Vermont Flag Site Logo
Virtual Cemetery Project Status

This is the project status page for Vermont. Due to its size, it is broken down by the first letter of each town (as are the bordering states of Massachusetts, New Hampshire and New York).

Select another State/Province from the menu on the right.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says '0,0' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

You can also review this list by county.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W

READ: Town, Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status, Coordinates

TownCemetery Coordinates
MaidstoneTaylor Cemetery 44.66171,-71.59064
ManchesterDellwood Cemetery 43.1525,-73.07528
ManchesterFactory Point Cemetery 43.17667,-73.05028
MarlboroClark Warren Cemetery 42.86416,-72.75216
MarlboroCollins Cemetery 42.89452,-72.72426
MarlboroJenks Cemetery 42.835045,-72.773897
MarlboroMarlboro Center Cemetery 42.86564,-72.72204
MarshfieldDwinell-Beaver Cemetery 44.34000,-72.40793
MarshfieldEaton Cemetery 44.30585,-72.40374
MarshfieldHudson Cemetery 44.348,-72.356
MarshfieldMaple Hill Cemetery 44.2641,-72.3654
MarshfieldNasmith Cemetery 44.27861,-72.3775
MarshfieldNew Discovery Cemetery 44.34333,-72.29778
MarshfieldRich-Hollister Cemetery 44.30367,-72.420937
MarshfieldWooster Cemetery 44.3520023,-72.34677
MendonGleason Road Cemetery 0,0
MendonMountain Cemetery 43.647012,-72.900383
MendonOld John Ripley Gravesite 43.65084,-72.92792
MendonRice Cemetery 43.63654,-72.93404
MendonTenney Cemetery 43.65556,-72.93417
MiddleburyCase Street Cemetery 44.0269,-73.0987
MiddleburyFoote Street Cemetery 43.99833,-73.13528
MiddleburyProspect Cemetery 43.97757,-73.10638
MiddleburySt. Marys Cemetery 44.0063,-73.18205
MiddleburyWest Cemetery 44.00722,-73.17755
MiddlesexCarr Cemetery 44.29999,-72.60401
MiddlesexMiddlesex Center Cemetery 44.31472,-72.65944
MiddlesexNorth Branch Cemetery 44.304,-72.582
MiddlesexVillage Cemetery 44.29422,-72.68067
Middletown SpringsMiddletown Springs Cemetery 43.48532,-73.1197
Middletown SpringsPleasant View Cemetery 43.48285,-73.12399
MiltonCheckerberry Cemetery 44.62727,-73.14172
MiltonMars Hollow Cemetery 44.58304,-73.12847
MiltonMilton Plains Cemetery 44.62526,-73.11454
MiltonMiltonboro Cemetery 44.69726,-73.18819
MiltonSt. Anns Cemetery 44.62250,-73.11780
MiltonVillage Cemetery 44.63891,-73.10691
MiltonWest Milton Cemetery 44.63086,-73.17708
MonktonBarnumtown Cemetery 44.2073,-73.1635
MonktonBeers Cemetery 44.1987,-73.11026
MonktonBoro Cemetery 44.23901,-73.14301
MonktonCarter Cemetery 44.18778,-73.17954
MonktonEast Monkton Cemetery 44.205,-73.1036
MonktonHazzard-Friends Cemetery 44.267878,-73.164014
MonktonMonkton Ridge Cemetery 44.253822,-73.125326
MontgomeryMontgomery Center Cemetery 44.88269,-72.61299
MontgomeryOld Montgomery Cemetery 44.90049,-72.63685
MontgomerySt. Isidore Cemetery 44.88006,-72.6037
MontgomeryVillage Cemetery 44.90227,-72.63651
MontgomeryWest Hill Cemetery 44.85591,-72.65724
MontpelierEast Montpelier Village Cemetery 44.26867,-72.48649
MontpelierElm Street Cemetery 44.26417,-72.57139
MontpelierGreen Mount Cemetery 44.25737,-72.59682
MontpelierSt. Augustine Cemetery 44.26383,-72.56427
MoretownJones Brook Cemetery 44.24770,-72.65739
MoretownMoretown Common Cemetery 44.26194,-72.73
MoretownSt. Patricks Cemetery 44.24166,-72.74878
MoretownVillage Cemetery 44.24061,-72.7715
MorganCargill Cemetery 44.87139,-71.96056
MorganClark Cemetery 44.89220,-72.01330
MorganGore Cemetery 44.92164,-72.05569
MorganMorgan Center Cemetery 44.91164,-71.98163
MorristownLakeview Cemetery 44.57616,-72.61289
MorristownLaporte Cemetery 44.54144,-72.61706
MorristownMountain View Cemetery 44.55866,-72.62873
MorristownPlains-Green Lawn Cemetery 44.58059,-72.60023
MorristownRandolph Cemetery 44.51202,-72.59652
MorristownWheeler Cemetery 44.55143,-72.58066
MorrisvillePleasant View Cemetery 44.55562,-72.59577
MorrisvilleRiverside Cemetery 44.56313,-72.59601
Mount HollyCarlton Cemetery 43.38949,-72.80725
Mount HollyHortonville Cemetery 43.46528,-72.79583
Mount HollyMount Holly Cemetery 43.45395,-72.81628
Mount HollyNew Mechanicsville Cemetery 43.41306,-72.82111
Mount HollyPacker Cemetery 43.4567,-72.8453
Mount HollyTarbellville Cemetery 43.40972,-72.84306
Mount TaborMount Tabor Cemetery 43.32893,-72.87064
Mount TaborTabor Cemetery 43.31693,-72.99135

Select Town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W