Vermont Flag Site Logo

Maxham, Isaiah Thomas

MILITARY SERVICE

Age: 20, credited to Bridgewater, VT
Unit(s): 6th VT INF
Service: enl 8/26/62, m/i 9/30/62, Pvt, Co. C, 6th VT INF, pow, Virginia, 6/14/64, Andersonville, d/prison 9/11/64 (diarrhea)

See Legend for expansion of abbreviations

VITALS

Birth: 08/01/1842, Bridgewater, VT
Death: 09/11/1864

Burial: Andersonville National Cemetery, Andersonville, GA
Marker/Plot: 8475
Gravestone researcher/photographer: Tom Ledoux
Findagrave Memorial #: 51140035

MORE INFORMATION

Alias?: None noted
Pension?: Unknown
Portrait?: Unknown
College?: Not Found
Veterans Home?: Not Found
(If there are state digraphs above, this soldier spent some time in a state or national soldiers' home in that state after the war)

Remarks: None

DESCENDANTS

(Are you a descendant, but not listed? Register today)

BURIAL:

Copyright notice

Tombstone

Andersonville National Cemetery, GA

Check the cemetery for location/directions and other veterans who may be buried there.


Biographical Notes

Maxham, Isaiah Thomas (1842-1864)

Born: 1 Aug 1842, Bridgewater VT, son of Isaac and Mary Maxham
Early Life: 'day hand' 1860
War Service: PVT Co. C 6th VT INF 30 Sep 1862, fell out exhausted in march from Cold harbor, captured 14 Jun 1864, died in prison of diarrhea
Died: 11 Sep 1864, Andersonville; interment in Andersonville National Cemetery (Marker 8475)
Notes: sadly, by early 1866, the family was not yet aware of his death and interment, they placed a notice in the Rutland Herald on 9 Jan 1866, looking for information (1860, CWSSS, FSO, RR, RHNotice)

Cathy Habes

Isaiah Thomas Maxham, son of Isaac and Mary Maxham, was born 1 Aug 1842, in Bridgewater, VT. He enlisted 26 Aug 1862, and mustered in as a private in Co. C, 6th Vermont Infantry on 30 Sep 1862. He fell out exhausted in the march from Cold Harbor, was captured 14 Jun 1864, and died at Andersonville 11 Sep 1864 of diarrhea.

On 9 Jan 1866, the family published the following notice in the Rutland Herald:

Isaiah T. Maxham, a soldier belonging to Co. C, 6th Vermont Regiment, fell out exhausted in the march from Cold Harbor, and has since died, it is supposed, a prisoner at Andersonville, Ga. Any information from a soldier who might have been a fellow sufferer with him will be thankfully received by his afflicted parents. Address Isaiah Maxham, Woodstock, Vt. The press generally are requested to copy.

This begs the question of why it took so long for the family to be informed about his death and interment.

One possible explanation is inconsistency in prison records. Andersonville records list him alternatively as Isaiah T. Mayham [1], I. T. Mayham [2] and J. Mayhim [3].




Source 1 is the Burial Register of Andersonville National Cemetery, published circa 1908. Source 2 is the Headstones of Andersonville National Cemetery, published in March 1990. Source 3 is the List of Union Soldiers Buried at Andersonville, published by Dorence Atwater in 1865.



Another possible explanation was the time it took to make records public. For instance, the Dorance Atwater Death List was not published until 1 Feb 1866, and listed Maxham as J. Mayhim. I have not been able to determine when the government published burial lists, or made the information available.


Sources (informal, to be expanded): newspaper clipping courtesy of Cathy Habes; 1892 Revised Roster, www.ancestry.com, NPS Civil War Soldiers and Sailors System (CWSSS), familysearch.org, 1860 Federal Census


Remarks* ISAIAH T. MAYHAM [1]; I. T. MAYHAM [2]; J. MAYHIM [3]
Reference: p 66 [3]; p 191 [412] ADG Rpt: 191
Place Captured: Petersburg, Virginia
Date Captured: 6/14/1864
Alternate Names: Mayhim Mayham
Status: Died at Andersonville
Muster date:
Age at Muster:
More Information Available : NO

1 = Burial Register of Andersonville National Cemetery; circa 1908.
2 = Headstones of Andersonville National Cemetery; March 1990.
3 = List of Union Soldiers Buried at Andersonville; Dorence Atwater, 1865.
412 = Revised Roster of Vermont Volunteers; State of Vermont, 1892.

Previous Page