Vermont Flag Site Logo

Individual Record
Emery, George A.
MILITARY SERVICE
Age: 35, credited to Irasburg, VT
Unit(s): 11th VT INF
Service: enl 8/6/62, m/i 9/1/62, Pvt, Co. F, 11th VT INF, pow, Weldon Railroad, 6/23/64, Andersonville, tr to Millen, GA, d/prison 9/15/64

See Legend for expansion of abbreviations

VITALS
Birth: 09/26/1828, England
Death: 10/1864

Burial: Beaufort National Cemetery, Beaufort, SC
Marker/Plot: Not recorded
Gravestone researcher/photographer:

Findagrave Memorial #: 0
(There may be a Findagrave Memorial, but we have not recorded it)

Cenotaph: Eden Corners Cemetery, Eden, VT
Marker/Plot:
Gravestone researcher/photographer: Denis & Karen Jaquish
Findagrave Memorial #: 52518957
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Alias?: None noted
Pension?: Yes
Portrait?: Unknown
College?: Not Found
Veterans Home?: Not Found
(State digraphs will show that this soldier spent some time in a state or national soldier's home)

Remarks: None

Note: The 11th Vermont Infantry was also known as the 1st Vermont Heavy Artillery; the names were used interchangably for most of its career

DESCENDANTS

2nd Great Grandfather of Natalie Whalen, Perry, FL

2nd Great Grandfather of Claire Emery, Gilmanton, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Ken Gervais, Portland, OR

2nd Great Grandfather of Trent Perrotto, Brandon, FL

(Are you a descendant, but not listed? Register today)

BURIAL:
Copyright notice
Beaufort National Cemetery, SC
Check the cemetery for location/directions
and other veterans who may be buried there.


CENOTAPH:

Tombstone

Tombstone

Cenotaph at Eden Corners Cemetery, Eden, VT

Check the cemetery for location/directions
and other veterans who may be buried there.

Martin Emery

Here is the information that in my search for my ancestors I have managed to assemble.

George and Mary were married in 1850 in Frankfort, ME. This would suggest that George remained in Frankfort after 1838 when his family moved to Eden, VT. Also since their first and third child were born in East Bridgewater, MA and their second child was born in Prospect, Waldo Co. ME it would be safe to assumed they didn't move to Eden, VT until the birth of their fourth child, Martin, who was born in Eden. As you can see from the affidavit below signed by Samuel Carter, Mary's father, he also moved to East Bridgewater, MA.

CENSUS: 1850 U.S.Census shows Frankfort, Waldo County, Maine, age 22, occupation painter married to Mary B. and living with her parents. It also shows a middle initial of W. It also says he was born in VERMONT. See page 94

MILITARY: George enlisted in Co F, 11th VT Regiment on 6 Aug 1862 and was mustered 1 Sep 1862. This unit was re-designated at the 1st VT Heavy Artillery. Although designated as artillery for the remainder of the war they actually fought the rest of the war as infantry. Until 18 May 1864 the regiment was stationed on the defenses of Washington, DC at Fort Slocum. While they were there George's family joined him from Vermont. The regiment saw it's first action when they fought at Spotsylvania Courthouse (May 15,1864), later at Cold Harbor (1-12 Jun 1864) and finally in the siege of Petersburg, VA (18Jun 1864+). It was at Petersburg that he and approx 400 other members, almost an entire battalion of this regiment were captured during a raid to destroy the Weldon Railroad southwest of Petersburg, VA. This was on 22/23 Jun 1864. Two corps of Union troops were sent in a movement to the west where Gen. Mahone managed to get between the two corps with his corps of Cavalry. He forced the most northern Union corps to retreat and then changing 180 degrees in his direction attacked the southernmost corps and cut off the lead battalion. Unfortunately this was the 1st VT Heavy Artillery. As is indicated above some 400 members of the regiment were captured and sent to Andersonsville, GA prison. The area in which he was captured was on the campus of Richard Bland College, a sub-campus of William and Mary's of Williamsburg, VA. I met and talked with a historian there, a Mr. William Henderson. He is writing a book on the battle of the Weldon Railroad. Those captured were routed through Libby Prison in Richmond but as that was primarily an officer prison the enlisted men were sent on to Andersonville. It was reported that in order to get medical attention, George signed the confederate oath on or about 15 Oct 1864. For doing so he was listed as a deserter. It was determined later that he had died on or about 15 Sept 1964 which was before he was supposed to have taken the oath. His family, particularly Samuel and Martin, worked for many years to clear the fathers name. They finally succeeded and the official record for George at the National Archives show that all charges against this man were found to be false. His wife, Mary, erected a monument to his memory in the Eden, VT cemetery. He is NOT buried there

Company Description Book gives this information: Age 35, 5ft 3 inches, Complexion Dark, Eyes Hazel, Hair Dark, Where born: England, Occupation Shoemaker. Enlistment date Aug 6, 1862, Irasburgh by James Rice for three years.

BURIAL: These are George's parents Gravestone Inscriptions; 1824-1991; Eden Cemetery, Eden, Vermont; (Jonathan Emery, died 10 Jan 1883, ae 78, Sarah, wife of J. Emery); Viewed by Albert G. Story, 1991; Cemetery located at edge of Eden Village on side road.

BIRTH: Family tradition from granddaughter, Gladys H. Richardson, that he was born in England. (Bob McCoy note: Since his younger brother, Robert, was born in England, it stands to reason he was also. See notes on Robert.)

MARRIAGE: Claim for Widow's Pension, with Minor Children; 1869; Claim and affidavit by Mary B. Emery, widow of George A. Emery, 3 Nov 1869; (I Mary B. Emery of Eden County of Lamoille and State of Vermont on oath dispose and say…I was married the said Geo. Emery on the 10th day of December 1849 at Frankfort Waldo County Maine by the Rev. Currier, and lived with the said George as his wife until he enlisted…). Affidavit by Samuel Carter (I Samuel Carter of East Bridgewater County of Plymouth State of Massachusetts…on oath dispose and say that I was present when said George Emery and Mary B. Carter…married…10th day of December AD 1849 at Frankfort Maine by Rev. William Higginson and further…Mary B. is the lawful wife of George Emery…); National Archives; Copy of pension papers obtained by Eunice (Story) Jackson and in possession of Albert George Story, 2 gg son. Also copies are in possession to Robert A. McCoy.

DEATH: Claim for Widow's Pension, with Minor Children; 1869; Affidavit by Fredrich M. Field, 3 Nov 1869; (I Frederich M. Field of Irasbourgh County of Orleans State of Vermont on oath dispose and say that I was a private in Co. F, 11th Vermont ridgement and was well acquinted with George Emery who was also a private in the same company…I was a tent mate of his and was with him at the Welding (sp) Railroad on the 23rd of June 1864 when in the line of duty the said George Emery was taken prisoner and was carried to Andersonville Prison where he was taken sick with chronich diarrhea and scurvy and was taken from Prisson to the Hospital so caled where he died in about four weeks as I was correctly informed by one of his comrads who was in Prison with him…); National Archives; Misspelling are those of Mr Field. Copy of pension papers obtained by Eunice (Story) Jackson and in possession of Albert George Story, 2 gg son.

DEATH: Gravestone Inscriptions; 1824-1861; Eden,VT Cemetery, Eden, Vermont; (George Emery, Co. F, 11th Vt. Vol., b. Sep 1828, died Oct 1864, in Andersonville Prison, Mary B. Carter, his wife); Viewed by Albert G. Story, 1991; Cemetery located at edge of Eden Village on side road.

Note: I remember my grandfather, Martin never sitting down to Thanksgiving Dinner as he used to tell us that that was the day they rec'd news that his father had died.

And now a few words about Martin.

Martin was the subject of the book, Martin and Abraham Lincoln even though his brother Samuel and his sister Amanda have each told the same story to their children and grandchildren. He and his family removed to Plymouth, NH about 1900. He was divorced by Nina L. Coolbeth for extreme cruelty on 28 Feb. 1906. While in Plymouth he worked at many different jobs including being "First Officer" for the town of Plymouth police department. In his later years he traveled back and forth from VT to NH staying with first one relative and then another. Much of the time he spent at the home of his daughter Nora where I remember him well. He was very hard of hearing. Martin died in the NH State Mental Hospital in Concord.

CENSUS: 1870 US census shows Eden, Lamoille, VT age 11.

BIRTH: General Index to Vital Records of Vermont; 1871-1908; FHL Film 540087; (age 20 at time of marriage on 1 January 1879). Eden, Vermont; Vital Records; Book 2; 1860-1871; page 23; (Martin L. Emery, of Eden, age 20, farmer, born Eden, son of Geo. Emery and Mary B. Carter, and Nina L. Coolbeth, of Eden, age 17, born Lowell, daughter of Winthrop D. Coolbeth and Mary Knapp, married 1 Jan 1879); FHL Film 006730.

National Archives; Claim for Widow's Pension, with Minor Children; 3 Nov 1869; (lists 6 children: fourth child, Martin L., born 14 Nov 1858, who will be 16 years old 13 Nov 1874); affidavit by Sarah Emery; (I Sarah Emery of Eden…was at the birth of 4 of the children of George and Mary B. Emery at said Eden. viz: …Martin L. born nov 14, 1858…); copy of pension papers obtained by Eunice (Story) Jackson and in possession of Albert George Story, 2 gg son.

MARRIAGE: General Index to Vital Records of Vermont; 1871-1908; (Martin L. Emery, age 20, farmer, born Eden, and Nina L. Coolbeth, married 1 Jan 1879, at Eden); FHL Film 0540087. Eden, Vermont; Vital Records; Book 2; 1860-1871; page 23; (Martin L. Emery, of Eden, age 20, farmer, born Eden, son of Geo. Emery and Mary B. Carter, and Nina L. Coolbeth, of Eden, age 17, born Lowell, daughter of Winthrop D. Coolbeth and Mary Knapp, married 1 Jan 1879); FHL Film 006730. Family tradition indicates children named Gladys, Ernest, Will, Rufus, and Nora. (Note: Nora was my mother) DEATH: Died at the NH State Mental Hospital, Concord, NH.

My recollections of Martin.

Martin as I indicated before was very hard of hearing so any conversation with him was primarily one way. Grandpa to me. The story when he related it to me was just as it is told in Martin and Abraham Lincoln. I must also say that my second cousin, Emory Gray, grandson of Jonathan Samuel and also my second cousin Aldon Adams, grandson of Mary Amanda both claim it was their grandparent who perfomed the shoe fix for Mr Lincoln. My grandfather was the only one to get it published. He would have five years old, six in Nov. Mary Amanda was only three. It doesn't make sense that someone would leave a three year old girl in Washington, DC. Then again it doesn't make sense that you would leave a five year old(almost six) there either Jonathan would have been seven and it is a possibility that it might have been Samuel. Since all the priciples have passed on we will never know. The story was given to Ms Coblentz as a thank you for the ride and she agreed that all of Martin's grandchildren would get a copy free from the publisher and we did each get a copy. If you read the story caarefully you will see that Martin never mentions older brothers Goerge Adelbert, or Jonathan Samuel at all. The girls were Maria Abba, Mary Amanda Helen and Georgianna. The last two he speaks of as Amanda and Anna. As I said earlier Grandpa Martin and Grammie Nina were divorced. When I was young when Grandpa Martin would live with us when Grammie Nina didn't and vice versa. It seemed like one of them was always there. He did marry again to Nellie Cass in Plymouth. He is buried in the Riverside Cemetery in Plymouth in the Cass lot. Just a note in passing, Grammie Nina's father was David Winthrop Coolbeth who enlisted 11 Feb 1862 in Co K, 7th Reg't VT Rutland VT and he died 8 Jan 1863 in hospital at Pensacola FL while in Company G. 7th Vt Reg't. Buried in grave 395, Section 5 Barrancas National Cemetery, Pensacola NAS Pensacola, FL. 32514. Note: I have been to Pensacola and have seen the grave.

My paternal great grandfather was also a New York Civil War Vet and died of illness after being shipped home from hospital. So you see I lost three of my four great grandfathers to the Civil War.

Robert "Bob" McCoy, Portland, OR

Mary B. Emery

Morrisville News and Citizen: MORRISVILLE,VT. April 4,1906

WOMAN IN THE CIVIL WAR

(From the Burlington Free Press)

Mrs Mary B. Emery of Stowe is probably the only woman in this vicinity who served in the Civil War. Mrs. Emery was formerly Miss Mary B. Carter of Searsport, maine. and was of patriotic descent, her grandfather, Joseph Carter, having served five years in the Revolutionary War. Her husband, George Emery was a sailor.After their marriage they came to live in Eden, Mr. Emery's former town.

On Aug.6,1862, Mr. Emery enlisted in Company F., 11th Vermont Regiment, from Irasburg. He was mustered into service at Brattleboro in September and was stationed with the regiment near Washington for nearly two years. In early spring of 1864 he sent for his wife to join him. Disposing of her household goods, and taking her six children, the eldest thirteen, and the youngest two years of age, Mrs. Emery went to Fort Thyre (Thayer), where her husband was then stationed. In less than two weeks after her arrival her husbands regiment was ordered to the front, and with the regiment he fought in the Battles of Spottsylvania, Cold Harbor and Fredericksburg, and was in the skirmish at Weldon Railroad, where with many of his comrades, were taken prisoner on June 23rd, and was sent to Libby Prison, and afterward to Danville, and finally to Andersonville, where he died of starvation in the fall of 1864.

After Mr. Emery's capture, Mrs. Emery, being left without means of support, was appointed to serve as laundress for the company then stationed at Fort Thayer, and as the company was entitled to two laundresses, Mrs. Emery, assisted by the older children, secured both appointments, and received two soldiers rations.

She washed for many of the soldiers, besides washing for the colonel's family and other officers.

During the summer she was quite sick for some time, and the washing was done by the children. During her illness she was tenderly cared for by a colored woman who lived near her.

In the fall she moved to Fort Saratoga and lived in a stockade building until January 1865, when Mrs. Baxter, wife of the Vermont Senator,induced her to return to vermont., giving her some money and securing her government transportation near as Waterbury. She returned to Eden, where she supported her family by hard labor. At one time, while away from home at work, her house caught fire and burned to the ground with all its contents. She returned at night to find that she had no home and nothing to do with.

Owing to some mistake in reporting Mr. Emery's death to the department at Washington, it was ten years before Mrs. Emery received a pension. Samuel Morgan of Eden, becoming interested in the matter, found men that knew all about it and thus secured the pension for her.

Mrs. Emery came to Stowe in 1891 with her son. The Rev. G.A. Emery, who at that time was pastor of th Methodist Church here. She went back to Eden for a while, but returned several years ago to Stowe, and still resides here. She is 74 years of age and in feeble health. Her widows pension is $12 a month, a small return for so great a sacrifice.

Morrisville News and Citizen, Morrisville Vt. Feb 2, 1910

SHE SERVED IN CIVIL WAR

Mrs. Mary D. Emery, who died at the home of her daughter, Mrs. Amanda Adams, in Eden last week, was formerly a resident of Stowe for about fifteen years, coming here with her son, Rev. Geo. A. Emery, at that time pastor of the Methodist Church here. She went to Eden to live with her daughter about three years ago. She was about seventy-seven years of age, and was not only a soldiers widow, but saw service herself in the Civil War.

Her husband, George Emery enlisted in 1862 in Company F, 11th Vermont, and was stationed for two years near Washington. Thinking that he would be there for some time, he sent for his wife, who with her six small children joined him in the spring of 1864. In less than two weeks after their arrival Mr Emery's Regt. was ordered to the front and he was taken prisoner in the skirmish of Weldon Railroad, and was confined to Libby Prison and was later sent to Danville and after words to Andersonville, where he died of starvation in the fall of 1864. After Mr. Emery's capture, Mrs. Emery, who was left without means of support, joined the army as laundress. With the help of her children she did the work of two laundresses and received two soldiers rations. She remained with the Army until Jan, 1865, when through the kindness of friends she was enabled to return to Eden, where she brought up her family in much hardship, as owing to some mistake reporting her husbands death to the Department at Washington, it was not until ten years later that she was able to secure the pension to which she was entitled.

Submitted by Deanna French.

See also Three Vermonters (off-site)