Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for Montpelier, VT

Abbott, Henry C., Attorney
Ainsworth, James S., Farmer
Alexander, Thomas C., Sexton
Allen, Andrew H., Baker
Amell, Louis Jr., Farmer
Anson, Charles Henry, Salesman
Armstrong, Thomas, Cook
Atherton, Omri S., Saddler
Austin, George A., None
Ayer, Albert J., Moulder
Bailey, George Curtis, Farmer
Bailey, Gustavus, Farmer
Bailey, Henry, Farmer
Bailey, William H., Farmer
Ballou, Horace Chester, Clerk
Ballou, Jerome Eli, Farmer
Ballou, Wallace Hosea, Book Seller
Barnett, Chauncey W., Laborer
Bartlett, Charles, Farmer
Bartlett, John Durrill, Farmer
Barton, David, Farmer
Barton, George M., Farmer
Bassett, Rodney G., Not Listed
Bennett, Amos N., Not Listed
Bigelow, John B., Stone Cutter
Bigelow, Rufus, Farmer
Bixby, Freeman, Clerk
Bosquett, Francis O., Not Listed
Boudreau, Stephen, Farmer
Boughton, William, Farmer
Bovat, Peter, Farmer
Bradley, Henry M., Clerk
Branigan, Patrick, Farmer
Brodar, Joseph, Farmer
Brooks, Robert, Laborer
Brown, Andrew Chandler, Printer
Brown, Edward L., Farmer
Brown, Edward Marcus, Not Listed
Brown, George G., Harness Maker
Brown, Harvey W., Farmer
Brown, John H., Wheelwright
Brown, Stephen, Livery Keeper
Bryant, Eliphalet E., Farmer
Burbank, William B., Banker
Burgess, Charles, Laborer
Burgin, Patrick, Farmer
Burke, John, Laborer
Burke, John, Laborer
Burke, Walter, Laborer
Burnham, Andrew J., Farmer
Burnham, Edwin, Farmer
Burnham, William T., Not Listed
Burns, Edward A., Saddler
Butterfly, Frank, Laborer
Buxton, Anson, Mechanic
Buxton, Charles B., Tinman/Tinsmith
Buxton, Harris Boyden, Blacksmith
Buxton, John Healy, Farmer
Cahill, Patrick, Manufacturer
Camp, Harley W., Saddler
Camp, William Henry H., Mechanic
Campbell, Humphrey, Farmer
Campbell, James, Farmer
Cannon, Feargus, Mason
Carlton, Alfred Lathrop, Merchant
Carpenter, Charles D., Saddler
Carr, James M., Hostler/Ostler
Carr, Lemuel B., Farmer
Casavant, Oliver, Laborer
Cayhue, Tuffield Jr., Farmer
Chalifaux, Narcisse, Laborer
Chamberlain, Russell Tyron, Student
Chandler, Charles Marcellus, Not Listed
Chickering, Charles P., Mechanic
Church, Frederick A., Machinist
Cilley, Don B., Farmer
Clark, Charles, Clerk
Clark, Charles W., Farmer
Clark, Dayton Perry, Student
Clark, John Wesley, Not Listed
Clarke, Albert, Not Listed
Coburn, Curtis A., Printer
Coffey, Robert John, Farmer
Contant, Augustus, Physician
Corbin, Chauncey L., Merchant
Cross, John K., Farmer
Cross, Lewis Bartlett, Not Listed
Crossett, George, Harness Maker
Crossett, Henry Willis, Farmer
Crossman, Horace F., Not Listed
Cummings, Edwin A., Farmer
Dakin, Henry, Farmer
Daniels, William, Confectioner
Darling, Albert, Laborer
Davis, Frank, Farmer
Davis, George H., Painter
Davis, Isaac K., Painter
Davis, Lewis, Stone Cutter
Devine, Patrick, Farmer
Dewey, Edward, Not Listed
Dewey, Henry Albee, Farmer
Dewey, Peter G., Baker
Dodge, Charles C., Insurance Agent
Dodge, Oramel S., Farmer
Dodge, Richard S., Farmer
Dodge, Wallace W., Mechanic
Dodge, William, Shoemaker
Doty, George W., Farmer
Dow, Napoleon, Harness Maker
Dudley, David, Farmer
Edson, John H., Not Listed
Emerson, Andrew A., Farmer
Estes, Charles O., Silver Plater
Farwell, John G., Quarryman
Felt, George M., Mechanic
Field, Daniel G., Druggist
Field, William C., Farmer
Fisk, Seymour N., Hotel/Inn Keeper
Fitzgerald, Timothy, Laborer
Flanders, John P., Silver Plater
Foster, Isaac G., Farmer
Franklin, Roswell, Mechanic
French, Franklin, Hostler/Ostler
Fuller, George H., Not Listed
Garard, Alfred, Painter
George, Daniel B., Mechanic
George, Harrison Bingham, Machinist
Getchell, John Wesley, Shoemaker
Gilman, Charles, Farmer
Glysson, Andrew J., Farmer
Goodwin, David, Physician
Goodwin, Henry, Farmer
Goodwin, Royal B., Shoemaker
Goodwin, William W., Carpenter/Joiner
Gould, Gustavus, Mechanic
Gould, Sereno W., Mechanic
Gove, Freeman R., Carpenter/Joiner
Graves, Edgar G., Farmer
Gravlin, John D., Farmer
Gray, Ira Sheldon, Not Listed
Guinan, William, Auctioneer
Gunnison, Eri S., Mechanic
Guyette, Cyril George, Farmer
Hall, Lewis A., Farmer
Hancock, William Burr, Farmer
Hargin, Ira J., Farmer
Harran, Selden B., Clerk
Harron, Ira L., Mechanic
Hatch, George H., Merchant
Hatch, Gonsalvo Cordova, Farmer
Hawley, Amos B., Not Listed
Hayward, Henry Reuben, Farmer
Herring, Charles J., Farmer
Hill, Henry M., Farmer
Hill, Joseph P., Student
Hinkson, William, Farmer
Hogan, Daniel, Not Listed
Hogan, Dennis, Carpenter/Joiner
Holden, Edmund W., Farmer
Hollister, Homer H., Farmer
Holmes, James F., Farmer
Holt, Amos, Carpenter/Joiner
Horr, John P., Carpenter/Joiner
Howden, Edson W., Tailor
Howland, John, Mason
Hoyt, Franklin, Carpenter/Joiner
Hoyt, Orlena, Carpenter/Joiner
Hubbard, George J., Blacksmith
Jabonzie, Charles, Shoemaker
Jacobs, Don Lorenzo, Wheelwright
Jangraw, Alexander, Farmer
Jangraw, Francis, Blacksmith
Johnson, Franklin D., Tinman/Tinsmith
Jones, Alonzo, Farmer
Jones, James M., Farmer
Kelton, John Austin, Laborer
Kelton, Kneeland, Farmer
Kelton, William A., Farmer
Kennedy, Felix H., Farmer
Kent, Herman O., Farmer
Kent, Lorenzo E., Farmer
Kneeland, Howland P., Currier
Ladd, John W., Tailor
Ladosa, Joseph, Laborer
Lamb, James C., Clerk
Lamont, Robert, Mechanic
Lamphere, Heman, Wheelwright
Lamphere, Theron T., Farmer
Langdon, John B. Jr., Gentleman
Langdon, John C., Farmer
Langdon, Joseph G., Carpenter/Joiner
Laundry, Charles, Farmer
Laundry, Jesse, Farmer
Laundry, Joseph, Farmer
Lavally, Henry P., Laborer
Laviolette, Eugene, Shoemaker
Lawrence, Andrew J., None
Lawrence, Stearns D., Not Listed
Lemoine, George E., Farmer
Leonard, John R., Blacksmith
Lewis, Frank L., Student
Loomis, Alden C., Farmer
Loomis, Vernon L., Laborer
Lord, Nathan S. Jr., Not Listed
Luce, Joseph, Clothier
Lynn, Orange S., Stone Mason
Mahuron, Horace, Farmer
Maloney, Thomas, Laborer
Marcoux, Alfred, Mechanic
Marr, Hobart J., Mechanic
Marsh, Eli T., Merchant
Marston, Ira L., Farmer
Matthew, Francis, Farmer
Mayott, Leonard M., Farmer
Mayott, Victor W., Painter
McCauley, Thomas H., Laborer
McGloflin, Charles, Laborer
McKay, Luther W., Blacksmith
McLeod, Murdock, Farmer
McMannis, Patrick, Farmer
McMannis, William James, Farmer
McNamara, John, Farmer
Miller, John, Farmer
Mitchell, David, Silver Plater
Mitchell, Sullivan B., Blacksmith
Morris, Francis, Farmer
Moulton, Benjamin F., Laborer
Murphy, William E., Sailor
Nelson, James, Farmer
Neveux, Seraphin, Clerk
Nichols, Charles W., Musician
Norton, Alfred, Farmer
Noyes, Wallace William, Farmer
Noyes, William, Carpenter/Joiner
Ormsbee, Landon C., Farmer
Ormsbee, Orvis, Farmer
Ormsbee, Smith, Farmer
Ormsby, Elhanan W., Farmer
Owen, Florenzo D., Farmer
Parker, James H., Clerk
Parker, Jared, Farmer
Parker, Joel G., Artist
Parker, William H. Jr., Shoemaker
Peck, Alonzo D., Clerk
Peck, George Augustus, Tinman/Tinsmith
Peck, James Stevens, Law Student
Pelkey, William, Farmer
Perrin, Julius, Mechanic
Persons, Levi A., Farmer
Phelps, John D., Farmer
Pierce, George E., Farmer
Piper, Wilbur F., Not Listed
Pitkin, Perley Peabody, Farmer
Plant, Charles, Farmer
Poland, Joseph Monroe, Student
Powers, Charles E., Farmer
Prentiss, Samuel Frederick, Student
Prescott, George, Farmer
Preston, Asa L., Farmer
Provost, Clement, Baker
Putnam, Hiram M., Farmer
Quinn, John C., Farmer
Randall, Charles W., Clerk
Randall, Francis Voltaire, Attorney
Randall, Francis Voltaire Jr., Not Found
Raspel, Henrich W., Soldier
Read, George R., Printer
Reynard, Edmond, Clerk
Rice, James, Musician
Riker, James Brownell, Printer
Rock, William H., Farmer
Rodney, Louis, Grocer
Roiley, William J., Farmer
Rolfe, John McIntyre, Laborer
Rollins, William H., Farmer
Roque, William, Laborer
Rose, Frank, Farmer
Rose, Peter, Laborer
Rose, William, Mechanic
Ruel, Charles, Not Listed
Saint John, Andrew, Farmer
Saint John, Dominique, Laborer
Sanders, Cyrus M., Teacher
Saunders, Joseph A., Laborer
Savage, Lucius D., Farmer
Seaver, Curtis H., Saddler
Selina, Julius, Carpenter/Joiner
Severence, George W., Printer
Seymour, Isaac E., Laborer
Shambo, Francis H., Mason
Shorey, Alcine, Mechanic
Shortt, Gilbert L., Farmer
Silloway, Henry Flagg, Mechanic
Sinclair, Hiram D., Painter
Slayton, Austin C., Farmer
Slayton, Rufus H., Farmer
Smith, Frederick Elijah, Not Listed
Smith, Guy, Clerk
Smith, H. Dwight, Silver Plater
Smith, Hiram S., Farmer
Smith, John Gregory, Farmer
Smith, Levi, Farmer
Southwick, George W., Farmer
Spaulding, Charles C., Not Listed
Spaulding, J. Seely, Farmer
Spaulding, John P., Farmer
Sprague, Frederick W., Wheelwright
Staples, Guy B., Blacksmith
Staples, Marshall S., Blacksmith
Stearns, Henry, Laborer
Stearns, Parrish L., Laborer
Sterling, Lewis L., Farmer
Stetson, Ezra, Not Listed
Stickney, Edward J., Salesman
Stoddard, Simeon, Laborer
Stone, Adoniram J., Laborer
Stone, Charles Henry, Laborer
Stone, Horatio, Farmer
Stone, Judson Adoniram, Farmer
Storrs, Charles W., Clerk
Storrs, Gilman D., Salesman
Stratton, Nathaniel Hapgood, Not Listed
Strong, Lewis, Farmer
Strong, Wayland A., Blacksmith
Swasey, Charles Dudley, Attorney
Sylvester, Francis Xavier, Farmer
Tanner, Charles Edward, Mechanic
Tanner, Frederick H., Farmer
Taplin, Charles Francis, Hotel Clerk
Taplin, Eben, Marble Worker
Taro, John, Farmer
Taylor, Benjamin, Not Listed
Taylor, Nelson A., Attorney
Tebo, Peter, Not Listed
Templeton, Charles A., Student
Thayer, James E., Farmer
Thomas, Edward J., Farmer
Thompson, George Dan, Printer
Town, Josiah, Clerk
Towsley, Nathaniel, Farmer
Valley, Joseph, Laborer
Van Orman, John J., Shoemaker
Voodry, Adna J., Confectioner
Wade, Charles Jr., Mechanic
Wakefield, William H. H., Farmer
Waldron, Ezekiel S., Farmer
Washburn, Charles Henry, Painter
Washburn, Pliny E., Silver Plater
Washburn, William L., Printer
Webb, Alfred Wainwright, Gentleman
Webster, Oscar N., Farmer
Welch, John E., Jeweler
Wells, William T., Not Listed
Wheeler, Cyril, Farmer
Wheeler, David H., Farmer
Wheelock, Albert J., Farmer
White, Henry, Artist
Whitney, Sidney Edwards, Farmer
Whitney, William H. H., Farmer
Willey, Norman, Farmer
Willey, William H., Farmer
Wilson, Calvin O., Farmer
Wood, Joseph Jr., Laborer
Wright, Benjamin N., Carpenter/Joiner
Wright, David, Tailor
Wright, Edwin N., Farmer
Wright, Prentiss C., Machinist
Yatter, William, Laborer