Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for Hartford, VT

Abbott, Isaac Whacker, Tailor
Abbott, Nathan A., Farmer
Allen, Samuel Johnson, Surgeon General
Arnold, Lyman, Clerk
Austin, Abraham, Boatman
Babcock, David C., Farmer
Babcock, James Martin, Painter
Bagley, Roderick, Farmer
Bailey, Albert L., Farmer
Bailey, William W., Farmer
Ball, Alamander L., Mechanic
Barnett, Henry A., Not Listed
Barron, Reuben L., Carpenter/Joiner
Barron, William H., Blacksmith
Bartholomew, Albert L., Farmer
Bartholomew, Henry C., Farmer
Bashaw, Lewis, Not Listed
Bean, Joseph, Mechanic
Bemis, George F., Farmer
Blaisdell, Edward, Machinist
Blaisdell, Franklin, Miller
Blanchard, Henry R., Farmer
Bornstein, Meyer, Polisher
Boyd, Dana, Farmer
Boyd, Franklin H., Farmer
Boyd, Kingsbury, Farmer
Bracken, Thomas, Laborer
Brockway, George B., Farmer
Brooks, Charles, Farmer
Brothers, William H., Farmer
Brown, Nathan, Farmer
Burdett, James, Shoemaker
Burdick, Oscar F., Shoemaker
Burnes, James, Sailor
Cargill, Charles Guy, Laborer
Carlin, Charles B., Clothier
Carlisle, John, Laborer
Carpenter, George, Farmer
Case, Charles E., Blacksmith
Churchill, Royal M., Farmer
Clark, Benjamin R., Mechanic
Clement, Oliver F., Wagoner
Colburn, Henry H., Farmer
Collins, James, Sailor
Cook, John, Farmer
Courser, Robert D., Farmer
Cowen, Charles E., Farmer
Cummings, George W., Farmer
Curtis, George A., Farmer
Curtis, Timothy C., Soldier
Cuthbert, John, Clothier
Cuthbert, Robert Jr., Laborer
Dana, Cyrenius Woodward, Farmer
Daniels, Henry H., Jeweler
Davidson, Henry, Farmer
Davis, Joseph Remington, Farmer
Demmon, Levi, Farmer
Dew, Francis, Mason
Douse, Lewis, Farmer
Downer, William H., Farmer
Downing, William H., Farmer
Doyle, Frederick, Farmer
Drake, Henry S., Farmer
Durphey, Harry, Farmer
Durphey, William H., Farmer
Dutton, Benjamin C., Clerk
Dutton, Horace S., Machinist
Dwyer, Patrick, Moulder
Edwards, Lawrence, Gardener
Faneuf, Dosite Jr., Farmer
Faneuf, Eli, Saddler
Fargo, Thomas H., Blacksmith
Fernet, Louis, Shoemaker
Field, William A., Chair Maker
Fisher, Richard, Farmer
Fogg, George Ebenezer, Carpenter/Joiner
Foisia, Joseph, Spinner
French, Arthur M., Clerk
French, Horace, Student
Frost, George B., Farmer
Gallagher, Frank, Iron Smith
Gallup, James, Farmer
Gardner, Charles S., Farmer
Gilbert, James M., Miller
Gilman, James R., Shoemaker
Gilman, John, Stone Mason
Gilson, Curtis H., Farmer
Glidden, Milo H., Farmer
Goss, Loren D., R. R. Operative
Gould, Edward F., Moulder
Granger, Joseph, Laborer
Greenwood, John F., Farmer
Grover, Andrew Jackson, Mechanic
Guild, Horace, Carriage Maker
Gunn, Lyman O., Farmer
Hagar, Abraham D., Moulder
Hall, George, Farmer
Hall, John, Farmer
Hardy, George W., Farmer
Harlow, Horace, Painter
Harrington, Lewis, Farmer
Hart, Eli R., Mechanic
Harvey, John S., Mechanic
Hathaway, Forrest Henry, Watchman
Hathorn, Christopher A., Farmer
Hayden, Albey, Teamster
Hazen, Albert E., Student
Hazen, Harper, Farmer
Hazen, William, Farmer
Hill, Charles P., Farmer
Hill, Hial, Farmer
Hodsdon, Thomas S., Farmer
Hoisington, Norman M., Sheet Iron Maker
Hoisington, Orange, Farmer
Horton, Ballister F., Mechanic
Hoyt, William B., Farmer
Hunt, Byron, Farmer
Hunt, John, Farmer
Hunt, Lyman, Farmer
Hurd, William L., Farmer
Jackson, Thomas, Blacksmith
Johnson, Alanson H., Farmer
Kelley, William 1st, Harness Maker
Kempton, Allen, Farmer
Kezer, Andrew W., Blacksmith
Kibbee, Edward N., R. R. Brakeman
Kibbie, Albert N., Farmer
Kibbie, Charles W., Farmer
Kibbie, George, Farmer
Kimball, Albert J., Bookkeeper
Knowles, Crowell M., Shoemaker
Lane, Henry H., Shoemaker
Leavitt, Charles H., Laborer
Lewis, James, Sailor
Lincoln, Sumner H., Chair Maker
Loud, George W., Stone Cutter
Lyman, Wyllys, Not Listed
McHugh, Thomas, Clothier
McKinley, William H., Sailor
McLeod, Donald, Laborer
Messier, Moses, Farmer
Miles, Alvin M., Carriage Maker
Miner, Joseph C., Farmer
Monroe, Francis T., Not Listed
Morrill, Frank G., Carpenter/Joiner
Morse, Cyrus W., Blacksmith
Morse, Nathan D., Not Listed
Moses, Alonzo D., Farmer
Munger, William, Farmer
Murphy, William, Spinner
Newton, George, Farmer
Newton, James, Dentist
Norton, Joseph W., Carpenter/Joiner
Orr, Robert, Blacksmith
Osmer, Franklin C., Painter
Packard, Francis A. R., Farmer
Parker, Samuel F., Farmer
Patch, Daniel W., Farmer
Pearson, Charles F., Laborer
Pease, Christopher Columbus, Farmer
Perkins, George Chellis, Not Listed
Perkins, Joseph, Laborer
Pierce, Charles, Shoemaker
Pierce, Oscar, Harness Maker
Pierce, Sidney E., Farmer
Pierce, William A., Plumber
Pillsbury, Amos H., Farmer
Pingree, Samuel Everett, Not Listed
Pitkin, Charles E., Farmer
Pitkin, Levi C., Farmer
Platt, James Henry Jr., Physician
Pollard, Malcolm H., Farmer
Porter, Calvin, Farmer
Porter, Carlos S., Farmer
Porter, William B., Farmer
Porter, William B., Farmer
Powers, Charles C., Farmer
Quimby, Joseph M., Farmer
Rand, George W., Not Listed
Rew, Francis Edward, Student
Rice, Felix, Farmer
Rice, James, Musician
Richards, Edward C., Farmer
Roberts, Daniel W., Farmer
Robinson, Daniel M., Farmer
Robinson, George L., Not Listed
Robinson, Samuel T., Clothier
Rock, William H., Farmer
Rogers, James, Mechanic
Rowland, Leonard P., Farmer
Russ, George C., Spinner
Russ, William W. B., Farmer
Ryder, Lucian A., Farmer
Sanborn, Noah, Physician
Sargent, Justus, Not Listed
Savage, Jasper H., Farmer
Sawtell, Henry J., Bar Keeper
Sawyer, Joseph Conant, Mechanic
Saxey, Frank, Farmer
Sharp, Delaney, Carpenter/Joiner
Sheehe, Patrick, Farmer
Sleeper, Charles J., Farmer
Sleeper, Martin V. B., Tinman/Tinsmith
Smith, Jason, Farmer
Smith, Portus Baxter, Mechanic
Smith, Stillman N., Farmer
Snow, Nelson, Farmer
Spaulding, Leander, Painter
Sprague, Frederick W., Wheelwright
Stafford, William, Not Listed
Stanhope, Obed Samuel, Farmer
Streeter, Warren, Shoemaker
Strong, Henry B., Farmer
Swinburne, George Washington, Laborer
Tenney, Charles H., Physician
Thomas, John, Not Listed
Thompson, Henry J., Farmer
Thurston, Lorenzo C., Mechanic
Thurston, Vallorous, Not Listed
Udell, Engedi B., Mechanic
Vanguilder, Thomas, Farmer
Warren, Wallace Burns, Farmer
Washburn, Henry M., Farmer
Waterman, Dexter P., Farmer
Webb, Charles H., Blacksmith
Weston, David W., Farmer
Weston, Edwin W., Mechanic
Whitcomb, Nelson J., Artist
Whitcomb, Willis, Farmer
White, Henry K., Farmer
Whitney, Henry H., Farmer
Willard, Franklin O., Farmer
Willard, William E., Farmer
Williams, Charles A., Painter
Wills, Lewis T., Farmer
Wilson, George, Bookbinder
Winslow, David N., Stone Mason
Wood, Charles P., Teamster
Wood, George E., Clerk
Wood, Rodolphus W., Farmer
Woods, John Q., Farmer
Woodward, Charles, Farmer
Wrisley, Warner, Farmer
Young, Mahlon M., Not Listed
Young, Mancer W., Farmer