Vermont Flag Site Logo
Virtual Cemetery Project Status

This is the project status page for Vermont. Due to its size, it is broken down by the first letter of each town (as are the bordering states of Massachusetts, New Hampshire and New York).

Select another State/Province from the menu on the right.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says '0,0' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

You can also review this list by county.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W

READ: Town, Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status, Coordinates

TownCemetery Coordinates
ThetfordEast Thetford Cemetery 43.81677,-72.18987
ThetfordEvergreen Rest Cemetery 43.83185,-72.24645
ThetfordGove Hill Cemetery 43.81757,-72.32676
ThetfordHillside Cemetery 43.79184,-72.25211
ThetfordPleasant Ridge Cemetery 43.84267,-72.18643
ThetfordPost Mills Cemetery 43.88611,-72.25278
ThetfordRices Mills Cemetery 43.83035,-72.29037
ThetfordSawnee Bean Cemetery 43.86923,-72.28398
TinmouthTinmouth Cemetery 43.44861,-73.03944
TopshamBixby Cemetery 44.16338,-72.30608
TopshamCurrier Hill Cemetery 44.09303,-72.21156
TopshamEast Topsham Cemetery 44.118,-72.232
TopshamOld Cemetery 44.11567,-72.30997
TopshamRound Top Cemetery 44.13611,-72.19528
TopshamWaits River Cemetery 44.08667,-72.27667
TopshamWest Topsham Cemetery 44.11601,-72.31223
TopshamZion Hill Cemetery 44.12167,-72.29278
TownshendActon Cemetery 43.12056,-72.6595
TownshendHowe Cemetery 0,0
TownshendMaple Grove Cemetery 43.04717,-72.6748
TownshendOakwood Cemetery 43.04257,-72.67009
TownshendTwitchell Cemetery 43.0468,-72.67608
TownshendWest Townshend Cemetery 0,0
TroyEvergreen Cemetery 44.85617,-72.40218
TroyNorth Troy Cemetery 44.99315,-72.38613
TroyTroy Cemetery 44.90528,-72.40296
TunbridgeButton Cemetery 43.8551,-72.4977
TunbridgeDickerman Hill Cemetery 43.96001,-72.50646
TunbridgeDrew Cemetery 43.88277,-72.46041
TunbridgeDurkee Cemetery 43.92417,-72.46699
TunbridgeHunt Cemetery 43.94596,-72.45981
TunbridgeHutchinson Cemetery 43.88246,-72.50214
TunbridgeMeeting House Cemetery 44.00173,-72.23315
TunbridgeMount Pleasant Cemetery 43.87535,-72.45077
TunbridgeSpring Road Cemetery 43.89804,-72.49961
TunbridgeStrafford Road Cemetery 43.9057,-72.44207
TunbridgeVillage Cemetery 43.88707,-72.49393
TunbridgeWhitney Hill Cemetery 43.93806,-72.49306

Select Town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W