Vermont Flag Site Logo
Virtual Cemetery Project Status

This is the project status page for Vermont. Due to its size, it is broken down by the first letter of each town (as are the bordering states of Massachusetts, New Hampshire and New York).

Select another State/Province from the menu on the right.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says '0,0' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

You can also review this list by county.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W

READ: Town, Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status, Coordinates

TownCemetery Coordinates
VergennesOld Cemetery 44.16951,-73.24827
VergennesProspect Cemetery 44.15838,-73.26563
VergennesSt. Peters Cemetery 44.16133,-73.24804
VernonNorth Cemetery 42.7885,-72.53087
VernonSouth Vernon Cemetery 42.73397,-72.46953
VernonStebbins Cemetery 42.76671,-72.49761
VernonTyler Cemetery 42.73452,-72.49675
VernonWhithed Cemetery 42.75395,-72.48378
VershireSouth Vershire Cemetery 43.92324,-72.31716
VershireSpear-Norris Cemetery 43.98591,-72.36672
VershireVershire Center Cemetery 43.95068,-72.33646
VershireVillage Cemetery 43.97118,-72.32343
VictoryShores Cemetery 44.5664,-71.7597
VictoryVictory Cemetery 44.50909,-71.84658
VictoryVictory Hill Cemetery 44.53778,-71.86917

Select Town - A - B - C - D - E - F - G - H - I - J - K - L - M - N - O - P - R - S - T - U - V - W