Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for Northfield, VT

Aldrich, Charles W., Farmer
Aldrich, Harlan P., Farmer
Alexander, Lewis L., Farmer
Allard, Prosper, Mechanic
Allen, Harrison P., Lumberman
Amadon, Newman, Laborer
Amsden, Rosander Marcellus, R. R. Conductor
Archibald, Henry, Shoemaker
Averill, Charles, Farmer
Averill, Franklin, Farmer
Avery, Lorenzo B., Farmer
Badger, Kneeland, Finisher
Bagley, Elon H., Painter
Bailey, Charles Plastridge, Farmer
Baker, Alonzo F., Painter
Balch, Henry C., Carpenter/Joiner
Balch, William D., Carpenter/Joiner
Barber, David P., Not Listed
Barrett, William Jarvis, Farmer
Barton, John Jr, Laborer
Barton, Wallace R., Marble Cutter
Barton, William, Laborer
Bassett, Rodney G., Not Listed
Bates, George Chapman, Student
Bates, George D., Farmer
Bates, Joseph C., Jeweler
Bates, Orin, Farmer
Battist, John, Farmer
Bennett, Chauncey, Laborer
Benton, Harvey, Carpenter/Joiner
Benway, Eli Willard, Blacksmith
Bettis, John C., Farmer
Blake, Asahel Jr., Farmer
Bliss, Sidney E., Farmer
Blodgett, Lorenzo W., Mechanic
Blodgett, Stephen Blaney, Farmer
Blood, Charles W., Farmer
Boyce, Henry M., Farmer
Boynton, William H., Butcher
Bradford, Philander Drury, Not Listed
Braley, Alson Henry, Farmer
Brickett, Willard P., Soldier
Briggs, Horace B., Farmer
Brigham, Don A., Farmer
Brooks, Josiah P., Farmer
Brown, Warren C. B. Jr., Clerk
Browne, William Frank, Finisher
Burnham, Denison S., Clerk
Burnham, Edwin K., Carpenter/Joiner
Burnham, George M., Student
Burres, John S., Farmer
Buzzell, James E., Mechanic
Buzzell, James M., Farmer
Buzzell, Samuel D., Carpenter/Joiner
Camel, Frank, Farmer
Cameron, Ira C., Farmer
Campbell, Jason K., Farmer
Campbell, Wesley N., Farmer
Canning, Charles C., Merchant
Canning, William C., Blacksmith
Carleton, Noah Jr., Farmer
Carpenter, Cornelius N., Attorney
Carpenter, Darwin E., Farmer
Carpenter, George Nathaniel, Not Listed
Cass, Lewis O., Mason
Chamberlin, Franklin, Farmer
Churchill, Henry P., Farmer
Clark, Azro, Blacksmith
Clark, Benjamin F., Farmer
Clark, Charles F., Farmer
Clark, Charles H., Farmer
Clark, Israel B., Farmer
Clark, John, Farmer
Clark, Stephen A., Not Listed
Clement, John B., Not listed
Coburn, Benjamin Franklin, Manufacturer
Coburn, Charles H., Laborer
Coburn, George F., Day Laborer
Coburn, James M., Farmer
Coburn, John B., Laborer
Coburn, Ransford C., Painter
Coburn, Washington, Painter
Cochran, William Ottoson, Laborer
Conner, Thomas, Peddler
Conway, Michael, Farmer
Copeland, J. Wesley, clerk
Cram, George W., Farmer
Cram, Horatio N., Farmer
Cronan, Thomas, Farmer
Crowley, John, Not Listed
Culver, Elisha W., Farmer
Dana, Alpheus T., Printer
Davenport, Charles W., Farmer
Davenport, Edwin, Farmer
Davenport, Robert, Farmer
Davenport, William W., Farmer
Denny, George B. B., Blacksmith
Denny, Homer, Farmer
Densmore, Albert E., Laborer
Dickinson, Zera H., Farmer
Dodge, Horace B., Mechanic
Dole, Herman, Farmer
Dompierre, Theophilus, Laborer
Donovan, Michael, Farmer
Dow, Augustus, Mechanic
Duclos, Peter, Farmer
Dunham, George W., Clerk
Dunsmoor, Edwin R., Farmer
Dunton, John W., Mechanic
Dutton, John, Farmer
Duvall, Carlos, Farmer
Duvall, John, Laborer
Duvall, John, Laborer
Duvall, Peter, Laborer
Dyke, Elliot C., Farmer
Eastman, Rodolphus T., Mechanic
Emerson, George H., Tinman/Tinsmith
Emerson, Jonathan C., Farmer
Emerson, Samuel O., Cooper
Farnham, Horace S., Farmer
Farwell, Reuben S., Farmer
Felch, Wallace, Farmer
Ferris, Jones W., Farmer
Fisher, Charles G., Painter
Fisk, Charles D., Farmer
Fisk, Gilbert E., Farmer
Fisk, James Monroe, Farmer
Fisk, Samuel B., Farmer
Fisk, Van Loren M., Spinner
Fisk, William Porter, Farmer
Fitzgerald, John, Laborer
Ford, Jacob W., Marble Cutter
Ford, William J., Marble Cutter
Fowler, Levi J., Laborer
Fowler, Lucius L., Laborer
Gallup, William W., Farmer
Getty, Andrew, Farmer
Glazier, Frank, Farmer
Goodwin, Warren O., Farmer
Gourley, George N., Laborer
Gove, Francis Brown, R. R. Brakeman
Granger, James, Mechanic
Grant, George R., Farmer
Green, Charles B., Farmer
Gregory, Joseph, Mechanic
Hall, Randall L., Not Listed
Harding, John, Boatman
Harlow, William W., Farmer
Hassom, Nelson, Farmer
Hawes, Eugene M., Farmer
Hayden, Albey, Teamster
Hayford, Edward F., Machinist
Hayford, Lucius Warren, Not Listed
Heath, Martin, Farmer
Heath, Nathan C., Farmer
Hill, Playstone J., Farmer
Hodgdon, Wilbur, Laborer
Hogan, Daniel, Farmer
Hogan, Henry, Farmer
Holbrook, Edward L., Student
Holden, Lyman Luke, Machinist
Holton, Chester O., Farmer
Hopkins, William Cyprian, Minister
Houghton, Charles L., Farmer
Houston, Oscar A., Mechanic
Howard, Alvin Amasa, Mechanic
Howe, Charles G., Mason
Howe, David L., Trader
Howe, Lyman N., Mechanic
Howe, William W., Grocer
Howes, Edward H., Farmer
Howes, Seymour, Farmer
Howes, Wesley C., Mechanic
Hunkins, John Hoit, Farmer
Hunt, Washington, Not Listed
Hurley, John Henry, Mechanic
Jacobs, Alfred, Farmer
Jacobs, Alonzo, Mechanic
Johnson, James, Farmer
Jones, Ezra N., Farmer
Jones, George A., Farmer
Jones, George E., Clerk
Jones, Merrill C., Farmer
Jones, Stephen H., Carder
Joyce, Charles Herbert, Not Listed
Joyce, William C., Mason
Keith, Ira V., Farmer
Kellogg, Julius P., Farmer
Kent, George A., Farmer
Kenyon, Henry L., Farmer
King, Henry L., Soldier
King, Lorentio H., Not Listed
King, Samuel D., Farmer
Kinsley, Michael, Farmer
Kinsley, Michael, Blacksmith
Knapp, George, Farmer
Knowles, Franklin, Farmer
Ladd, Andrew J., Farmer
Langdon, Joseph G., Carpenter/Joiner
Larabee, Henry D., Manufacturer
Larrabee, Henry D., Manufacturer
Latham, Almon, Farmer
Latham, Eli L., Farmer
Lawson, Alfred N., Laborer
Leonard, Alonzo R., Farmer
Leonard, Charles Franklin, Not Listed
Lewis, Edwin C., Farmer
Lewis, John G., Farmer
Libbey, Charles, Laborer
Libby, Lotan, Carpenter/Joiner
Lloyd, Evan E., Slate Worker
Locke, Henry, Laborer
Locklin, John A., Not Listed
Locklin, Myron A., Jeweler
Luff, Richard, Gardener
MacGillivray, Allen, Carpenter/Joiner
Mann, Erastus, Farmer
Mann, George F., Not Listed
Marsell, Frank, Moulder
Marsh, Norman F., Mechanic
Marsh, Owen, Farmer
Marston, Jeremiah W., Mechanic
Martin, Aaron H., Wheelwright
Maxham, Orrin, Farmer
Maxham, Oscar, Farmer
May, Albert Abraham, Printer
May, Thomas Stratton, Farmer
McAllister, William W., Farmer
McCarty, Henry, Machinist
McCarty, James, Laborer
McKay, Luther W., Blacksmith
McMullen, Robert H., R. R. Brakeman
Miller, Frederick M., Student
Milo, John, Laborer
Milo, John Jr., Farmer
Minor, Francis C., Weaver
Moorcroft, John, Not Listed
Moore, Abbott A., Farmer
Morris, John H., Mechanic
Morse, Henry A., Mechanic
Moseley, John L., Not Listed
Moulton, Andrew J., Farmer
Murphy, Eugene C., Machinist
Murphy, William, Tailor
Murphy, William E., Sailor
Newell, William, Laborer
Nichols, George, Physician
Nichols, George A., Soldier
Norton, Edwin W., Farmer
Norton, John Q. A., Mechanic
O'Connell, James, Painter
Parker, Brainerd M., Not Listed
Parker, Solon D., Farmer
Patterson, Lester S., Farmer
Pearsons, George H., Mechanic
Persons, Leonard, Shoemaker
Preston, Charles P., Blacksmith
Pride, Andrew J., Farmer
Putnam, Jonas A., Farmer
Ralph, Alonzo D., Farmer
Ralph, Augustus O., Laborer
Randall, Charles W., Clerk
Randall, John, Laborer
Reed, Ai M., Farmer
Reed, Guy M., Farmer
Regner, Joseph D., Saddler
Rice, Marcus Miner, Not Listed
Rich, Carlos H., Farmer
Rich, John E., Mechanic
Rich, Jonathan M., Farmer
Rigner, Nelson L., Not Listed
Robinson, Archy, Laborer
Robinson, Mathew, Moulder
Rock, Joseph C., Laborer
Roulston, Charles S., Mechanic
Rowe, John H., Not Listed
Rumney, Charles, Farmer
Rumney, George H., Farmer
Russell, Sylvanus M., Student
Sanborn, David, Not Listed
Sanborn, Ira, Mechanic
Sanford, John A., Stone Cutter
Sargent, Roderick R., Laborer
Shaw, Asa A., Farmer
Sheldon, Martin, Slate Worker
Shirley, John, Machinist
Silver, John Q., Farmer
Slack, Charles D., Farmer
Slade, William, Farmer
Sleeper, James M., Farmer
Smith, Adin D., Carpenter/Joiner
Smith, Alexander, Shoemaker
Smith, Edward Fletcher, Farmer
Smith, Fitch C., Farmer
Smith, George M., Waiter
Smith, Gilbert O., Farmer
Smith, Gilbert O., Not Listed
Smith, James, Farmer
Smith, Jehial C., R. R. Conductor
Smith, John Elliot, Not Listed
Smith, Levi, Farmer
Smith, Peter, Saddler
Smith, Vernon W., Blacksmith
Spaulding, Alfred F., Grocer
Sprout, Andrew J., Laborer
Sprout, Eli, Saddler
Sprout, George W., Butcher
Stearns, Charles C., Not Listed
Stearns, Clifton F., Farmer
Steele, Frederick W., Farmer
Steele, S. Warren, Peddler
Stephens, Henry W., Not Listed
Stevens, Oliver B., Farmer
Stevenson, Alexander, Carder
Stevenson, William, Spinner
Stockwell, Elihu T., Farmer
Stockwell, Jackson, Farmer
Stoddard, Levi A., Clerk
Stone, James Palmer, Not Listed
Stone, Levi Huntoon, Not Listed
Stone, William, Mechanic
Sturtevant, Charles E., Not Listed
Sturtevant, William H., None
Sullivan, Daniel William, Not Listed
Taggard, Alonzo W., R. R. Conductor
Taggard, John G., Slate Worker
Tenney, Rollin Quartus, Mechanic
Thomas, Darius, Machinist
Thresher, Edwin Freeman, Farmer
Thresher, Horace W., Farmer
Tucker, Silas B., Painter
Wainwright, Royal Edson, Clerk
Wakefield, Leroy, Farmer
Wakefield, Luther, Not Listed
Walcott, Elisha, Carpenter/Joiner
Wales, George A., Farmer
Watson, Levi, Laborer
Webb, Alfred Wainwright, Gentleman
Webster, Cornelius, Farmer
Webster, Frederick, Farmer
Welch, John, Mechanic
Wells, Joseph, Laborer
Wells, Ransom Abner, Saddler
Wheeler, William R., Painter
Whitaker, Ira F., Farmer
Whitney, George P., Farmer
Willey, Frederick J., Farmer
Willey, George N., Printer
Williams, Amplius F., Farmer
Williams, Carlos Dutton, Clerk
Williams, Frank, Laborer
Williams, Isaiah H., Carpenter/Joiner
Williams, Theodore John, Farmer
Wilson, George F., Farmer
Wilson, Milo J., Farmer
Wing, Edward J., Mechanic
Wise, George, Mechanic
Wood, Hiram T., Farmer
Woodard, Samuel Parker, Not Listed
Woodbury, Albert W., Farmer
Woodbury, Charles E., Laborer
Woodbury, George, Farmer
Woodbury, Nathan K., Laborer
Woodworth, Albert, Farmer
Woodworth, Charles, Farmer
Wright, Joseph N., Not Listed
York, Alonzo, Farmer
York, Charles W., Hostler/Ostler
Young, George L., Laborer
Young, Joseph, Shoemaker