Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for Brattleboro, VT

Adams, Edgar Emery, Clerk
Akeley, Clark Barney, Farmer
Akeley, Lifus, Farmer
Akeley, Willard H., Farmer
Alden, James Everett, Trimmer
Aldrich, Henry, Farmer
Aldrich, James D., Farmer
Aldrich, Leonard J., Stone Cutter
Allen, Alexander G., Farmer
Allen, Isaac K., Carpenter/Joiner
Arms, Edwin Herbert, Machinist
Arms, Robert Bruce, Hotel/Inn Keeper
Ashley, Jerry, Farmer
Bacon, George W., Farmer
Baker, Artemas Chandler, Painter
Baker, Charles E., Farmer
Balch, John H., Clerk
Bangs, Herbert I., Farmer
Barclay, Walter S., Clerk
Barnes, William F., Farmer
Barrett, Hervey David, Farmer
Barrett, John W., Farmer
Bartleff, Thomas E., Painter
Bartlett, Clarence A., Farmer
Bemis, Charles C., Painter
Benjamin, Russell H., Laborer
Bennett, James W., Mechanic
Bingham, Albert H., Not listed
Bradley, Robert, Machinist
Bradley, Samuel Jr., Farmer
Briggs, Charles R., Mechanic
Briggs, Charles R., Painter
Briggs, Chester J., Farmer
Brown, Abel David, Butcher
Brown, Addison Jr., Not listed
Brown, Charles W., Shoemaker
Burlingame, Sylvester C., Farmer
Burnham, Henry J., Farmer
Burt, George E., Painter
Butler, William G., Farmer
Butterfield, George P., Farmer
Butterfield, Joel P., Farmer
Butterfield, William H., Farmer
Cargill, Benjamin D., Farmer
Carpenter, Chauncey H., Farmer
Carpenter, Frederick A., Machinist
Carpenter, Henry Addison, Farmer
Carpenter, Henry H., Attorney
Carroll, William M., Farmer
Carter, Albert A., Painter
Carter, Edward W., Painter
Casey, Daniel, Farmer
Chamberlin, Charles H., Farmer
Chamberlin, Dana J., Blacksmith
Church, Benjamin O., Carpenter/Joiner
Clark, Charles A., Farmer
Clark, Eugene, Carpenter/Joiner
Clark, William W., Farmer
Colburn, Warren, Farmer
Cole, Harrison A., Machinist
Cole, Nelson S., Painter
Colt, George M., Farmer
Connell, Jerry, Operator
Connolly, Michael, Laborer
Cook, Madison, Farmer
Cook, Seymour O., Soldier
Cooley, Henry L., Machinist
Covey, S. Clark, Butcher
Crandall, John James, Merchant
Crosby, George R., Painter
Cross, John W., Farmer
Cummings, Charles, Newspaperman
Cune, Dexter, Carpenter/Joiner
Davis, Benjamin F., Hostler/Ostler
Davis, John, Painter
Dempsey, Michael Jr., Farmer
Desmond, John, Farmer
Dewey, Frederick Freeman Jr., Sailor
Dinsmore, Charles A., Soldier
Donnivan, Timothy, Mason
Dugan, William H., Farmer
Edwards, Horace B., Printer
Edwards, Thomas, Farmer
Eells, Henry, Soldier
Elliott, William H., Baker
Ellis, James W., Teamster
Ellis, William T., Farmer
Elmer, Lorenzo David, Farmer
Emerson, Elbridge, Mechanic
Emerson, Frank H., Student
Emerson, Rufus, Blacksmith
Farr, Charles Russell, Farmer
Farr, Dennie W., Not Listed
Farr, Ransom C., Farmer
Ferry, Charles Nelson, Farmer
Fish, Ezra F., Clerk
Fisher, Ezra E., Wheelwright
Fisher, Oscar A., Farmer
Fisher, Roscoe, Farmer
Fisher, Stanford M., Farmer
Fisher, William H., Farmer
Fletcher, Joseph W., Mechanic
Forbush, George H., Not Listed
Foster, William H., Farmer
Franklin, Daniel H., Painter
Franklin, George A., Farmer
Franklin, Henry Leach, Machinist
Fuller, Hiland Augustus, Farmer
Gale, Charles, Farmer
Gale, George F., Physician
Gervais, Henry, Blacksmith
Gibbs, Almon B., Trucker??
Gibbs, Elijah Gilman, Farmer
Gilmore, Joseph L., Laborer
Gilson, Edward P., Farmer
Gleason, Francis A., Mechanic
Glover, Lemuel, Farmer
Glover, Lucius, Farmer
Gore, William H., Machinist
Gould, Charles L., Plumber
Gould, Charles S., Farmer
Gould, George W., Clerk
Graves, Albert A., Farmer
Graves, Henry D., Wheelwright
Graves, Willard R., Farmer
Gray, Frederick S., Varnisher
Gray, James F., Finisher
Gray, John H., Tailor
Gray, Peter, Sailor
Griffin, James, Laborer
Haley, Chauncey O., Shoemaker
Haley, John H., Shoemaker
Hall, Charles H., Farmer
Halladay, Wilbert E., Farmer
Hardie, Robert Gordon, Not Listed
Harris, Charles H., Farmer
Haynes, Edward Wells, Farmer
Haywood, Nathaniel E., Not Listed
Herney, James M., Laborer
Hescock, Rinaldo N., Farmer
Hescock, Warren A., Farmer
Hildreth, Austin O., Hostler/Ostler
Holbrook, James E., Teamster
Holbrook, William Cune, Merchant
Holding, Frank H., Jeweler
Holman, Frederick B., Farmer
Hopkins, Henry W., Mechanic
Hosley, Wayland N., Farmer
Houghton, James, Carpenter/Joiner
Howard, Albert, Farmer
Howard, Arial, Farmer
Howard, James G., Farmer
Howard, James W., Farmer
Howard, William E., Farmer
Howe, John C., Printer
Howe, Nathan B., Farmer
Hyatt, Joseph A., Not Listed
Jaqueth, Elisha H., Farmer
Jenkins, John, Sailor
Jones, Robert G., Slate Worker
Joy, John Marshall, Machinist
Keables, Elisha L., Mechanic
Kelley, John, Sailor
Kellogg, Aaron, Farmer
Kellogg, George Bradley, Attorney
Kelly, Michael, Laborer
Kendall, Albert D., Farmer
Keyes, Lorenzo D., Not Listed
Knight, Levi E., Mechanic
Ladd, Edward N., Carpenter/Joiner
Ladd, Frank V., Painter
Lanphere, John M., Blacksmith
Lawrence, Richard, Farmer
Leavenworth, Abel Edgar, Teacher
Leonard, Charles Franklin, Not Listed
Lewis, David Wilkinson, Merchant
Lord, Robert P., Farmer
Mahoney, Dennis, Farmer
Manning, John, Farmer
Marcy, Thomas E., Miller
Martin, Daniel, Farmer
Martin, William H., Farmer
Mattoon, George B., Not Listed
May, Sidney L., Farmer
Miller, Henry H., Saddler
Miller, Thomas J., Farmer
Morse, Thomas B., Carpenter/Joiner
Moynihan, Humphrey, Farmer
Newman, John L., Machinist
Newton, William Henry H., Dyer
Nichols, Chester, Mechanic
Nichols, George W., Farmer
Norcross, Charles A., Carpenter/Joiner
O'Hagan, Francis, Farmer
Paddleford, Frank G., Shoemaker
Park, Oscar E., Clerk
Pellett, John C., R. R. Worker
Pierce, George W., Machinist
Pierce, Isaac, Farmer
Plummer, George F., Farmer
Potter, John C., Farmer
Powers, Oscar N., Barber
Pratt, Barney F., Trimmer
Prouty, Emerson F., Farmer
Prouty, Forrester A., Not Listed
Prouty, George B., Farmer
Prouty, Henry Harrison, Printer
Putnam, Edwin H., Book Seller
Rand, Kirk, Mechanic
Randall, James P. B., Farmer
Ranney, Peter, Farmer
Remington, Charles H., Porter
Remington, Frank A., Not Listed
Reynolds, Henry Allen, Painter
Rice, Charles B., Laborer
Rice, Henry Harrison, Farmer
Rice, William K., Druggist
Richardson, Henry A., Farmer
Richardson, Luther Sargent, Farmer
Richardson, Oscar W., Bookkeeper
Ripley, James C., Mechanic
Ripley, John P., Mechanic
Robinson, Daniel S., Farmer
Rogers, George Marden, Butcher
Rood, Nathan G., Farmer
Root, Frederick E., Cabinet Maker
Russell, Waldo D., Mechanic
Russell, William R., Clerk
Ryther, D. Jewett, Pilot
Sargent, Rodney B., Farmer
Saunders, James, Not Listed
Sawtell, John H., Blacksmith
Schofield, Robert Jr., Not Listed
Sears, Michael S., Farmer
Seaver, Silas H., Mason
Selleck, George E., Printer
Shatner, Joseph, Farmer
Simonds, Charles F., Hotel/Inn Keeper
Simonds, Erastus, Shoemaker
Simonds, Frederick W., Shoemaker
Slate, Charles S., Clerk
Smith, George H., Farmer
Smith, Henry E., Not Listed
Smith, Hervey, Not Listed
Smith, John, Boatman
Smith, Joseph, Clerk
Smith, Timothy J., Boatman
Spicer, Albion H., Farmer
Spohn, Henry, Physician
Stearns, Addison E., Farmer
Stearns, Edward A., Clerk
Stearns, George A., Carpenter/Joiner
Stedman, Daniel Bissell, Printer
Stockwell, Charles Jerome, Currier
Stockwell, Frederick, Farmer
Stockwell, George S., Farmer
Stoddard, Charles W., Farmer
Stone, Clark Page, Not Listed
Stowe, Alonzo T., Farmer
Streeter, Seymour D., Farmer
Strong, Calvin Dana, Not Listed
Sturgiss, Joseph, Farmer
Stygles, Minard, Farmer
Sullivan, John, Upholsterer
Taylor, George M., Not Listed
Thomas, Chester W., Butcher
Thomas, William B., Painter
Thompson, Frank Samuel, Not Listed
Thompson, Frederick A., Farmer
Todd, Edward A., Student
Tyler, John Curtis, Not Listed
Tyler, John Steele, Attorney
Vinton, John Franklin, Machinist
Wales, Elijah, Paper Maker
Walker, George Albert, Teamster
Walker, Isaac, Farmer
Wallen, William Harrison, Farmer
Wandell, Nelson Lord, Carpenter/Joiner
Ward, Austin Harrison, Farmer
Ward, Gilbert Mortimer, Farmer
Warner, Henry, Cigar Maker
Weatherhead, Drury, Blacksmith
Webber, Joshua C., Not Listed
Wellman, Samuel F., Not Listed
Wetherbee, Albert R., Farmer
Wheeler, Edmund Lyons, Cabinet Maker
Wheeler, George B., Clerk
Wheeler, John, Farmer
Wheeler, Joseph R., Painter
Whipple, John E., Not Listed
White, Abner G., Hostler/Ostler
White, Albert S., Asylum Attendent
Wilder, Solomon W., Farmer
Williams, Francis C., Minister
Wood, Chester N., Farmer
Wood, Lewis A., Farmer
Wood, William, Sailor
Woodman, Austin Eugene, Merchant
Woodman, John P., Farmer
Wooster, Mark H., Not Listed
Wright, Edwin S., Factory Worker
Yaw, J. Frederick, Farmer