Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for Chester, VT

Abbott, Nathaniel O., Teamster
Adams, Edward C., Student
Adams, Elmer L., Student
Adams, John S., Student
Archer, Albertus I., Farmer
Atwood, Henry C., Not Listed
Atwood, Horace G., Farmer
Atwood, James M., Painter
Atwood, Lorenzo, Farmer
Bailey, Ethan A., Tailor
Bailey, George F., Farmer
Bailey, Leonard H., Farmer
Bailey, Warren D., Farmer
Balch, Charles M., Farmer
Balch, John C., Farmer
Baldwin, Irving Benjamin, Farmer
Baraby, Benjamin L., Factory Worker
Barker, Sewall, Farmer
Barnard, Frederick J., Not Listed
Barnard, Isaac Edward, Not Listed
Barnes, William F., Farmer
Beard, Orren, Farmer
Beard, Warren, Farmer
Bemis, John Lowell, Farmer
Bemis, Warren L., Farmer
Benson, Rodney L., Laborer
Bergen, John, Not Listed
Bliss, John P., Mechanic
Blood, Artemas A., Farmer
Boutin, Charles W., Not listed
Bowles, Laurin A, Not Listed
Boyd, Robert, Farmer
Bradish, Azro D., Farmer
Bridges, Charles W., Farmer
Bridges, Perry S., Shoemaker
Brimmer, Jefferson L., Farmer
Brown, James, Silver Plater
Bryant, Amasa O., Mechanic
Bryant, Lewis A., Spinner
Buckley, John M., Student
Bullard, Ryland N., Farmer
Carlisle, Ara M., Farmer
Carlisle, Edwin Martin, Farmer
Carlisle, Henry H., Farmer
Carpenter, Solon B., Farmer
Chandler, Adoniram J., Farmer
Chandler, Daniel B., Farmer
Chandler, Harlan Willard, Farmer
Chandler, John H., Farmer
Chapman, Martin V. B., Farmer
Chapman, Warren H., Farmer
Chase, Reuben L., Farmer
Church, Martin, Farmer
Church, Warner, Painter
Clark, Harvey O., Farmer
Clark, Thomas R., Merchant
Clark, William J., Farmer
Clarke, Joel B., Farmer
Cobb, James H., Shoemaker
Collins, Elisha, Mechanic
Cook, Amos G., Farmer
Cook, Henry S., Farmer
Cook, Jesse, Farmer
Cook, Lyman N., Farmer
Cook, Morris H., Attorney
Cook, Palmedus F., Farmer
Cook, Stephen F., Farmer
Corliss, James F., Laborer
Cowin, Robert, Tailor
Cram, William H. H., Mechanic
Currier, Henry A., Laborer
Darby, Charles Cleveland, Student
Dean, Ezra S., Farmer
Deming, Augustus Alfred, Oil Dealer
Deming, Riley A., Soldier
Drury, James John, Farmer
Dudley, Elmer H., Farmer
Dudley, Homer A., Laborer
Dudley, Myron S., Student
Duncan, Frederick E., Mechanic
Dwinnell, Fernando C., Farmer
Earl, Norman W., Boat Tier
Earle, Albert Selden, Farmer
Earle, Alfred Snell, Farmer
Eaton, Anderson F., Farmer
Edson, Ptolemy O'Meara, Physician
Edwards, Theodore A., Farmer
Ellis, Oliver, Painter
Farrar, Andrew J., Merchant
Farrington, George Edwin, Machinist
Fassett, Francis G., Farmer
Field, Abner W., Farmer
Field, Albert W., Painter
Field, George Warren, Farmer
Field, John Pardon, Farmer
Fifield, Leonard, Painter
Fitch, Frederick J., Not Listed
Fletcher, Joseph W., Farmer
Fletcher, Lucius C., Farmer
Fletcher, Otis F., Farmer
French, Martin W., Farmer
Fuller, Horace J., Farmer
Fuller, Ransom Riley, Mechanic
Gessner, John, Teamster
Gibson, Albert B., Peddler
Gibson, Henry R., Farmer
Gibson, William O., Farmer
Giles, Ethan A., Farmer
Gilson, Willard, Shoemaker
Glynn, Horace J., Farmer
Glynn, Justinian C., Farmer
Goold, James Andrews, Farmer
Gould, William Orlando, Farmer
Gowing, Almeron M., Farmer
Gowing, Norman Levi, Farmer
Griswold, Lucius D., Miller
Hadley, Daniel P., Farmer
Hadley, Hiland, Druggist
Hadley, Thomas, Farmer
Hall, Hiram F., Mechanic
Hall, Samuel S., Farmer
Hardy, Henry, Farmer
Harris, George W., Farmer
Haselton, George E., Farmer
Hazelton, Ira Gordon, Not Listed
Heald, Myron Sumner, Farmer
Heald, Thomas W., Mechanic
Henry, Hugh, Attorney
Herron, James B., Farmer
Hewitt, Charles Henry, Butcher
Higgins, Bernard, Laborer
Hoard, George A., Farmer
Holbrook, Albert S., Farmer
Howard, David Emerson, Farmer
Hulett, Chester Orlin, Laborer
Hulett, William W., Farmer
Jefts, Albert, Farmer
Jefts, Byron B., Farmer
Jenkins, Amos H., Mechanic
Jenkins, Lorenzo J., Farmer
Johnson, Daniel J., Farmer
Johnson, David, Farmer
Johnson, James W., Farmer
Kelley, Frank J., Hotel/Inn Keeper
Kelley, Luke, Farmer
Kendall, Amos Gould, Farmer
Kent, Rollin D., Laborer
Kingsbury, Daniel Perry, Watch Maker
Kingsbury, George Washington, Watch Maker
Kingston, Walter W., Farmer
Kinsley, John, Farmer
Knapp, Preston S., Farmer
Knight, Henry W., Farmer
Knight, Nelson Duane, Farmer
Ladam, Francis, Farmer
Lee, Gideon E., Blacksmith
Lockwood, Frederick A., Carpenter/Joiner
Lockwood, Xenophon Edson, Farmer
Lord, John H., Clerk
Lynch, Michael, Farmer
Marsdale, Gerald E., Clerk
Marsh, Edward A., Farmer
Marsh, George D., Farmer
Marsh, William W., Laborer
Marshall, Charles A., Farmer
Marshall, John L., Farmer
Marshall, Myron E., Farmer
Maxfield, George C., Shoemaker
Miller, Fletcher W., Farmer
Miller, James, Carpenter/Joiner
Miller, William A., Tinman/Tinsmith
Miner, John J., Farmer
Moore, George, Boatman
Morris, Norman Albin, Not Listed
Murphy, Patrick, Laborer
Muzzy, Henry A., Farmer
Noyes, Annas C., Farmer
Olney, George, Mechanic
Olney, Joseph S., Mechanic
Olney, Moses, Farmer
Paine, George Washington, Farmer
Parker, Nathan, Laborer
Peabody, Harland Orlando, Merchant
Pelkey, Moses, Laborer
Phillips, Seymour G., Carpenter/Joiner
Pierce, Charles Alexander, Editor
Pierce, Levi Orlando, Farmer
Piper, Joseph, Farmer
Pond, Arvin E., Farmer
Porter, Gardner H., Farmer
Powers, Alexander, Blacksmith
Powers, William, Laborer
Rand, Ransom W., Mechanic
Ray, Charles H., Farmer
Ray, Joseph F., Farmer
Reed, Albert E., Student
Reed, Edwin S., Student
Rice, Alonzo H., Farmer
Richardson, Warren W., Not Listed
Robbins, Martin V., Farmer
Robbins, William F., Farmer
Roberts, Dexter S., Shoemaker
Rounds, William, Attorney
Shedd, George P., Carpenter/Joiner
Sheldon, Charles F., Farmer
Sheldon, George W., Cooper
Sherwin, Ransom, Shoemaker
Smith, Creon A., Mechanic
Smith, Henry E., Not Listed
Smith, James O., Wheelwright
Smith, Michael, Tinman/Tinsmith
Smith, Silas J., Grocer
Snell, Amos M., Farmer
Snow, Alexis, Not Listed
Spring, George L., Farmer
Spring, George P., Mason
Stickney, Cassius M., Not Listed
Stiles, Ambrose A., R. R. Worker
Stone, Nelson, Not Listed
Stoughton, Charles Bradley, Not Listed
Stoughton, Edwin Henry, Soldier
Strong, Augustus B., Farmer
Tarbell, Abner Whipple, Not Listed
Tarbell, Charles J., Farmer
Tarbell, Martin M., Farmer
Tarbell, Rensselaer H., Farmer
Taylor, Foster E., Farmer
Thompson, Albin Laroy, Mechanic
Thompson, Eugene A., Mechanic
Thompson, Josiah Dana, Shoemaker
Thompson, Putnam Jefferson, Farmer
Thompson, Ransom T. Jr., Mechanic
Thompson, William Henry, Farmer
Tilton, James S., Farmer
Turner, John P., Farmer
Tyrell, William M., Farmer
Waitman, Charles A., Mechanic
Walker, Wyman S., Cabinet Maker
Ward, Dana R., Farmer
Ward, Webster W., Not Listed
Ware, Benjamin Merrill, Farmer
Ware, Wesley Leroy, Farmer
Ware, Wilbur Fiske, Farmer
Watkins, George E., Not Listed
Weston, Sidney Eugene, Farmer
Wheeler, Bradley L., Farmer
White, Bartlett E., Mechanic
Wilbur, William Oscar, Hostler/Ostler
Willey, John E., Farmer
Williams, Davis, Farmer
Williams, Warren C., Farmer
Williams, William, Farmer
Witherell, James D., Farmer
Wood, Lyman G., Butcher
Woodburn, James H., Not Listed
Woodworth, William A., Farmer
Young, Edward, Farmer