Vermont Flag Site Logo

Seward, Orange

MILITARY SERVICE

Age: 44, credited to Highgate, VT
Unit(s): 5th VT INF
Service: enl 12/22/63, m/i 12/31/63, Pvt, Co. C, 5th VT INF, wdd, Wilderness, 5/5/64, pow, Wilderness, 5/5/64, Andersonville, d/prison 8/2/64 (diarrhea)

See Legend for expansion of abbreviations

VITALS

Birth: abt 1819, Highgate, VT
Death: 08/02/1864

Burial: Andersonville National Cemetery, Andersonville, GA
Marker/Plot: 4580
Gravestone researcher/photographer: Tom Ledoux
Findagrave Memorial #: 18469009

MORE INFORMATION

Alias?: None noted
Pension?: Unknown
Portrait?: Unknown
College?: Not Found
Veterans Home?: Not Found
(If there are state digraphs above, this soldier spent some time in a state or national soldiers' home in that state after the war)

Remarks: None

DESCENDANTS

Great Granduncle of Paul Seward, Tokyo, Japan

(Are you a descendant, but not listed? Register today)

BURIAL:

Copyright notice

Tombstone

Andersonville National Cemetery, GA

Check the cemetery for location/directions and other veterans who may be buried there.


Orange Seward

Only known Civil War veteran in Highgate branch of the Seward family. Died as a POW at Andersonville, Georgia.

Orange was a private in the 5th Vermont Infantry, Company C. He worked a farmer in Highgate, Vermont, before enlisting as a volunteer on December 22, 1863.

The documentation we have on Orange is mostly stuff filed by his widow, Orilla Seward, to get her widow's pension of $8 a month. They had no children.

The Vermont Adjutant Inspector's report erroneously lists Orange's age as 22. His military record says he was 44 when he enlisted in 1863. His date of death is variously listed as August 2, August 20, August 21, "on or about the 17th day of August," and August 17 (all 1864).

One report says that he was captured wounded: "[He] was in the battle of the Wilderness, there wounded and taken prisoner & carried to Richmond & from thence to Andersonville where he died with typhoid fever...."

He is reported elsewhere as "'Died of Disease in Andersonville GA A Prisoner of War, Aug 20, 1864' Cause of death not stated." We also have "...[he] died Aug 21, 1864, at Andersonville Ga in Prison of Diarrhaea Acuta."

The military record is confusing. For one, he is listed as on the Company Muster Roll as "absent sick in USGH [United States General Hospital] wounded May 5, 1864" until well into 1865, although he died months earlier (August 1864) at Andersonville. Presumably his commander, who kept the roll, did not know he had been taken prisoner.

Adding to the confusion is that some bureaucrat along the line mistook his name as "Orange Leonard" This mistake was later corrected in the records in 1880.

Anyway, we learn that Orange was 44 years old in 1864, was 5'10" tall, had a dark complexion, light eyes, light hair, and was a farmer. A Memorandum From Prisoner of War Records is the most instructive. According to that, he was captured at Fredericksburg on May 9, 1864, put into a hospital at Richmond on May 10, released from the hospital on May 16, and sent to Andersonville on May 31.

According to the Memorandum, at Andersonville, he was back in a hospital on July 30 and died on August 2.

The Memorandum is based on records furnished by the Confederate States of America to the [United States] Consulate General of Paris. Apparently the Confederate States and the United States exchanged such information via France. Another document has this to say: "...having served honestly and faithfully with his Company to this date, [Orange Seward] is now entitled to a discharge by reason of death while a prisoner of war at Andersonville Ga 26 August 1864 Diarrhea."

He remains in Grave 4580 at the military cemetery at Andersonville.

Contributed by: Paul Seward, Tokyo Japan, great-grandnephew of Orange.

Previous Page