Vermont Flag Site Logo
Pre-war Occupations/Nativity

Soldiers/Occupations for St. Johnsbury, VT

Aldrich, Harvey B., Farmer
Allen, John, Farmer
Allen, John K., Farmer
Archer, Jacob S., Farmer
Arnold, Lyndon C., Farmer
Ayer, Albert J., Moulder
Ayer, Henry M., Farmer
Ayer, Loren, Sailor
Ayer, Orange S., Farmer
Bacon, Rozeme E., Tanner
Baker, Joseph, Lumberman
Barbour, Milo A., Farmer
Barker, Edwin W., Farmer
Barker, John C., Merchant
Bartlett, Thomas J., Farmer
Bean, James Alamanzo, Butcher
Bean, Simeon S., Farmer
Beede, James K., Painter
Beede, Silas Madison, Carriage Maker
Belknap, Amos, Blacksmith
Belknap, Franklin, Farmer
Bickford, George W., Mason
Bickford, Oscar Campbell, Mason
Bishop, Leonard N., Farmer
Bishop, Thomas, Carpenter/Joiner
Blanchard, Joseph W., Farmer
Blunt, Asa Peabody, Overseer in Cotton Mill
Bonett, George W., Foundryman
Bonett, Martin D., Farmer
Brastow, Lewis Orsmond, Minister
Brigham, Charles W., Showman
Brigham, Thomas, Clerk
Brockway, Horace E., Farmer
Brockway, Stephen H., Farmer
Brown, Charles H., Moulder
Brown, Moses F., Attorney
Brown, Oliver Abraham, Polisher
Bruso, Frederick, Moulder
Bruso, Joseph H., Blacksmith
Buckminster, Henry, Farmer
Bullard, Gates Bezaleel, Physician
Burke, Thomas, Farmer
Butler, Edward, Laborer
Butler, Orrin S., Farmer
Calkins, William Henry, Farmer
Carpenter, Abel F., Carpenter/Joiner
Carpenter, Albert, Farmer
Carpenter, Edward Paddock, Not Listed
Carpenter, Frederick E., Not Listed
Carpenter, Joseph W. D., Clerk
Carr, Michael, Tailor
Cassidy, Patrick, Farmer
Caswell, Franklin, Tailor
Cenneville, Felix, Not Listed
Chabot, Tuffiel, Laborer
Chamberlin, George Ephraim, Attorney
Chapman, Charles C., Clerk
Chapman, William A., Blacksmith
Chase, Oren Gould, Blacksmith
Cheney, Abial, Mason
Cilley, Daniel P., Blacksmith
Clark, Edwin R., Farmer
Clark, Lewis A., Farmer
Clifford, Charles W., Hostler/Ostler
Clough, John, Farmer
Cobban, Simon C. F., Farmer
Cobleigh, Franklin E., Farmer
Cook, Albert M., Merchant
Copeland, John N., Tinman/Tinsmith
Corey, Nelson, Farmer
Cowette, George, Farmer
Cowette, Michael, Farmer
Cowing, Ezra B., Mechanic
Crossman, Curtis R., Mechanic
Crossman, Henry N., Marble Cutter
Cummings, Ephraim Chamberlain, Minister
Cummings, Oscar H., Farmer
Currier, Stephen, Farmer
Cushman, Francis Clark, Clerk
Cutler, Daniel W., Farmer
Dana, John, Peddler
Dana, John Jr., Peddler
Davis, Charles E., Farmer
Davis, Nathan L., Machinist
Day, Denison, Moulder
Dean, Asahel M. F., Carpenter/Joiner
Dean, Nathaniel P. Jr., Mechanic
Dickerman, James M., Moulder
Dolloff, Charles William, Mechanic
Donovan, John, Farmer
Doolin, William B., Farmer
Dudevoire, Edward, Farmer
Duff, Alvin, Farmer
Dunbar, Erastus M., Farmer
Dunton, Charles E., Farmer
Duplessi, Julius, Farmer
Ely, Henry G., Student
Fairchild, George L., Moulder
Farnham, Curtis C., Painter
Farnham, Frank Ellsworth, Mechanic
Farnham, Lorenzo Dow, Carpenter/Joiner
Felch, Albert F., Mechanic
Felch, Harlan E., Farmer
Field, Frederick M., Blacksmith
Flanagan, James B., Farmer
Foley, Michael, Gardener
Forrest, Silas, Farmer
Frost, Carlton Pennington, Physician
Frost, Edwin Brant, Student
Fuller, Benjamin H., Farmer
Fuller, William, Blacksmith
Gannon, Henry, Farmer
Gates, Ezra B., Miller
Gates, George W., Farmer
Gates, Harvey S., Farmer
Gates, Nehemiah, Farmer
Giddings, Hiram A., Teacher
Gilman, John W., Mason
Gleason, Benjamin C., Farmer
Gleason, Joseph W., Mechanic
Glynn, James, Mechanic
Goodall, George E., Clerk
Gorham, Hiram J., Farmer
Goss, Norman D., Sawyer
Graves, John Jr., Farmer
Graves, Myron M., Farmer
Green, John C., Farmer
Green, Joseph G., Farmer
Griswold, Edward Farwell, Bookkeeper
Gunston, William, Farmer
Guy, Oscar F., Sail Maker
Hall, Samuel W., Mechanic
Hannett, George, Farmer
Hannett, William, Farmer
Hanscom, Hiram, Blacksmith
Harran, Joel E., Sawyer
Harriman, David Elkins, Founder
Harriman, Turrell Elkins, Farmer
Harrington, Calvin E., Farmer
Harrington, Fernando Cortez, Stage Driver
Harrington, Nathan Pratt, Painter
Harris, Albert, Merchant
Hartwell, William H. H., Farmer
Harvey, George W., Farmer
Harvey, Ira A., Farmer
Haskell, Londus W., Farmer
Hastings, Henry C., Clerk
Hatch, Obed Scott, Farmer
Haviland, Danford C., Not Listed
Hawes, William H., Printer
Hawkins, Abel W., Farmer
Hayward, Oscar F., Carpenter/Joiner
Herrick, William H., Not Listed
Heyer, Oliver Walter, Fireman
Heyer, Walter J., Carpenter/Joiner
Higgins, Edwin R., Farmer
Hill, Charles W., Painter
Hix, Edmund, Blacksmith
Hoadley, Herman Wallace, Baker
Hodgdon, Charles, Farmer
Hopkins, Edward Wright, Farmer
Howard, Alfred, Hostler/Ostler
Howard, Ephraim P., Machinist
Howard, John, Farmer
Howard, Patrick, Farmer
Howard, Thomas, Farmer
Hoyt, Dunbar, Farmer
Huntoon, John, Farmer
Hutchins, Russell A., Farmer
Hutchinson, John H., Attorney
Hutchinson, Joseph, Not Listed
Hutchinson, Orville W., Farmer
Ide, Edward M., Merchant
Ide, George Henry, Student
Jackson, William L., Not Listed
Jay, Nathan P., Painter
Johnson, Elhanan F., Farmer
Jones, James B., Blacksmith
Jones, John G., Farmer
Joslyn, Frederick A., Farmer
Kasson, George T., Hostler/Ostler
Keach, Roman F., Farmer
Kellam, Charles Roderick Judson, Druggist
Kelley, Beauman A., Farmer
Kelley, Walter M., Farmer
Kelley, Willard, Farmer
Kelley, William, Farmer
Keyser, Scott Winfield, Farmer
Kidder, Albion O., Watch Maker
Kidder, Thomas, Minister
Kilby, John S., Machinist
Kingsbury, Newell A., Teamster
Kittredge, Chandler, Merchant
Knapp, Charles D., Blacksmith
Knapp, Charles H., Blacksmith
Knapp, Ezra G., Hostler/Ostler
Knapp, George L., Farmer
Ladd, Seneca, Not Listed
Lamb, William, Painter
Lane, Edward H., Farmer
Larkin, Patrick, Laborer
Lavalley, John, Not Listed
Lawrence, Henry A., Farmer
Lawrence, Stearns D., Not Listed
Lee, Daniel S., Teamster
Lee, Ira, Farmer
Libbey, Jeremiah C., Mechanic
Liddell, William, Farmer
Liddell, William, Miner
Little, Charles, Student
Livingston, Alexander, Farmer
Locklin, Myron A., Jeweler
Lynn, Orange S., Stone Mason
Lyon, Albert D., Farmer
Lyon, Henry Olin, Farmer
Mackey, Samuel, Laborer
Mansfield, Jerome M., Farmer
Mansfield, Royal G., Farmer
Marden, Samuel W., Farmer
Martell, Joseph, Farmer
Mason, George W., Farmer
Mathews, Horace P., Farmer
May, Dennis E., Clerk
McCarthy, Charles, Farmer
McCurdy, George G., Farmer
McGaffey, Juriah, Carpenter/Joiner
McGaffry, Alonzo, Painter
McSherry, Patrick Valentine, Mechanic
Merchant, Louis, Farmer
Miles, Elbert W., Farmer
Miles, Leonard B., Farmer
Moore, George Porter, Farmer
Morrill, Edwin J., Blacksmith
Morrill, Hollis D., Farmer
Morrill, Julius Abbott, Student
Morris, Wolstien L., Mechanic
Morrison, George, Farmer
Morrow, Carlos Jay, Laborer
Mudgett, Joseph, Painter
Murdock, John F., Farmer
Murdock, Walter E., Farmer
Newell, Charles D., Clerk
Newell, Henry Clay, Physician
Newt, Alonzo H., Tinman/Tinsmith
Nichols, William D. C., Farmer
Norris, William, Mechanic
O'Donnell, James, Farmer
Orne, William Henry, Printer
Paddock, Charles L., Founder
Paddock, John A., Student
Page, Hiram T., Farmer
Palmer, Elisha S., Laborer
Parker, Ezra T., Machinist
Parrish, William E., File Cutter
Patterson, Robert, Farmer
Perigo, Harvey G., Peddler
Peterson, William, Farmer
Picard, Charles A., Farmer
Pierce, Elmore W., Shoemaker
Pierce, Henry J., Farmer
Pierce, William, Not Listed
Pinard, Jovite, Farmer
Potter, Edward W., Shoemaker
Potter, Edwin C., Machinist
Powers, Ira L., Farmer
Prince, Lewis, Shoemaker
Ramsdell, Alanson, Farmer
Ranney, Charles H., Farmer
Redington, Edward Dana, Cashier
Reed, Marcus L. (Marquis de Lafayette), Farmer
Richardson, George N., Pail Maker
Ripley, John A., Moulder
Roberts, Abel W., Farmer
Roberts, Franklin P., Farmer
Roberts, Horatio N., Farmer
Roberts, Solon S., Farmer
Robinson, Amos H., Farmer
Rogers, Benjamin, Mechanic
Rogers, William J., Carpenter/Joiner
Rosebush, Martin, Farmer
Saint Pierre, Joseph, Harness Maker
Sargent, Cyrus, Farmer
Sargent, Moses George, Shoemaker
Sawyer, Henry Porter, Mechanic
Scruton, Theron W., Farmer
Severance, Henry V., Carpenter/Joiner
Sheldon, Benjamin F., Not Listed
Sherman, William H., Student
Shorey, George, Farmer
Shorey, Henry, Farmer
Silsby, Harvey, Farrier
Silsby, Wendell, Farmer
Sleeper, Alvah B., Farmer
Smith, Charles H., Not Listed
Smith, Henry, Saddler
Smithson, George, Sailor
Soper, Lafayette R., Blacksmith
Spaulding, Charles Ferdinand, Tinman/Tinsmith
Stebbins, Calvin, Farmer
Steele, James T., Tinman/Tinsmith
Stevens, Foster G., Machinist
Stevens, Hiram, Not Listed
Stevens, William H. H., Farmer
Stewart, Edwin W., Farmer
Stickney, George A., Farmer
Stiles, Frank H., Farmer
Stockwell, Albert S., Shoemaker
Stockwell, Henry A., Not Listed
Stone, Henry, Farmer
Stone, Silas H., Painter
Straw, Charles A. J., Not Listed
Sturgeon, Andrew, Farmer
Thompson, John R., Furniture Dealer
Titus, Charles A., Carpenter/Joiner
Towle, Davis, Farmer
Townsend, Dennis H., Carpenter/Joiner
Varney, Harrison W., Mechanic
Vaughan, Roswell C., R. R. Station Agent
Wade, Henry S., Bookkeeper
Walbridge, Dustan S., Carriage Maker
Wallace, Charles M., Farmer
Walter, Charles H., Mechanic
Ward, Alfred, Tinman/Tinsmith
Warner, Edward Porter, Student
Warren, George, Not Listed
Weeks, Alonzo, Farmer
Welch, Chauncey L., Mechanic
West, Charles H., Farmer
Wheeler, Albert F., Farmer
Wheeler, Richard R., Blacksmith
Wheeler, William R., Painter
Whipple, Willard, Farmer
White, James D., Farmer
Whitelaw, Oscar Livingston, Druggist
Wilcomb, Charles W., Drayman
Wilcox, Martin H., Farmer
Williamson, Leslie G., Farmer
Wilson, Oliver A., Farmer
Wilton, George, Not Listed
Woodard, John, Not Listed
Woodard, William, Not Listed
Woodbury, Eri Davidson, Not Listed
Woods, Reuben G., Farmer
Worthen, Arthur Enoch, Machinist
Wright, Darwin J., Not Listed
Young, Edgar W., Moulder
Young, Henry S., Carriage Maker