Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for Middlebury, VT

Abbey, Otis, Mason
Abbott, George Washington, Bloomer
Adams, Daniel W., Shoemaker
Alexander, Joseph, Laborer
Attridge, Nathaniel, Farmer
Austin, William H., Farmer
Ayers, Hiram, Farmer
Baker, Frank, Farmer
Baker, Lewis A., Farmer
Banner, Dennis G., Shoemaker
Barber, Edward D., Bookkeeper
Barnes, Albert G., Farmer
Barrett, Daniel E., Factory Worker
Barrett, John, Laborer
Belden, Charles D., Farmer
Bell, Henry H., Salesman
Bellows, Eugene, Cooper
Bennett, Henry Wallis, Farmer
Bentley, Merrill W., Farmer
Benway, Teuse, Not Listed
Bidwell, Emory Smith, Farmer
Bigelow, John L., Sawyer
Billings, Bertrand W., Student
Blazo, George W. D., Farmer
Bolton, James F., Mechanic
Bowers, Charles, Butcher
Bradley, Walter, Farmer
Brady, Peter, Laborer
Browe, Moses Eugene, Farmer
Brown, Henry R., Farmer
Brunelle, John, Blacksmith
Brush, Cyrus, Cooper
Bruya, Charles, Carpenter/Joiner
Bruya, Francis, Carpenter/Joiner
Burke, Michael, Laborer
Burns, James Jr., Manufacturer
Cady, William Lucien, Hostler/Ostler
Caffrey, John, Farmer
Carney, Patrick, Farmer
Carpenter, Harry I., Farmer
Carriveaux, Antoine, Laborer
Chalmers, Alexander W., Stone Cutter
Chambers, Alexander, Shoemaker
Champagne, Peter, Fuller
Champlin, Roderick A., Clerk
Clark, Chauncey L., Farmer
Clark, Henry, Mason
Clark, Ovid H., Carpenter/Joiner
Cobb, Henry H., Printer
Cobb, William B., Carpenter/Joiner
Cogswell, Luman H., Carpenter/Joiner
Collins, Charles W., Farmer
Collins, Isaac N., Printer
Collins, John A., Sawyer
Colton, Ira F., Not Listed
Comstock, Lewis, Farmer
Comstock, Olney A., Not Listed
Cotton, Ira F., Carpenter/Joiner
Cox, John, Tailor
Crane, George W., Not listed
Cummings, John, Blacksmith
Cunningham, Frank, Factory Worker
Cunningham, Michael, Lumberman
Daniels, William E., Shoemaker
Dayton, Durrell William, Minister
Dewey, Wallace, Farmer
Donahue, John W., Blacksmith
Donahue, Patrick, Student
Donahue, Patrick, Not Listed
Donahue, Patrick, Tailor
Donnally, John W., Clerk
Donnelly, Patrick, Farmer
Donnolly, John W., Farmer
Dorrance, Henry Martin, Clerk
Douglass, Norman B., Farmer
Dow, Lewis F., Clerk
Drury, Warner C., Farmer
Dudley, Moses, Farmer
Duggan, Patrick H., Clerk
Dutton, Thomas J., Moulder
Eells, Isaac L., Farmer
English, Albert J., Farmer
Enos, Almon, Laborer
Evans, Goin B., Farmer
Fales, Myron L., Butcher
Farrell, James, Farmer
Fay, Loomis C., Farmer
Ferris, Carlos, Farmer
Fitzsimmons, David, Laborer
Fleming, Byron, Farmer
Foer, Patrick, Laborer
Fontaine, Joseph Alphonse, Saddler
Fontenau, David, Not Listed
Foote, Henry S., Attorney
Forbes, Franklin L., Farmer
Forbes, Lancey W., Farmer
Freeman, John A., Shoemaker
Frost, Henry Martyn, Minister
Fulsom, George W., Furnaceman
Gage, Orange Charles, Printer
Galvin, John, Farmer
Galvin, William E., Cooper
Gerard, John, Machinist
Gilbert, Ira H., Carpenter/Joiner
Gilligan, Matthew, Farmer
Gilman, Henry H., Farmer
Gilman, Lewis E., Farmer
Goodenough, Walter H., Farmer
Goodrich, Henry C., Farmer
Goodrich, Warren William, Farmer
Goodroe, Frank, Farmer
Grace, James, Painter
Grant, Cornelius, Farmer
Grant, John W., Farmer
Green, Asa R., Farmer
Greenleaf, Charles W., Shoemaker
Hackett, Benjamin F., Peddler
Haley, James, Farmer
Haley, Jeremiah F., Stone Cutter
Hanley, Gilbert, Farmer
Harris, William L., Dentist
Hartley, Samuel, Brush Maker
Harvey, Adoniram J., Laborer
Heath, Orson W., Miller
Heath, Orville W., Carpenter/Joiner
Hewitt, George W., Farmer
Hier, Newman A., Farmer
Holton, John H., Farmer
Howe, Eugene, Farmer
Huntington, Charles C., Mechanic
Huntington, George E., Moulder
Hyatt, Lewis, Carpenter/Joiner
Hyde, Joshua M., Saddler
Ingraham, Lyman R., Student
Isabell, Joseph, Blacksmith
Jackson, George H., Painter
Jackson, John W., Not Listed
Johnson, Oscar, Mechanic
Johnson, William F., Farmer
Kendrick, Milo C., Farmer
Kirby, James P., Sawyer
Kirby, Samuel S., Sawyer
Lacaille, Abram, Laborer
Larned, Rollin E., Farmer
Lawrence, Joseph W., Farmer
Lee, Ashbill M., Bloomer
Leno, Joseph, Laborer
Linsley, Ransom H., Farmer
Lord, George E., Printer
Makinsten, George E., Farmer
Manney, James J., Farmer
Manney, John, Farmer
Manney, Robert, Farmer
Marion, Edmond, Factory Worker
Marion, Joseph, Blacksmith
Marshall, John J., Not Listed
Martin, William Henry, Farmer
Master, Franklin, Farmer
Masters, William, Laborer
McCormic, Charles, Farmer
McCue, John, Farmer
McFarland, William H., Machinist
McGoldrick, Charles, Mason
McSorley, James, Painter
McSorley, John, Tailor
McWhirter, James H., Farmer
McWhirter, Samuel, Spinner
Meeker, William V., Printer
Miner, Edward, Farmer
Moore, Herbert H., Student
Moore, John H., Farmer
Moore, William, Laborer
Morrison, Joel J. Jr., Carriage Maker
Mullen, Edward, Mason
Mulligan, Patrick, Farmer
Murdick, Newton I., Painter
Nash, Asahel M., Not Listed
Nash, John M., Not Listed
Nash, Joseph E., Farmer
Neddo, George, Machinist
Needham, Henry B., Farmer
Newell, Luther B., Not Listed
Newton, Wallace R., Farmer
Nichols, Charles C., Saddler
Noirel, Charles, Laborer
Nolan, Jerome, Painter
Norton, Charles O., Not Listed
O'Leary, Jeremiah, Farmer
O'Neil, John, Carpenter/Joiner
Olmstead, Allen D., Wheelwright
Olmsted, Edgar J., Wheelwright
Olmsted, Walter H., Farmer
Orcutt, George R., Carpenter/Joiner
Ormsbee, Charles E., Farmer
Owens, Benjamin F., Miller
Palardy, Alphonse, Blacksmith
Parker, Edward Bates, Carpenter/Joiner
Parker, John Edmund, Student
Parker, William H. H., Not Listed
Peck, Austin, Sash & Blind Maker
Peck, Fordyce A., Farmer
Pemberton, Charles, Painter
Percival, Orson S., Farmer
Perkins, Henry Esban, Mechanic
Perry, William A., Attorney
Pesia, Camiel, Not Listed
Pettis, Phineas P., Farmer
Phinney, Edgar M., Saddler
Pinney, Almon Silas, Farmer
Piper, Charles H., Teamster
Piper, Franklin Henry, Laborer
Piper, George H., Farmer
Ploof, George H., Farmer
Plumley, Jesse, Farmer
Porter, Henry J., Clerk
Porter, Henry Martyn, Not Listed
Porter, Julius Wilcox, Clerk
Portwine, Henry C., Machinist
Potter, Henry M., Farmer
Powell, Henry T., Carpenter/Joiner
Powell, James F., Clerk
Pratt, Harrison A., Farmer
Prindle, John Q. A., Printer
Randall, George W., Boatman
Rawson, Julius, Jeweler
Reed, Charles, Farmer
Rice, Henry C., Not Listed
Rich, Charles H., Wool Carder
Rich, Edwin, Lumber Dealer
Roach, John, Laborer
Roberts, Joseph, Farmer
Rodd, Theodore, Mechanic
Rondeau, Victor, Tailor
Rooney, Joseph, Mason
Rose, Charles W., Not Listed
Rose, Walter J., Sawyer
Ross, Chester W., Butcher
Russell, Edward P., Druggist
Russell, William P., Not Listed
Ryan, Peter W., Farmer
Saint Marie, Joseph, Teamster
Saint Mary, Lewis, Farmer
Samson, Amos W., Farmer
Sanderson, Abner Everts, Not Listed
Sargent, Martin, Carpenter/Joiner
Savage, George M., Farmer
Savage, Joseph F., Farmer
Selleck, George E., Printer
Selleck, Jonathan B., Cabinet Maker
Severance, Philo S., Farmer
Shaw, Albert M., Not Listed
Sherwood, Alphon Corsander, Marble Cutter
Simmons, John, Engraver
Smith, Austin, Farmer
Smith, Charles Carroll, Student
Smith, George W., Farmer
Smith, Henry Dwight, Not Listed
Smith, John, Farmer
Smith, William P., Farmer
Smith, William T., Farmer
Sprague, Edwin Huntington, Physician
Stapleton, Thomas, Blacksmith
Stone, Peter, Laborer
Sullivan, John Timothy, Porter
Sumner, Francis L., Farmer
Sumner, Lucius W., Farmer
Sumner, Square, Farmer
Swift, Frederick, Not Listed
Talbot, William D., Farmer
Tatro, Abraham, Carpenter/Joiner
Tatro, Edward, Farmer
Tatro, Peter, Farmer
Taylor, Charles H., Drummer
Taylor, George C., Book Maker
Taylor, George F., Farmer
Taylor, George Jr., Baker
Taylor, Henry, Sawyer
Taylor, John W., Baker
Taylor, William, Spinner
Taylor, William E., Farmer
Tracy, Amasa Sawyer, Architect
Trudeau, John, Farmer
Trudo, Frank, Not Listed
Turner, Joseph L., Farmer
Varney, Frederick, Farmer
Walker, Aldace Freeman, Student
Walker, Loren S., Moulder
Ward, John, Mason
Warner, James Meech, Soldier
Wheeler, Charles Samuel, Machinst
Wheeler, Henry Clay, Chair Maker
Wheeler, John, Not Listed
Whitney, Albert, Farmer
Williamson, Abram, Butcher
Williamson, Alvin M., Butcher
Williamson, Charles H., Hotel Clerk
Williamson, Edson P., Farmer
Williamson, Harry S., Farmer
Williamson, Julius T., Stable Keeper
Wilson, Allen B., Painter
Wilson, Daniel O., Not Listed
Wing, Edward J., Mechanic
Wright, Charles, Layman
Wright, Reuben S. Jr., Carpenter/Joiner
Wright, Wilson D., None
Youtt, Aaron P., Farmer