Vermont Flag Site Logo
Virtual Cemetery Project Status

This is the project status page for Vermont. Due to its size, it is broken down by the first letter of each town (as are the bordering states of Massachusetts, New Hampshire and New York).

Select another State/Province from the menu on the right.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says '0,0' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

You can also review this list by county.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W

READ: Town, Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status, Coordinates

TownCemetery Coordinates
New HavenEvergreen Cemetery 44.11632,-73.15884
New HavenMunger Street Cemetery 44.05611,-73.11528
New HavenRiverside Cemetery 44.08442,-73.11145
New HavenWest Cemetery 44.07076,-73.22049
NewarkPacker Cemetery 44.67500,-71.92890
NewarkPleasant View Cemetery 44.68644,-71.94843
NewburyBoltonville Cemetery 44.15796,-72.088
NewburyJefferson Hill Cemetery 44.16556,-72.14306
NewburyLime Kiln Cemetery 44.13667,-72.18222
NewburyOxbow Cemetery 44.08623,-72.05194
NewburyTown House Cemetery 44.10583,-72.12583
NewburyWells River Cemetery 44.15421,-72.05362
NewburyWest Newbury Cemetery 44.05972,-72.12472
NewfaneFairview Cemetery 42.98702,-72.65231
NewfaneSouth Newfane-Branch Road Cemetery 42.92417,-72.71139
NewfaneVillage Cemetery 42.98702,-72.65231
NewfaneWilliamsville Cemetery 42.94583,-72.66833
NewfaneWoodlawn Cemetery 42.99528,-72.63944
NewportEast Main Street Cemetery 44.94289,-72.19869
NewportHolebrook Cemetery 44.97038,-72.24699
NewportNewport Center Cemetery 44.92279,-72.29176
NewportPine Grove Cemetery 44.95103,-72.20428
NewportSt. Marys Cemetery 44.92854,-72.21962
North HeroHyde Cemetery 44.80254,-73.31179
North HeroNorth End Cemetery 44.89500,-73.23830
North HeroSouth End Cemetery 44.7814,-73.2953
NorthfieldAldrich Cemetery 44.16404,-72.68771
NorthfieldCalvary Cemetery 44.16267,-72.6554
NorthfieldElmwood Cemetery 44.15478,-72.65899
NorthfieldLoomis Cemetery 44.15256,-72.60122
NorthfieldMount Hope Cemetery 44.13511,-72.66011
NorthfieldNorthfield Falls Cemetery 44.16954,-72.65161
NorthfieldSt. Johns Cemetery 44.1528,-72.6515
NortonOld Norton Cemetery 44.99756,-71.79877
NorwichBeaver Meadow Cemetery 43.76478,-72.3743
NorwichFairview Cemetery 43.71611,-72.31109
NorwichHillside Cemetery 43.71611,-72.31912
NorwichNew Boston Cemetery 43.78174,-72.29676
NorwichUnion Village Cemetery 43.78507,-72.25703
NorwichWaterman Hill Cemetery 43.75299,-72.23140

Select Town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W