Duxbury Cemetery 44.25175,-72.78689

Select Town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W