Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for Newfane, VT

Abbott, John J., Farmer
Adams, Adin, Laborer
Allen, Warren, Farmer
Allison, Everett M., Mechanic
Alls, Horace, Farmer
Ames, John R., Farmer
Babcock, Jonathan, Farmer
Bailey, Lyman P., Farmer
Bailey, Samuel H., Carpenter/Joiner
Bemis, Leonard C., Farmer
Betterley, Thomas F., Farmer
Betterly, Alfred A., Farmer
Betterly, Franklin W., Farmer
Betterly, George S., Farmer
Betterly, Gilbert W., Farmer
Birchard, Sardis, Student
Blashfield, Henry C., Cooper
Brooks, William Alonzo, Farmer
Brown, Clark, Laborer
Brown, Clark L., Farmer
Byron, Thomas J., Mechanic
Carliston, Charles, Sailor
Carpenter, Elon B., Farmer
Carpenter, Henry Addison, Farmer
Charter, Samuel, Teamster
Chase, Loring Jr., Farmer
Church, Henry, Farmer
Coburn, Charles H., Laborer
Cook, James F., Farmer
Corbett, John F., Not Listed
Davis, David Hiram, Farmer
Davis, Eros L., Farmer
Davis, Hiram, Farmer
Day, Henry A., Farmer
Donahue, Patrick, Blacksmith
Downs, Henry W., Farmer
Dunklee, Addison R., Mechanic
Edwards, Abbott T., Farmer
Fairbanks, Wayland E., Farmer
Fessenden, Erwin A., Farmer
Fessenden, Frederic, Farmer
Forbush, William F., Farmer
Franklin, Alvin B., Farmer
French, George W., Farmer
Gates, Alvin, Chair Maker
Goodnow, Orwell S., Farmer
Goodnow, William H., Clerk
Gorman, Joseph, Blacksmith
Green, George E., Farmer
Greenwood, John F., Farmer
Hall, James, Farmer
Haskins, Kittredge, Attorney
Hayward, Hamilton L., Farmer
Higgins, Alvin G., Farmer
Higgins, Ira S., Cabinet Maker
Holland, George Nathaniel, Not Listed
Holland, Henry H., Farmer
Holland, John M., Farmer
Holland, Leroy, Farmer
Howe, Edmund Perry, Clerk
Hudson, Albert J., Peddler
Hudson, Bonaparte, Farmer
Ingraham, James A., Farmer
Ingram, Charles E., Farmer
Ingram, Charles W., Farmer
Ingram, Gilbert N., Farmer
Ingram, John H., Farmer
Ingram, Jonathan M., Farmer
Jillson, John S., Farmer
Johnson, Edward H., Farmer
Johnson, Nelson H., Carpenter/Joiner
Jones, John D., Farmer
Knapp, Charles H. Pitman, Farmer
Knapp, Henry E., Farmer
Lamb, Henry L., Mechanic
Lamson, Daniel, Miller
Lincoln, Samuel B., Mechanic
Magraw, John, Farmer
Mason, Albert, Farmer
Mason, Herbert Andrew, Teacher
Miles, Linus P., Farmer
Miller, Frederick F., Clerk
Miller, Morris G., Farmer
Mills, Alonzo H., Farmer
Morse, Amherst, Clerk
Morse, Charles E., Farmer
Morse, Joshua C., Not Listed
Morse, Luke Jeremiah, Carpenter/Joiner
Morse, William, Farmer
Mullett, Daniel Alphonzo, Farmer
Nelson, Stephen Hubbard, Carrier
Newman, John L., Machinist
Newton, Charles Marshall, Farmer
Newton, James Holland, Student
Park, Oscar E., Clerk
Park, Otis, Blacksmith
Parsons, George W., Farmer
Patch, Albert, Farmer
Peavey, Augustus C., Farmer
Perry, Daniel, Farmer
Perry, Henry, Farmer
Pond, William W., Not Listed
Powers, Clark W., Farmer
Powers, Jeffrey, Currier
Pratt, Barney F., Trimmer
Pratt, Richard Morton, Teacher
Putnam, George W., Farmer
Reed, Edward H., Shoemaker
Russell, Waldo D., Mechanic
Saunders, John W., Mechanic
Sexton, Thomas B., Farmer
Shepard, Austin E., Farmer
Sibley, Isaac H., Farmer
Smith, Everett W., Student
Stearns, Henry M., Farmer
Stockwell, George S., Farmer
Stone, Henry B., Currier
Stratton, Asa H., Farmer
Strong, Lewis, Farmer
Taylor, Franklin J., Farmer
Thompson, Thomas, Teamster
Tyler, Stephen M., Farmer
Waller, Edgar G., Farmer
Warner, Frank R., Farmer
Warren, Francis E., Clerk
Wellman, Adin J., Farmer
Wellman, Austin B., Not Listed
Willis, Monroe C., Farmer