Vermont Flag Site Logo
Virtual Cemetery Project Status

This is the project status page for Vermont. Due to its size, it is broken down by the first letter of each town (as are the bordering states of Massachusetts, New Hampshire and New York).

Select another State/Province from the menu on the right.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says '0,0' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

You can also review this list by county.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W

READ: Town, Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status, Coordinates

TownCemetery Coordinates
SalisburyHolman Cemetery 43.9108,-73.1133
SalisburyRice Cemetery 43.94878,-73.09818
SalisburyVillage Cemetery 43.89478,-73.10372
SalisburyWest Salisbury Cemetery 43.92096,-73.15114
SandgateSandgate Center Cemetery 43.15103,-73.19664
SandgateWest End-Camdon Valley Cemetery 43.161935,-73.239671
Saxtons RiverSaxtons River Cemetery 43.13668,-72.51025
SearsburgCrosier Yard Cemetery 42.86019,-72.97418
SearsburgCutler Yard Cemetery 42.91702,-72.95982
SearsburgEames Yard Cemetery 42.89444,-72.97639
ShaftsburyCenter Shaftsbury Cemetery 42.98444,-73.205
ShaftsburyElwell Cemetery 42.94758,-73.17316
ShaftsburyGrandview Cemetery 42.93674,-73.24122
ShaftsburyMaple Hill Cemetery 43.012075,-73.16054
ShaftsburyShaftsbury Village Cemetery 42.94175,-73.20984
ShaftsburyWaite Cemetery 42.96643,-73.16116
SharonBabcock Cemetery 43.738653,-72.440244
SharonBroad Brook Cemetery 43.78562,-72.48259
SharonPine Hill Cemetery 43.78201,-72.46426
SharonRoberts-Sharon 4 Corners Cemetery 43.80325,-72.34717
SheffieldBaptist Cemetery 44.60333,-72.11389
SheffieldDexter Cemetery 44.59611,-72.11111
SheffieldHeights-Cass Cemetery 44.64056,-72.15333
SheffieldMosher Cemetery 44.59616,-72.09093
SheffieldUnion House Cemetery 44.65034,-72.08208
ShelburneSpear Street Cemetery 44.41062,-73.19819
ShelburneSt. Catherine Cemetery 44.37698,-73.22681
ShelburneVillage Cemetery 44.37682,-73.22648
ShelburneWebster Cemetery 44.38039,-73.26251
SheldonEast Sheldon Cemetery 44.896583,-72.864767
SheldonEpiscopal Cemetery 44.885283,-72.940033
SheldonFish Cemetery 44.9087,-72.904133
SheldonMissisquoi Valley Cemetery 44.91046,-72.8904
SheldonSheldon Cemetery 44.8851,-72.95002
SheldonSheldon Poor Farm Cemetery 44.89428,-72.97767
SheldonSheldon Union Cemetery 44.92036,-72.96257
SheldonSt. Anthony Cemetery 44.90577,-72.98257
SheldonWebster Cemetery 44.90503,-73.04132
ShorehamEast Shoreham Cemetery 43.86867,-73.25789
ShorehamKnapp Cemetery 43.87801,-73.28201
ShorehamLake View Cemetery 43.8857,-73.33092
ShorehamSt. Genevieve Cemetery 43.88551,-73.33041
ShorehamVillage Cemetery 43.88701,-73.31301
ShrewsburyLaurel Glen Cemetery 43.48563,-72.87982
ShrewsburyNortham Cemetery 43.5275,-72.83139
ShrewsburyShrewsbury Center Cemetery 43.5059,-72.86843
SomersetSomerset Cemetery 42.954237,-72.986872
South BurlingtonEldridge Cemetery 44.46361,-73.15389
South BurlingtonShelburne Road Cemetery 44.43985,-73.21095
South HeroSouth Hero Cemetery 44.63948,-73.30291
SpringfieldOakland Cemetery 43.31202,-72.49812
SpringfieldPine Grove Cemetery 43.33643,-72.53018
SpringfieldPleasant Valley Cemetery 43.24601,-72.52719
SpringfieldSt. Marys Cemetery 43.31492,-72.50063
SpringfieldSummer Hill Cemetery 43.29806,-72.47833
SpringfieldWalker-Gill Cemetery 43.30735,-72.4015
St. AlbansGreenwood Cemetery 44.80299,-73.08583
St. AlbansHoly Cross Cemetery 44.79585,-73.08652
St. AlbansMount Calvary Cemetery 44.8219,-73.0911
St. AlbansSt. Albans Bay Cemetery 44.81083,-73.12056
St. AlbansSt. Albans Point Cemetery 44.82644,-73.17282
St. GeorgeSt. George Village Cemetery 44.38477,-73.12652
St. JohnsburyGoss Hollow Cemetery 44.478,-72.05593
St. JohnsburyGrove Cemetery 44.44965,-71.93788
St. JohnsburyMount Calvary Cemetery 44.43314,-72.01229
St. JohnsburyMount Pleasant Cemetery 44.42992,-72.01989
St. JohnsburySt. Johnsbury Center Cemetery 44.46379,-72.01349
StamfordHoughton Cemetery 42.75278,-73.0675
StamfordMillard Cemetery 42.74721,-73.07441
StannardBatchelder Cemetery 44.55533,-72.24788
StannardStannard Cemetery 44.54778,-72.22917
StannardWeed-Burroughs Cemetery 0,0
StarksboroBrown Hill Cemetery 44.22190,-73.01720
StarksboroGreen Mount Cemetery 44.24824,-73.06248
StarksboroJerusalem Cemetery 44.16891,-72.98248
StarksboroMason Hill Cemetery 44.25939,-73.03184
StarksboroQuaker Cemetery 44.16729,-73.01419
StarksboroVillage Cemetery 44.22375,-73.05621
StockbridgeAbbott Cemetery 43.79,-72.68417
StockbridgeMaplewood Cemetery 43.78618,-72.75538
StockbridgeMount Pleasant Cemetery 43.7556,-72.72323
StockbridgeSouth Hill Cemetery 43.74074,-72.78889
StoweOld Mansfield Cemetery 44.47672,-72.74345
StoweOld Yard Cemetery 44.46589,-72.6854
StoweRiverbank Cemetery 44.47339,-72.68039
StoweSoldiers Memorial Building 44.46552,-72.68605
StoweSterling Cemetery 44.53972,-72.71028
StoweThomas Luce Cemetery 44.48888,-72.732778
StoweWest Branch Cemetery 44.47589,-72.71706
StraffordClough Cemetery 43.86218,-72.32227
StraffordEvergreen Cemetery 43.83622,-72.36669
StraffordKibling Cemetery 43.84722,-72.37361
StraffordOld City Falls Cemetery 43.88017,-72.36969
StraffordRobinson Cemetery 43.83211,-72.43564
StraffordStrafford Cemetery 43.86755,-72.37947
StraffordWoods Cemetery 43.87982,-72.33108
StrattonBall Cemetery 43.05116,-72.89882
StrattonPikes Hollow Cemetery 43.01535,-72.89426
SudburySudbury Hill Cemetery 43.79891,-73.20447
SudburyWallace Cemetery 43.82478,-73.18789
SudburyWillow Brook Cemetery 43.78139,-73.15278
SunderlandIra Allen Cemetery 43.1125,-73.12111
SunderlandLawrence Cemetery 43.08188,-73.12472
SunderlandMount Pleasant Cemetery 43.05804,-73.13427
SuttonEast Ridge Cemetery 44.67639,-71.98639
SuttonNorth Ridge Cemetery 44.66028,-72.00389
SuttonVillage Cemetery 44.63699,-72.02926
SwantonChurch Street Cemetery 44.91667,-73.12528
SwantonGreens Corners Cemetery 44.85921,-73.03125
SwantonRiverside Cemetery 44.92939,-73.12607
SwantonSt. Marys Cemetery 44.92245,-73.11766
SwantonTabor Cemetery 44.94940,-73.20690
SwantonWoods Hill Cemetery 44.89589,-73.09372

Select Town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W