Vermont Flag Site Logo
Virtual Cemetery Project Status

This is the project status page for Vermont. Due to its size, it is broken down by the first letter of each town (as are the bordering states of Massachusetts, New Hampshire and New York).

Select another State/Province from the menu on the right.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says '0,0' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

You can also review this list by county.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W

READ: Town, Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status, Coordinates

TownCemetery Coordinates
PantonAdams Ferry Cemetery 44.15027,-73.36359
PantonHawley Cemetery 44.14366,-73.27762
PawletMettawee Valley Cemetery 43.34868,-73.179
PawletMountain View Cemetery 43.3772,-73.22690
PawletNortheast Cemetery 43.37472,-73.145
PawletOld Cemetery 43.34924,-73.17733
PeachamPeacham Corner Cemetery 44.32539,-72.17409
PeruNorth Cemetery 43.24507,-72.89093
PeruVillage Cemetery 43.2298,-72.90177
PittsfieldVillage Cemetery 43.77,-72.81321
PittsfordBaptist Cemetery 43.71011,-73.03251
PittsfordEast Pittsford Cemetery 43.67417,-72.94417
PittsfordEvergreen Cemetery 43.70756,-73.019
PittsfordMeeting House Cemetery 43.70830,-73.02824
PittsfordSt. Alphonsus Cemetery 43.705,-73.01861
PlainfieldPlainfield Center Cemetery 44.24728,-72.42038
PlainfieldVillage Cemetery 44.27814,-72.4217
PlymouthFive Corners Cemetery 43.5339,-72.6814
PlymouthPlymouth Notch Cemetery 43.53118,-72.72315
PlymouthTyson-Pollard Cemetery 43.47785,-72.69482
PomfretBunker Hill Cemetery 43.70723,-72.46522
PomfretBurns Cemetery 43.70507,-72.52537
PomfretHewittville Cemetery 43.72534,-72.49787
PoultneyEast Poultney Cemetery 43.52701,-73.20101
PoultneyFifield Cemetery 43.575,-73.2181
PoultneyPoultney Cemetery 43.51969,-73.23252
PoultneySt. Johns Cemetery 43.52613,-73.20727
PoultneyWard Cemetery 43.55812,-73.17066
PownalGardner Cemetery 42.80222,-73.25
PownalMorgan-Towslee Memorial Cemetery 42.8125,-73.19667
PownalNorth Pownal Cemetery 42.8073,-73.27372
PownalOak Hill Cemetery 42.77174,-73.2351
PownalPownal Center Cemetery 42.79528,-73.22417
PownalSherman Cemetery 42.76737,-73.24116
ProctorOld Charley Proctor Gravesite 43.65921,-73.02966
ProctorSouth Street Cemetery 43.657592,-73.031371
PutneyEast Putney Cemetery 42.99167,-72.48611
PutneyMaple Grove Cemetery 42.97101,-72.52355
PutneyMount Pleasant Cemetery 42.97906,-72.51839
PutneyOld North Cemetery 42.9898,-72.53064
PutneyWest Hill Cemetery 42.97605,-72.56531

Select Town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W