Vermont Flag Site Logo
Virtual Cemetery Project Status

This is the project status page for Vermont. Due to its size, it is broken down by the first letter of each town (as are the bordering states of Massachusetts, New Hampshire and New York).

Select another State/Province from the menu on the right.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says '0,0' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

You can also review this list by county.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W

READ: Town, Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status, Coordinates

TownCemetery Coordinates
IraRiverside Cemetery 43.5393,-73.05674
IrasburgIrasburg Cemetery 44.81167,-72.29047
IrasburgSt. John Vianney Cemetery 44.80933,-72.28897
Island PondLakeside Cemetery 44.80139,-71.87639
Island PondOld Catholic Cemetery 44.80773,-71.88211
Island PondOld Protestant Cemetery 44.80930,-71.88361
Island PondSt. James Cemetery 44.80369,-71.8774
Isle La MotteNorth Cemetery 44.87797,-73.34210
Isle La MotteSouth End Cemetery 44.84948,-73.3418
Isle La MotteSt. Joseph Cemetery 44.878,-73.333532

Select Town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W