Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for Springfield, VT

Adams, Harrison S., Mechanic
Albee, John H., Farmer
Allen, Albert W., Mechanic
Allen, James H., Mechanic
Atherton, Frederick F., Peddler
Ayers, Albert R., Mechanic
Bailey, Andrew A., Farmer
Baker, Alonzo, Painter
Baker, George, Soldier
Ball, Thomas C., Mechanic
Barker, Rolla, Blacksmith
Barker, Samuel, Shoemaker
Bates, Charles L., Farmer
Bates, Frankford H., Farmer
Bates, Frederick A., Farmer
Bates, George F., Farmer
Belknap, William L., Merchant
Benson, Henry Ellis, Mechanic
Bingham, Aram, Farmer
Bingham, Leonard P., Spinner
Bingham, Marlow, Farmer
Bisbee, James E., Farmer
Bixby, Charles A., Farmer
Blackmer, Lewis W., Farmer
Blanchard, Henry S., Mechanic
Blanchard, William B., Mechanic
Blodgett, William Henry, Farmer
Boynton, Emerson A., Farmer
Brewer, H. Harrison, Machinist
Bronson, Simon N., Mechanic
Brown, James A., Laborer
Buckley, John M., Farmer
Bullard, Ryland N., Farmer
Burbank, Horace Hall, Farmer
Burnham, Charles W., Carpenter/Joiner
Butler, Oliver B., Laborer
Carmody, John, Farmer
Carmody, Thomas, Mechanic
Cass, Laton M., Hostler/Ostler
Chittenden, Linus O., Mechanic
Clapp, Albert S., Mechanic
Clark, James H., Moulder
Cobb, William N., Tailor
Coffin, Benjamin F., Farmer
Coffin, Henry W., Machinist
Coffin, James B., Laborer
Cook, Abram S., Shoemaker
Cook, Charles A., Clerk
Cook, Ebenezer M., Carpenter/Joiner
Cook, George Seldon, Mechanic
Cook, Henry M., Moulder
Cook, Marvin J., Moulder
Cook, Seymour O., Soldier
Cook, Walter, Farmer
Corbin, Chauncey L., Merchant
Cutler, Charles, Carriage Trimmer
Cutler, John D., Mechanic
Daley, John, Farmer
Damon, George M., Baker
Damon, Hiram, Gardener
Damon, John Griffen, Farmer
Damon, Olcott Elias, Farmer
Davis, Dexter M., Farmer
Davis, Emerson E., Farmer
Davis, Frank B., Moulder
Davis, George W. 1st, Farmer
Davis, Henry C., Mechanic
Davis, Herbert W., Farmer
Davis, Orville F., Farmer
Davis, Seth S., Tanner
DeCamp, Ezra M., Farmer
Derby, Granville Sherman, Farmer
Dodge, William L., Farmer
Dunbar, Henry, Farmer
Dutton, Jasper Willard, Farmer
Dyer, Charles, Gas Fitter
Dyer, James Henry, Bookkeeper
Edwards, Norris E., Mechanic
Ellis, Isaac, Farmer
Ellis, Londas G., Farmer
Emery, Jerry B., Farmer
Emery, Samuel H. R., Farmer
Estabrook, Jasper Lardy, Farmer
Evans, Alonzo, Farmer
Fairbanks, David, Farmer
Fairbanks, Hiram C., Farmer
Fales, John W., Farmer
Farnsworth, George Henry, Farmer
Farrington, George Edwin, Machinist
Flanders, Alden P., Farmer
Flanders, Edwin J., Farmer
Floyd, Horace Whitmore, Not Listed
French, George A., Farmer
Frost, Roswell W., Blacksmith
Frost, William, Farmer
Fuller, Freeman Henry, Farmer
Gard, William, Carder
Gilbert, James M., Miller
Gilroy, Patrick, Laborer
Glynn, Justinian C., Farmer
Gould, Amos, Farmer
Gould, Franklin, Miller
Gould, Hiram, Miller
Gould, Major, Farmer
Gould, Norman, Farmer
Graham, David Lewis, Carriage Maker
Green, Byron, Farmer
Gregg, George Granville, Farmer
Grennell, Abel H., Marble Worker
Griswold, Francis, Farmer
Griswold, Leighton W., Farmer
Griswold, Thomas D., Farmer
Hale, Abner B., Musician
Hall, Horace, Farmer
Hall, William D., Farmer
Hamilton, Charles, Teacher
Hamilton, Horace, Machinister
Harlow, Austin, Farmer
Harlow, Henry, Carriage Trimmer
Hartwell, Haskell F., Carpenter/Joiner
Hatch, Edward D., Machinist
Hayes, Edward, Farmer
Haywood, Charles F., Soldier
Headle, Alphonzo E., Tan Mill
Heald, Sewall, Farmer
Hemenway, Walter S., Farmer
Herrick, Albert D. L., Farmer
Herrick, Charles G., Farmer
Herrick, Elijah J., Machinist
Herrick, Russell S., Farmer
Hewey, David A., Farmer
Hewey, Elbridge W., Miner
Hewey, Leonard E., Farmer
Hogan, James, Not Listed
Hogan, Michael, Farmer
Holden, Hannibal S., Farmer
Holmes, Horatio M., Farmer
Holmes, John C., Not Listed
Hopkins, Frye Boynton, Farmer
Hopkins, George Benton, Farmer
Howe, Jonathan C., Farmer
Hulett, William W., Farmer
Hunt, Lucius T., Tinman/Tinsmith
Hutchins, Orlando, Farmer
Jenkins, Herbert W., Farmer
Johnson, Charles P., Laborer
Jones, Francis M., Upholsterer
Jones, Hilliard P., Mechanic
Kendrick, Benjamin S., Farmer
Kenney, Francis F., Mechanic
Kidder, Charles Wheeler Burr, Physician
Kingsbury, George Solomon, Farmer
Kirk, David M., Farmer
Kirk, Reuben S., Tinman/Tinsmith
Kirk, Rufus B., Farmer
Kneeland, George S., Farmer
Kneeland, William Adams, Farmer
Knight, George P., Merchant
Knowlton, John Orlando, Mechanic
Ladd, Corrin T., Farmer
Lake, Daniel G., Farmer
Leland, Levi P., Mechanic
Leonard, Henry Lloyd, Farmer
Lewis, John T., Drummer
Lewis, William A., Mechanic
Litchfield, Ezra L., Farmer
Lockwood, Bryant N., Farmer
Lockwood, Dexter B., Farmer
Lockwood, Frederick A., Carpenter/Joiner
Lockwood, Horatio S., Farmer
Lockwood, Hoyt B., Farmer
Lockwood, Ira, Blacksmith
Lockwood, Leander C., Clerk
Lockwood, Roswell, Drummer
Lockwood, Xenophon Edson, Farmer
Long, Francis, Hotel/Inn Keeper
Lyons, John A., Harness Maker
Madigan, Martin, Shoemaker
Madigan, Thomas, Farmer
Mallon, Patrick, Farmer
Mallon, Patrick, Farmer
Martin, George J., Teamster
Martin, Horace H., Mechanic
Martin, James M. Jr., Teamster
Martin, John, Farmer
Mason, Alvin C., Manufacturer
Mason, Ambrose A., Shoemaker
Mason, Oscar F., Moulder
Meacham, Horace E., Hostler/Ostler
Merrill, Samuel Theodore, Farmer
Messer, Rossendel J., Clerk
Messinger, Horace, Mechanic
Messinger, John W., Mechanic
Messinger, William O., Farmer
Messinger, Zimri, Mechanic
Miller, John A., Farmer
Moore, John, Laborer
Morse, Charles, Wood Chopper
Murphy, John, Farmer
Murphy, John, Farmer
Myrick, Madison M., Clerk
Newton, Julius C., Peddler
Nourse, Lucien Rodney, Bookkeeper
Nourse, Nelson L., Tailor
Oliver, Charles, Shoemaker
Olney, Joseph S., Mechanic
Olney, Moses, Farmer
Parker, Barney W., Farmer
Parker, Darius, Farmer
Parker, Myron E., Farmer
Parker, Nelson, Farmer
Parker, William N., Farmer
Parkhurst, David W., Painter
Parks, Lemister Milan, Not Listed
Partridge, James A., Machinist
Pease, Edwin A., Farmer
Perham, Henry, Farmer
Perham, Lafayette Marquis, Not Listed
Perkins, William H., Mechanic
Perry, Nathan, Farmer
Phillips, Hubbard H., Mechanic
Phillips, Lucius B., Farmer
Pierce, Lewis A., Moulder
Pillsbury, Amos H., Farmer
Piper, Charles F., Farmer
Powers, Samuel C., Farmer
Putnam, Benjamin F., Farmer
Putnam, Orrin, Farmer
Quirk, Jeremiah, Mechanic
Randall, George H., Farmer
Randall, Joseph S., Farmer
Randall, Luther W., Farmer
Reed, Allen, Stone Mason
Rice, Benjamin, Not Listed
Rice, Frank F., Student
Rice, Orrin, Mechanic
Roach, James, Tailor
Robinson, Daniel M., Farmer
Robinson, John, Painter
Roby, James F., Brick Maker
Rogers, William H., Mechanic
Royce, Roswell W., Mechanic
Rumrill, Charles F., Farmer
Rumrill, Emerson M., Porter
Rumrill, Hamlin, Farmer
Rumrill, Haskell B., Farmer
Rumrill, Henry A., Farmer
Rumrill, John W., Butcher
Rumrill, Joseph P., Farmer
Rumrill, Levi, Farmer
Rumrill, Luman C., Farmer
Rumrill, Moses C., Farmer
Russell, Charles H., Mechanic
Russell, Richard K., Mechanic
Russell, Richard K., Mechanic
Ryan, John, Brick Layer
Safford, David F., Farmer
Sargent, Benjamin F., Farmer
Sargent, Luther O., Farmer
Scott, Daniel S., Farmer
Seaver, Harley C., Farmer
Severance, Luther, Laborer
Sexton, Thomas, Mechanic
Shaw, Daniel L., Mechanic
Slack, William H. H., Mechanic
Slade, Samuel F., Farmer
Slason, William E., Farmer
Sleeper, Charles T., Not Listed
Smith, Abner E. T., Farmer
Smith, Elliot W., Mechanic
Smith, George G., Clerk
Smith, Laforest Marcellus, Not Listed
Smith, Nathan, Farmer
Smith, William, Farmer
Spafford, Hiram D., Painter
Spafford, Wesley H., Farmer
Spaulding, Almon J., Farmer
Spring, George P., Mason
Spring, John O., Mason
Spring, Osman A., Mason
Stanley, George M., Farmer
Stone, Norman B., Butcher
Stott, John F., Painter
Sullivan, Timothy, Not Listed
Tarbell, James, Farmer
Taylor, Oscar E., Mechanic
Thompson, Charles, Cook
Thompson, Ransom T. Jr., Mechanic
Tuttle, Oscar Stratton, Not Listed
Veazey, Wheelock Graves, Farmer
Waitman, Charles A., Mechanic
Walker, Barton A., Mechanic
Walker, Benjamin F., Carpenter/Joiner
Walker, Frederick F., Farmer
Walker, Guy B., Farmer
Walker, John A., Farmer
Walker, Pliny P., Farmer
Ward, Dana R., Farmer
Ward, William Ashley, Machinist
Washburn, Pliny E., Silver Plater
Way, James P., Mechanic
Weston, John T., Teamster
Wheeler, Charles, Not Listed
Whipple, Frederick D., Carder
Whitcomb, Emerson E., Farmer
Whitcomb, Franklin B., Farmer
Whitcomb, George H., Hotel/Inn Keeper
Whitcomb, William Leroy, Farmer
White, Bartlett E., Mechanic
White, John Merritt, Farmer
White, Marshall B., Mechanic
Whiting, Samuel, Farmer
Whitmore, Adin Hamlin, Cadet
Whitney, Alfred S., Laborer
Whitsitt, Robert, Cook
Wilcox, Edward T., Baker
Wilder, Levi F., Laborer
Williams, Charles A., Painter
Williams, Henry C., Not Listed
Wilson, Henry P., Farmer
Winchester, Salmon, Farmer
Wood, Henry Arnold, Farmer
Wood, Willis W., Farmer
Woodis, John P., Farmer
Woods, George D., Farmer
Zuille, Francis, Blacksmith