Vermont Flag Site Logo
Individual Record
Williamson, Edson P.
MILITARY SERVICE
Age: 18, credited to Middlebury, VT
Unit(s): 5th VT INF
Service: enl 9/3/61, m/i 9/16/61, Pvt, Co. B, 5th VT INF, m/o 9/15/64

See Legend for expansion of abbreviations

VITALS
Birth: 11/09/1842, Middlebury, VT
Death: 04/121912

Burial: West Cemetery, Middlebury, VT
Findagrave Memorial #: 0
Marker/Plot: Not recorded
Gravestone researcher/photographer: Jennifer Snoots

(If there is anything besides a zero (0) for the Findagrave #, there may be additional information available there)

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION
Alias?: None noted
Pension?: Unknown
Portrait?: Unknown

Remarks: None
DESCENDANTS

2nd Great Grandfather of A. E. Dustin, Portland, OR

2nd Great Granduncle of A. E. Dustin, Portland, OR

Great Grandfather of Alan J. Wright, Arlington, MA

Great Granduncle of Alan R. Walker, Magnolia, TX

Great Grandfather of Alice Gordon, Arizona

2nd Great Grandfather of Alida Millham, Gilford, NH

3rd Great Grandfather of Andrew H. Cockroft, Lone Rock, WI

Great Grandfather of Ann Carter Dennis, San Antonio, TX

3rd Great Grandfather of Anne Papke, Wauwatosa, WI

2nd Great Granduncle of April Ashton, Illinois

2nd Great Grandfather of Arline Lambert Lisinski, Woodland, CA

Great Granduncle of Art Pease, Lebanon, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Barb Pahlow, Mazomanie, WI

cousin of Bert Mills, Sunapee, NH

Great Grandfather of Bev Brown, Tucson, AZ

2nd Great Grandfather of Beverly Beagle Helmer, Southfield, MI

Great Granduncle of Bob LaBelle, Manchester, NH

Great Grandfather of Bob Norris, Bentonville, AR

Great Grandfather of Bob Wood, Pomfret Center, CT

2nd Great Grandfather of Bonnie Buskey, Newport, VT

3rd Great Grandfather of Bradley S. Wickam, St. Joseph, MO

Great Grandfather of Brenda Lee Gale Chapa, San Antonio, TX

3rd Great Grandfather of Brian C. George, Webster, NH

3rd Great Grandfather of Brian McCullough, Marion, SC

2nd Great Grandfather of Brian Scott Woodard, South Duxbury, VT

Great Grandfather of Bruce Spaulding, Swanton, VT

Great Grandfather of Bruce Winchester Stone, Acton, MA

2nd Great Granduncle of C. Morley, California

4th Great Grandfather of Cara Cookson, Burlington, VT

Granduncle of Cara Cookson, Burlington, VT

Great Grandfather of Carlton A. Woodcock, Deltona, FL

granduncle of Carlton A. Woodcock, Deltona, FL

3rd Great Grandfather of Carol Garland, Barre, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Carol Horton, Rydal, GA

Great Granduncle of Carolee Falzoo, Clifton Park, NY

Cousin of Carolyn Adams, Ryegate, VT

Cousin of Carolyn Adams, Ryegate, VT

Great Granduncle of Carolyn Dufur Brenton, Port Charlotte, FL

Great Grandfather of Carolyn Elstner, Fredericksburg, VA

2nd Great Granduncle of Catherine Mey, Indian Trail, NC

3rd Great Granduncle of Charlene McGill, Westford, VT

3rd Great Grandfather of Charles Adams, Gathersburg, MD

Uncle of Charles Clark, North Hero, VT

Great Granduncle of Charles E. Pollard, Monrovia, CA

3rd Great Grandfather of Cheryl Baranow, KS

2nd Great Grandfather of Cheryl Bisbee, Cortland, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Christopher Brough, Massachusetts

3rd Great Grandfather of Clayton A. Wood Jr., Sharon, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Craig Anderson,

3rd Great Grandfather of Craig K. Chase, Vergennes, VT

2nd Great Granduncle of Dan Parent, Enosburg Falls, VT

2nd Great Granduncle of Dan Parent, Enosburg Falls, VT

Cousin of Dana R. Spencer, Blacksburg, VA

2nd Great Grandfather of Daniel T. Comelli, southampton, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Dave Curtin, Alexandria, VA

Cousin of David Backus, Elmira, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of David Curtin, West Barnet, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of David M. Pierce, San Diego, CA

2nd Great Granduncle of David M. Pierce, San Diego, CA

Great Grandfather of David R. Swift, Pittsford, VT

Great Grandfather of David Sheltus, St. Lambert, PQ, Canada

Great Granduncle of David Young, Sheldon, VT

2nd Great Granduncle of Deanna Nelson, Poland Springs, ME

3rd Great Grandfather of Debra Burbank, Manchester, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Denies Luman,

Great Grandfather of Dennis J. Hall, Cary, NC

cousin of Dennis Lee Burman, Marysville, WA

Great Granduncle of Diane Badger, Buzzards Bay, MA

2nd Great Grandfather of Diane Doherty, Excelsior, MN

2nd Great Grandfather of Donald Robbins, Plattsburgh, NY

2nd Great Granduncle of Donald Robbins, Plattsburgh, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Donald Woods, Sequim, WA

Great Grandfather of Doug Freeman, Meridian, ID

Great Granduncle of Doug Robinson,

3rd Great Grandfather of Doug Williams, Dover, VT

2nd Great Granduncle of Doxandra McCaw-Cook, Gresham, OR

2nd Great Grandfather of Duane Young, -, MA

2nd Great Grandfather of Dwayne Garfield, Lyndon, VT

Ancestor of Earl Woodward, Sharon, VT

Great Grandfather of Edward J. Allen, Newport, VT

3rd Great Grandfather of Elise Guyette, South Burlington, VT

cousin of Erik Hinckley, West Haven, CT

3rd Great Grandfather of Erin Halnon Prevost, NC

Great Grandfather of Estalla Edwards Leach, Pawlet, VT

Great Grandfather of Fern Wing Bessa, Portage, WI

Great Granduncle of Floyd J. Ellis, Newport, VT

Great Granduncle of Frank Cratsenberg, Bellingham, WA

Great Granduncle of Frank H. Cratsenberg, Bellingham, WA

3rd Great Grandfather of Frederick Arthur Churchill, Bradford, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Frederick Ralph Churchill, Bradford, VT

cousin of Gary A. Lull, -

cousin of Gary A. Lull, -

2nd Great Grandfather of Gary E. Wright, Huddleston, VA

2nd Great Granduncle of Gary E. Wright, Huddleston, VA

Cousin of Gary E. Wright, Huddleston, VA

3rd Great Granduncle of Gary Peters, Andover, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Gary R. Titus, White Oak, NC

Great Granduncle of Gary Walker, S. Windsor, CT

Great Grandfather of George A. Woods, San Antonio, TX

3rd Great Granduncle of George Woodard Sr., Waterbury Ctr, VT

3rd Great Grandfather of Gregory Lampman, Eleva, WI

2nd Great Granduncle of Gwendolen Young Devoe, Stratham, NH

Cousin of Harold Jones, Meriden, NH

2nd Great Granduncle of Harold Kenyon, Bennett, CO

2nd Great Grandfather of Helen Burgess-Tallman, Palm Bay,FL

2nd Great Grandfather of Helen Lake Greene, Ipswich, MA

Great Grandfather of Henry E. Riley Jr., Arlington, VA

Great Grandfather of Irene LeMere, Seffner, FL

Great Grandfather of Jack Derby, Bondville, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Jacqueline Mundy, Burlingtame, KS

2nd Great Grandfather of James D. Carr, Bellows Falls, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of James F. Costa, New Bedford, MA

2nd Great Grandfather of James Holmes, Westborough, MA

2nd Great Granduncle of James L. Lewis, Sr., Ascutney, VT

3rd Great Grandfather of James P. Culbreth, Lakewood, CO

Great Grandfather of James Prevo, Richmond, VT

Great Grandfather of Janet (Bruce) Nelson, Tillamook, OR

2nd Great Grandmother of Jason H. Sanderson, Madison, WI

2nd Great Grandfather of Jason Patch, Tinmouth, VT

Great Granduncle of Jeanne Durrer, Joliet, IL

Great Grandfather of Jeannette Harmon, Wauwatosa, WI

Great Granduncle of Jeff McMahon, Essex Junction, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Jeffrey Albanese, Michigan

3rd Great Grandfather of Jeffrey Lynch, Swanton, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Jeffrey Todd Cobain, Reno, CA

3rd Great Granduncle of Jen Nelson, Poland Spring, ME

4th Great Grandfather of Jennifer Ellis St. Peter, Providence, RI

Ancestor of Jim Fuller, South Burlington, VT

Cousin of Jim Guild, Fresno, CA

Cousin of Jim Guild, Fresno, CA

2nd Great Grandfather of Jim Wright, Spokane, WA

3rd Great Grandmother of Jo Ann Tellez, Beaufort, NC

2nd Great Grandfather of Joann (Osgerby) Geybels, Edegem, Antwerpen, BELGIUM

Cousin of Joann (Osgerby) Geybels, Edegem, Antwerpen, BELGIUM

Cousin of Joann (Osgerby) Geybels, Edegem, Antwerpen, BELGIUM

2nd Great Granduncle of Joanne Shedrick, Mercerville, NJ

3rd Great Grandfather of Joe Barber, Stowe, VT

3rd Great Granduncle of John A. Heath, Philipsburg, MT

2nd Great Grandfather of John Collins, South Burlington, VT

Great Grandfather of John Derby, Bondville, VT

Granduncle of John F. Barrell, Lakeland, FL

Great Grandfather of John J. Spaulding, Manchester, CT

Great Grandfather of John Klobucar, Severna Park, MD

2nd Great Grandfather of John Williams McKenzie, Brookline, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Jonathan McGrain, Richboro, PA

3rd Great Grandfather of Joy Lynn Churchill Tucker, Bradford, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Joyce Paige, Nashatah, WI

2nd Great Grandfather of Judy Hansen, Britton, MI

2nd Great Grandfather of K. Salo, Orange, VA

granduncle of Karl Woodcock, Frederick, MD

Great Grandfather of Karl Woodcock, Frederick, MD

2nd Great Grandfather of Kasey Vannett, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Cousin of Kate Boriack, Milltown, NJ

Great Grandfather of Kathleen Desany Fisher, Burlington, VT

Great Grandfather of Kathleen O'Neill Carrara, Shrewsbury, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Kathryn Schlichter, Highland Park, IL

3rd Great Grandfather of Katie Dionne, Smithfield, RI

2nd Great Grandfather of Kenneth Rolt, Westford, MA

4th Great Grandfather of Keven Adams, Rochester, NY

5th Great Granduncle of Keven Adams, rochester, NY

2nd Great Granduncle of Kevin P. Jordan, Brooklyn, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Kimberly L. Marchyshyn, New Gloucester, ME

Ancestor of Larry Cross, -

2nd Great Grandfather of Laura Goodrich, West Rutlalnd, VT

Cousin of Laura Lynn Ortega, Gilberts, IL

2nd Great Grandfather of Laurie Pfiffner, Lodi, WI

2nd Great Grandfather of Leah Smith, Georgia

Cousin of Leonard Dodge, Melrose, MA

Great Granduncle of Linda Cunningham, Alexandria, VA

Great Grandfather of Linda Lee Doll, Chester, VT

2nd Great Granduncle of Linda McGowan, Richmond, VT

2nd Great Granduncle of Linda Washburn DeForge, Waterbury, VT

Great Grandfather of Linna Marie Purdue, Port St. Lucie, FL

2nd Great Grandfather of Lisa Jarvis Kilroe, Franklin, MA

3rd Great Grandfather of Lisa Nugent, Shrewsbury, MA

2nd Great Grandfather of Lisa Nugent, Shrewsbury, MA

Great Grandfather of Liz Vedder, Rotterdam, Netherlands

2nd Great Grandfather of Lois Buchan, Charlestown, NH

2nd Great Granduncle of Lois Buchan, Charlestown, NH

3rd Great Granduncle of Lola Morse, Sanbornton, NH

3rd Great Grandfather of Lori Churchill Dexter, Elkin, NC

2nd Great Grandfather of Lou Traylor, Memphis, TN

Great Grandfather of Louisa Luce-Horton, -

Great Granduncle of Louisa Luce-Horton, -

Cousin of LuEllen (Raymond) Pettengell, Sacramento, CA

3rd Great Grandfather of Lynnanne Dennison Fager, LaFountaine, IN

2nd Great Grandfather of Marcia L. Hamilton, Marlboro, VT

Great Grandfather of Margaret Chute, Conway, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Marianne Goodrich, West Rutland, VT

Great Grandfather of Marie L. Wright, Westminster West, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Marilyn Dion, San Jose, CA

Great Granduncle of Marion Peterson, Logan, UT

3rd Great Grandfather of Mark Anderson, Waterbury, VT

2nd Great Granduncle of Mark Anderson, Waterbury, Vermont

2nd Great Grandfather of Mark Mesenko, Missoula, MO

Great Granduncle of Mark Mesenko, Missoula, MT

2nd Great Grandfather of Mark Wiggin, Manchester, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Marlene McWain-Doty, Lincoln, NE

4th Great Grandfather of Marlene Thompson, ripton, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Marriah Greenhalgh, Goshen, NH

2nd Great Granduncle of Marriah Greenhalgh, Goshen, NH

2nd Great Granduncle of Marriah Greenhalgh, Goshen, NH

Great Granduncle of Marshall Van Norden, Thetford, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Marty Story-Foisy, Douglas, MA

2nd Great Granduncle of Mary A. Weisshaar, Arlington, VA

2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Beth Taft, Tifton, GA

Great Granduncle of Mary Lou Dahmer, Tampa, FL

2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Schofield, Chester, VT

Great Grandfather of Mary Wells Coburn, Jericho, VT

Great Grandfather of Michael Ellenwood, Apex, NC

2nd Great Grandfather of Michael Humphries, La Salle, MI

2nd Great Grandfather of Michael Longstreet, St. Augustine, FL

2nd Great Grandfather of Michael P. Lester, Holland, NY

Great Grandfather of Michael R. Morgan, Chelsea, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Michael Stauty, Pine City, MN

Great Grandfather of Michael T. Woodward, Lacey, WA

2nd Great Grandfather of Michelle Lawrence, Collngswood, NJ

Great Granduncle of Miles N. Fowler, Charlottesville, VA

3rd Great Grandfather of Monica White, Plainfield, VT

4th Great Grandfather of Monica White, Planfield, VT

4th Great Granduncle of Monica White, Plainfield, VT

3rd Great Granduncle of Monica White, Plainfield, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Myra Dionne, Smithfield, RI

2nd Great Grandfather of N. E. Perry, Shaktoolik, AK

2nd Great Grandfather of Nancy C. Guziec, Double Oak, TX

Great Grandfather of Nancy Hales Graak, Washington

Great Grandfather of Nancy L. Griswold, White River Jct., VT

Great Granduncle of Nancy L. Griswold, White River Jct., VT

Great Grandfather of Nancy Loena Griswold, White River Junction, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Nicole Tessier, Ottawa, Ontario

Great Grandfather of Norman E. Wright, Westminster, VT

Great Grandfather of Norman Sanborn, Spokane, WA

2nd Great Grandfather of Orman Woodward, West Linn, OR

Great Grandfather of Otis Beverly Marsh II, Boise, ID

Great Grandfather of Patrice Wales, Washington, DC

Great Grandfather of Patricia A. Clark, Sacramento, CA

2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Simpson Chapman, Williston, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Patrick Webb, Vermont

2nd Great Grandfather of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

Cousin of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

Cousin of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Patty Roy, Venice, FL

Great Grandfather of Paul James Ordway, Eugene, OR

2nd Great Grandfather of Pauline Emmert, Madera, CA

Great Granduncle of Pauline Emmert, Madera, CA

Great Granduncle of Pauline Emmert, Madera, CA

Great Granduncle of Peter Flood, Underhill, VT

Great Grandfather of Philip R. Harvey, Fontana, WI

2nd Great Grandfather of Randy Sorenson, -

Great Grandfather of Raymond A. Sheehan, Winter Haven, FL

2nd Great Granduncle of Raymond W. LeMay III, Watervliet, NY

Great Grandfather of Raymond Yates, Pittsford, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Richard A. Taylor, Fincastle, VA

Great Grandfather of Richard Masterson, Langhorne, PA

2nd Great Grandfather of Richard N. Dawson, Voorheesville, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Richard W. Wilson, Jr., Littleton, NH

Great Grandfather of Rita Wright Leonard, Burlington, MA

Cousin of Rob Gregg, Medfield, MA

Cousin of Rob Gregg, Medfield, MA

Cousin of Rob Gregg, Medfield, MA

Cousin of Rob Gregg, Medfield, MA

Cousin of Rob Gregg, Medfield, MA

Cousin of Rob Gregg, Medfield, MA

2nd Great Grandfather of Robert A. Greenberg, Rockville, MD

2nd Great Grandfather of Robert B. Guyot III, Traverse City, MI

2nd Great Grandfather of Robert E. Cardell, Jr., Richmond, KS

Great Grandfather of Robert J. Bolger, Allentown, PA

Great Grandfather of Robert L. Turner, Clifton Park, NY

Great Grandfather of Robert L. Turner, Clifton Park, NY

3rd Great Grandfather of Robert Leonard Bertagna, Gloucester, MA

Great Grandfather of Robert Stuart Foyles, Cordova, TN

Great Granduncle of Robert Yott, Bath, NY

2nd Great Granduncle of Robin Shrubsall Warfield, Fayetteville, NC

cousin of Roger W. Hutchinson, Canton, NY

cousin of Roger W. Hutchinson, Canton, NY

Great Granduncle of Roger W. Hutchinson, Canton, NY

Great Grandfather of Ron Norton, Navarre, FL

Great Grandfather of Ronald Bruce Ellis, Portland, OR

Great Granduncle of Ronald Bruce Ellis, Portland, OR

Great Granduncle of Ronald Bruce Ellis, Portland, OR

Great Grandfather of Ronald D. Sweetland, Crossville, TN

2nd Great Grandfather of Ronald F. Brown, Twin Mountain, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Ronald Preston, South Hampton, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Ronald W. Grady, Charleston, SC

Great Grandfather of Ronda Winter Eldridge, Evant, TX

2nd Great Granduncle of Rosario Castronovo, NY

Granduncle of Rosemanry Vandenburg, Methuen, MA

Great Granduncle of Rosemary Bradley, Mendon, VT

Great Granduncle of Ross Andrews, Manassas, VA

2nd Great Grandfather of Ross Warren, Danby, VT

Great Granduncle of Sally F. Rogers, Rutland, VT

Great Grandfather of Sandra L. Jarvis, Becket, MA

2nd Great Grandfather of Sandy Norcross, NJ

2nd Great Grandfather of Sara Winsor Johnson, Leonard, MN

Great Granduncle of Sara Winsor Johnson, Leonard, MN

Great Granduncle of Sara Winsor Johnson, Leonard, MN

4th Great Grandfather of Sarah Beane, Oxford, MA

2nd Great Grandfather of Sarah E. Watts, Minnesota

2nd Great Grandfather of Sharon Brook, Londonderry, NH

2nd Great Grandfather of Sharon E. Steward, Sherburne, NY

2nd Great Granduncle of Sharon Hollis, Newburyport, MA

2nd Great Granduncle of Shawn Exford Braun, Canton, MI

4th Great Grandfather of Shelley Gayler, Burleson, TX

2nd Great Grandfather of Sherril Bover Cheney, Box Elder, SD

Great Grandfather of Stephen A. Moss, Salisbury, NC

Great Grandfather of Stephen C. Clark, Framingham, MA

2nd Great Granduncle of Steve Gillette, Nashville, TN

2nd Great Granduncle of Steve Gillette, Nashville, TN

2nd Great Grandfather of Steve Le Bel, Merrimac, MA

Great Granduncle of Steve Stottlar, Syracuse, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Steven E. Smith, Oxford, CT

2nd Great Grandfather of Steven Knight, Glens Falls, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Susan Astle, Westford, MA

2nd Great Granduncle of Susan Astle, Westford, MA

3rd Great Granduncle of Susan Maureen Murphy, Reisterstown, MD

2nd Great Grandfather of Susan Monaghan, Springfield, IL

2nd Great Granduncle of Susan Randall Davis, Monkton, VT

Great Granduncle of Susan Upham Richards, MA

2nd Great Grandfather of Suzanne Winsor Freeman, Tucson, AZ

3rd Great Grandfather of T. J. Vit, Jr., Duncombe, IA

2nd Great Grandfather of T. Terrell Zick, Wilmington, NC

2nd Great Grandfather of Terry Sweeney, Alden, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Theresa Anne Ballard Scurei, Gilbert, AZ

Great Grandfather of Theresa Perham, Hinsdale, NH

Great Grandfather of Thomas G. Laware, Wilbraham, MA

Great Grandfather of Thomas Jordan, Fletcher, VT

Great Granduncle of Thomas M. Whalen, Troy, NH

4th Great Grandfather of Thomas P. Fortune, Fredericksburg, VA

Great Grandfather of Thomas Williams, Mobile, AL

2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas Williams, Schenectady, NY

Cousin of Tim Leno, Graniteville, VT

3rd Great Granduncle of Timothy G. O'Neill, Vernon, CT

3rd Great Grandfather of Tobey Connor, Sullivan, ME

Great Grandfather of Tom Boltz, Perrysburg, OH

3rd Great Granduncle of Tom Ledoux, Ellicott City, MD

3rd Great Granduncle of Tricia Longway, Highgate, VT

2nd Great Grandfather of Valerie T. Crowley, Northfield Falls, VT

Great Grandfather of Valerie Young-Dorshorst, Medical Lake, WA

Great Grandfather of Virginia Woodcock Murphy, Ypsilanti, MI

2nd Great Grandfather of W. D. 'Bud' Foucher, Clinton Corners, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of W. D. 'Bud' Foucher, Clinton Corners, NY

2nd Great Granduncle of W. D. 'Bud' Foucher, Clinton Corners, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of W.D. 'Bud' Foucher, Clinton Corners, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of W.D. 'Bud' Foucher, Clinton Corners, NY

2nd Great Grandfather of Wanda Alter, Altamonte Spgs, FL

2nd Great Grandfather of Wanda Alter, Altamonte Spgs, FL

2nd Great Grandfather of Wayne Carl Jones, Maryville, TN

2nd Great Grandfather of Wayne W. Melanson, Roxborough, CO

Great Grandfather of Weldon M. Stevens, Fallbrook, MA

2nd Great Grandfather of William Doan, South Milwaukee, WI

2nd Great Grandfather of William Joseph McGuire, Jr., Napa, CA

2nd Great Granduncle of Zachery S.C. Luce, Milton, WA

(Are you a descendant, but not listed? Register today)

BURIAL:
Copyright notice
Tombstone

West Cemetery, Middlebury, VT

Check the cemetery for location/directions
and other veterans who may be buried there.



Unfortunately, we have no additional information on this person.

Do you have a biographical sketch or obituary you would like to share? Send it to the Webmaster.