Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for Rockingham, VT

Abbott, John P., Printer
Aiken, William, Farmer
Albee, John H., Farmer
Allbee, Vietts Warren, Jeweler
Amadon, John Henry, Farmer
Atcherson, Charles E., Farmer
Audette, Eusebe, Farmer
Baine, James Wilson, Carpenter/Joiner
Baker, Silas, Farmer
Baldwin, Eri George, House Painter
Ball, Rolla Branch, Farmer
Bancroft, Fernando O., Mechanic
Baraby, Michael, Laborer
Barnard, John P. W., Farmer
Barrett, Marcellus M., Farmer
Barry, John C., Farmer
Barton, Dorman, Farmer
Beals, Charles W., Farmer
Bean, Albro G., Printer
Bell, Abraham, Laborer
Blake, George S., Fireman
Blake, Henry S., Soldier
Blanchard, Amos A., Farmer
Blennerhasset, Walter, Sailor
Blood, Austin L., Miller
Bowen, John, Student
Bradley, John H., Boatman
Braisier, Richard, Sailor
Bridgman, Jabez Delano, Attorney
Briggs, Elmore, Farmer
Brooks, James Byron, Student
Brown, Charles W., Boatman
Brown, John, Not listed
Burnett, John Henry, Farmer
Butterfield, Franklin George, Student
Butterfield, Frederick David, Not listed
Buxton, Charles, Farmer
Campbell, Henry, Landlord
Carpenter, Helon M., Blacksmith
Chandler, Frank Hilton, Organ Maker
Chase, Ichabod E., Not Listed
Child, Myron, Not Listed
Church, Winslow, Farmer
Clarke, Joel B., Farmer
Cochran, Walter Wardrobe, R. R. Station Agent
Cooper, Henry A., Not Listed
Corlew, Henry M., Farmer
Corser, Guy T., Paper Maker
Corser, Henry C., Millwright
Crossett, William S., Silver Plater
Cunningham, Abner Jr., Mason
Daggett, Samuel L., Farmer
Dane, Wallace L., Painter
Danforth, Jacob, Farmer
Daniels, Joseph Warren, Farmer
Darby, Charles Cleveland, Student
Darling, Henry R., Farmer
Davidson, John M., Farmer
Davis, Eros L., Farmer
Davis, Hiram, Farmer
Davis, Homer C., Farmer
Davis, Lewis O., Farmer
Davis, Oliver W., Stone Cutter
Delaney, Dennis, Mechanic
Dickenson, David, Machinist
Diggins, Patrick, Moulder
Dodge, Oliver, Laborer
Dolan, Henry, Car Maker
Donovan, Cornelius P., Not Listed
Downer, Harry W., Paper Maker
Drury, Joseph Freeman, Farmer
Ducate, Joseph, Cobbler
Dusenbury, William H., Farmer
Dutton, Horatio W., Farmer
Dutton, Samuel Cyril, Factory Worker
Dyer, Peter, Laborer
Eastman, Hubbard J., Gunsmith
Edwards, William, Carpenter/Joiner
Ellis, Warren, Farmer
Emery, Jerry B., Farmer
Emery, Samuel H. R., Farmer
Erving, Norman M., Not Listed
Fairbanks, Andrew C., Farmer
Farr, Stephen F., Farmer
Faulkner, John, Tailor
Faxon, John, Not Listed
Ferrin, Levi Edwin, Not Found
Fessette, Frank, Farmer
Fisk, Andrew W., Farmer
Fleming, Charles King, Merchant
Flynn, Thomas, Boot Maker
Gale, Lyman C., Tailor
Garaw, Joseph, Farmer
Garfield, Joseph, Farmer
Gerard, Lewis, Farmer
Gibson, Orson G., Farmer
Gilbert, George M., Tailor
Gilmore, Rinaldo G., Moulder
Gilson, George Fredom, Farmer
Gordon, Samuel, Farmer
Gorman, George, Moulder
Gould, George N., Laborer
Gould, Nahum, Laborer
Gowing, Norman Levi, Farmer
Granger, Edward L., Not Listed
Grant, Lewis Addison, Teacher
Graves, John W., Tinman/Tinsmith
Guild, Edward Roswell, Farmer
Hackett, John, Machinist
Hagan, Thomas, Farmer
Hall, Eben F., Cabinet Maker
Halliday, Richard F., Carpenter/Joiner
Hartwell, Haskell F., Carpenter/Joiner
Harwood, Albert William, Photographer
Healey, John, Sailor
Henry, James M., Farmer
Henry, Warren M., Mechanic
Higgins, Daniel, Blacksmith
Hilt, Charles, Carpenter/Joiner
Hinckley, Samuel O., Not Listed
Hinkley, Samuel A., Painter
Holden, Adelbert D., Farmer
Holmes, Henry David, Farmer
Holtham, John A., Not Listed
Houghtaling, James H., Boatman
Houghton, Seth S., Telegraph Operator
Hudson, Albert J., Peddler
Hunt, Charles G., Painter
Hunt, Lewis H., Factory Worker
Hutchins, Lewis N., Farmer
Hyde, Charles B., Clerk
Ingalls, Lucius, Farmer
Ingraham, James A., Farmer
Jennings, John, Photographer
Jones, Charles, Boat Maker
Kean, James, Operator
Kellogg, George Bradley, Attorney
Keyes, John W., Farmer
Keyes, Sumner F., Shoemaker
Knight, Willard E., Wheelwright
L'Heureux, Flavien, Blacksmith
Lahaize, Oliver, Shoemaker
Laraby, William, Farmer
Lawler, Timothy, Brick Layer
Leach, George C., Machinist
Leary, Daniel, Brick Layer
Lee, Charles, Farmer
Livingston, William, Farmer
Locke, Lewis W., Farmer
Locke, Rush S., Farmer
Lockwood, Ambrose, Hostler/Ostler
Lynch, William R., Laborer
Lynch, William R. Jr., Laborer
Mahar, Joseph, Farmer
Mansfield, James, Laborer
Marsh, Franklin, Blacksmith
Marsh, George D., Farmer
Mayo, James H., Stone Worker
McCarthy, Andrew John, Printer
McCarthy, Eugene, Iron Worker
McDonald, Frank, Laborer
McGuire, John H., Laborer
McQuade, John M., Laborer
Merrill, Solomon Fellows, Not Listed
Moore, John B., Laborer
Morton, Thomas, Sailor
Murphy, Patrick, Sailor
Murray, Michael F., Shoemaker
Nourse, Lucius W., Laborer
O'Brien, John, Hostler/Ostler
Oak, Byron E., Stone Cutter
Osgood, Charles E., Mechanic
Osgood, John S., Farmer
Penniman, Charles Crosley, Farmer
Penniman, Henry H., Laborer
Penniman, Thomas, Farmer
Percy, Bradford H., Farmer
Perry, Horatio H., Laborer
Pettaint, Louis, Farmer
Phelon, James, Farmer
Phillips, Hubbard H., Mechanic
Phillips, Lucius B., Farmer
Pierce, Stephen B., Farmer
Pratt, George, Laborer
Prentiss, Fred Leroy, Not Listed
Prouty, Oric, Carpenter/Joiner
Pulsipher, Franklin Elijah, Farmer
Robbins, George L., Farmer
Robinson, James, Carpenter/Joiner
Ross, James, Carpenter/Joiner
Roundy, Carlton Humphrey, Farmer
Roundy, Ralph Willard, Farmer
Russell, Albert W., Farmer
Ryan, Martin, Not Listed
Sabin, Albert Robbins, Student
Saunders, Benjamin, Farmer
Sayles, James A., Law Student
Sears, John J., Farmer
Simonds, John V., Farmer
Simonds, Joseph W., Cobbler
Simonds, Lynds W., Farmer
Simons, Orin, Farmer
Slade, Samuel F., Farmer
Smith, Arnold M., Jobber
Smith, Byron M., Farmer
Smith, Elisha B., Carpenter/Joiner
Smith, George L., Farmer
Smith, Joseph, Laborer
Smith, Silas J., Grocer
Smith, William, Farmer
Smith, Winchester, Farmer
Solei/Soleil, Joseph, Shoemaker
Spears, Joseph, Laborer
Stearns, Henry W., Farmer
Stearns, John W., Farmer
Stodder, Henry C., Farmer
Stone, Francis E., Not Listed
Stone, George H., Carpenter/Joiner
Stoughton, Charles Bradley, Not Listed
Stoughton, Edwin Henry, Soldier
Streeter, Henry Clark, Not Listed
Sumner, Daniel, Barber
Tarbell, Erastus B., Stone Cutter
Thomas, Stillman A., Painter
Turner, Ezra A., Carpenter/Joiner
Underwood, William R., Farmer
Wales, George R., Farmer
Walker, Guy B., Farmer
Walsh, William, Farmer
Warner, Frank, Painter
Watson, Charles, Not Listed
Weston, John N., Farmer
Wetherbee, Carroll N., Not Listed
Wetherbee, Enoch W., Farmer
Wheeler, Henry A., Spinner
Whipple, Frederick D., Carder
Whipple, Sidney A., Farmer
White, Joseph H., Farmer
Whiting, Samuel, Farmer
Wier, Octavius P., Spinner
Wilder, Allen J., Farmer
Wilder, Lemon A., Wool Puller
Wilder, Levi W., Laborer
Willey, George W., Not Listed
Williston, Christopher Lincoln, Clerk
Wooley, Charles L., Not Listed
Wyman, Hollis F., Farmer
Wyman, Joseph S., Farmer
Wyman, Russell H., Mechanic