Vermont Flag Site Logo

Slade, Norman H.

MILITARY SERVICE

Age: 37, credited to Shaftsbury, VT
Unit(s): 1st NH CAV
Service: 1st NH CAV, enl 3/1/65, m/i 3/1/65, PVT, Co. G, m/o 7/15/65

See Legend for expansion of abbreviations

VITALS

Birth: 1827, Shaftsbury, VT
Death: 02/17/1867

Burial: Village Cemetery, Bennington, VT
Marker/Plot: B-600
Gravestone researcher/photographer: Heidi McColgan
Findagrave Memorial #: 22441300

MORE INFORMATION

Alias?: None noted
Pension?: Unknown
Portrait?: Unknown
College?: Not Found
Veterans Home?: Not Found
(If there are state digraphs above, this soldier spent some time in a state or national soldiers' home in that state after the war)

Remarks: None

DESCENDANTS

2nd Great Grandfather of W.D. 'Bud' Foucher, Clinton Corners, NY

(Are you a descendant, but not listed? Register today)

BURIAL:

Copyright notice

Tombstone

Tombstone

Village Cemetery, Bennington, VT

Check the cemetery for location/directions and other veterans who may be buried there.


Norman Slade

Based on records we have examined, the elder Norman Slade was, most likely, born in 1827 in Shaftsbury, Bennington, VT although in censuses subsequent to his death his family always told the enumerator that he was born in New Hampshire. They may have concluded this because he served in a New Hampshire Regiment during the Civil War. However, in the 1850 census for Schaghticoke, Renssselaer, NY and in the 1860 census for Bennington, the enumerators put down his place of birth as Vermont. In the birth record for Norman Jr., birthplace of father was given as Shaftsbury and in Norman's recruitment papers for the Civil War his place of birth was listed as Shaftsborough (sic). As of this writing we have no record of Norman before his marriage in 1847. We are not sure of the names of his parents. We do know that Norman served in the Civil War as a private in the 1st New Hampshire Cavalry Volunteers from March 1, 1865 to July 15, 1865. A letter to his wife, Charlotte Cornelia from Charles H. White, a member of Co. G 1st N.H. Cavalry and dated Dec. 30th, 1883 notes Norman was known as 'Old Slade.' It states that "...he had chronic diarrhea...and was troubled with the piles." More information than we wanted there, Charles. We are told that many men joined the Regiment where they could get the highest bounty (a bonus paid for enlisting). This may explain Norman joining the New Hampshire regiment rather than some tie to New Hampshire. Norman died on 17 Feb 1867 and cause of death was noted as heart failure.

The 1st Regiment, New Hampshire Cavalry was originally organized at Concord, NH as a Battalion of four Companies. After fighting in numerous battles, culminating with Sheridan's Raid into Virginia February 27-March 3, the Regiment was detached from 2d Brigade, 3d Division of Cavalry to guard prisoners back to Winchester, VA. Norman would have joined the Regiment during this period which concluded with duty at and in the vicinity of Winchester and in the Cavalry Dept. of Shenandoah, also at Poolesville, MD., until July 1865 at which time they were mustered out, at Cloud's Mill, VA.

On 25 Dec 1847 Norman married Charlotte Cornelia Palmer b. 12 May 1831, a daughter of Martin and Anna Palmer of Pownal, Bennington, VT. The marriage took place at the home of Clarissa Orcott in Victory Mills, Saratoga, NY. According to affidavits filed with Charlotte's petition for widow's pension back pay, witnesses were Lucy A. Sibley, Clarissa Orcutt, Amos H. Slade, and Mary Kelley. Although we have not been able to identify the relationship of all these people to Norman or Charlotte we have found Amos H. in several censuses (1850, 1860, 1870 and 1880) for the Schuylerville, Saratoga, NY area.

Three years after their marriage, in 1850, Norman and Charlotte were living in Schaghticoke, Rensselaer, NY. His occupation was listed as muleskinner. For the benefit of our younger readers a muleskinner was a person who drove mule teams, not one who skinned mules. Again, according to Civil War papers, Norman and Charlotte had three children: Norman H., Jr. b 20 Aug 1857, Charlotte Cornelia b 8 Nov 1859 and Burnside B. G. b 2 Jun 1866. Daughter Charlotte Cornelia died 7 Nov 1873 at age 14. Norman must have been very proud of his Civil War service because in the 1870 census we find that the full name of his second son, Burnside, was Burnside Butler Grant Palmer Martin Slade. Burnside, Butler and Grant were Union Generals in the war; Palmer was Charlotte's maiden name and Martin her father's first name. In the 1880 census his name was listed as B. G. U. P. Slade. He may have dropped Butler in favor of Grant's first name Ulysses.

Submitted by W.D. 'Bud' Foucher, 2d great grandson, Clinton Corners, NY

Previous Page