Vermont Flag Site Logo
12th Vermont Infantry
Descendants

Why register as a descendant of a Vermont Civil War Soldier? Check out a couple good reasons.

[Note: For security and privacy reasons, emails are not included on this list. If you'd like to contact a descendant, email the webmaster, who will forward your email for their consideration]

(Read: Name, Town, Service, Relationship, Descendant, Residence)

Allen, Stephen E., Pittsford, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gina Barker-Capek, North Adams, MA

Austin, Charles Henry, Burlington, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Daniel Hamilton, Chippewa Falls, WI

Austin, Joseph John, Burlington, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Daniel Hamilton, Chippewa Falls, WI

Avery, Abner S., Corinth, VT; 12th VT INF, 3rd RI CAV ; Great Grandfather of Kenneth Avery, Winthrop, MA

Babcock, James S., Shelburne, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mary Ellen Babcock, Cromwell, CT

Bagley, Cyrus R., Hartland, VT; 1st VT CAV, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Donald Whelpley, Naperville, IL

Bagley, Cyrus R., Hartland, VT; 1st VT CAV, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Dan Bagley, Vergennes, VT

Bagley, Cyrus R., Hartland, VT; 1st VT CAV, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Julie Whelpley Smith, McHenry, IL

Bagley, Cyrus R., Hartland, VT; 1st VT CAV, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Dion Alley, Houston, TX

Barnes, Azariah, Chelsea, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Debbie Button, Montpelier, VT

Benedict, George Grenville, Burlington, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Edward M. Copps, St. Marys, GA

Benway, Eli Willard, Northfield, VT; 11th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Michael Ratliff Lutz, Redwood City, CA

Benway, Eli Willard, Northfield, VT; 11th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Valerie Benway Yodhes, Ann Arbor, MI

Benway, Eli Willard, Northfield, VT; 11th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Grandfather of Bert R. Johnson, Dalton, NH & Kingman, AZ

Bowers, James H., West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Cathy Hodgins, Blacklick, OH

Bradley, Horace A., Hartland, VT; 1st VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mike Teter, Garden Plain, KS

Bradley, Horace A., Hartland, VT; 1st VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Emily H. Hackett, Williston, VT

Brooks, Elihu J., St. Albans, VT; 12th VT INF ; Cousin of Gary E. Wright, Huddleston, VA

Brown, Joel A., Bradford, VT; 12th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jeanette Howe, San Antonio, TX

Bruce, Edmund H., Brookfield, VT; 12th VT INF ; 4th Great Granduncle of Monica White, Plainfield, VT

Bruce, Lorin E., Braintree, VT; 12th VT INF ; 4th Great Granduncle of Monica White, Plainfield, VT

Bruce, Lorin E., Braintree, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard Bruce McBride, Peabody, MA

Bryant, Henry N., Reading, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Scott Pierson, Vernon, CT

Bush, Nelson H., Fairfield, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Chuck Bushman, Denver, CO

Bushey, Charles, St. Albans, VT; 7th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Kathy Lewis, Orlando, FL

Buzzell, Samuel D., Northfield, VT; 12th VT INF, 3rd VT LARTY ; 4th Great Grandfather of David Colpitts, MA

Cabot, Charles F., Chelsea, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of William R. Parker, MI

Cahee, Robert Jr., Brandon, VT; 12th VT INF ; Cousin of Kathleen Ann Brown Rose, Essex Junction, VT

Cheney, Henry W., Rutland, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Martha Stoddard Holmes, Cambria, CA

Clark, Christopher Martin, Rutland, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of John Clark Hennessey, Alton, MO

Clark, David William, Sudbury, VT; 12th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY ; Grandfather of Donna Hilstrum, Yakima, WA

Clark, David William, Sudbury, VT; 12th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY ; Grandfather of John David Parker, Del Mar, CA

Clark, Edward Payson, Georgia, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Stephen Clark, Anchorage, AK

Clark, Ezra, Rutland, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of John Clark Hennessey, Alton, MO

Cleveland, James P. Jr., Randolph, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sherri Cleveland Grant, Braintree, VT

Coats, Albert C., Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Kevin P. Jordan, Brooklyn, NY

Coats, James Granville, Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kevin P. Jordan, Brooklyn, NY

Coburn, Washington, Northfield, VT; 11th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kevin Lee Laber, Danielson, CT

Coburn, Washington, Northfield, VT; 11th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Clara Lucille Laber, Riverside, CT

Cooney, Thomas, Shelburne, VT; 12th VT INF ; Granduncle of Jane Cifranic, Redding, CA

Corliss, Martin Joseph, St. Albans, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jan Carr, Dallas, TX

Coutermarsh, Bartama, St. Albans, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Michelle Smith, Wilder, VT

Defoe, John Joseph, Woodstock, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Genine Smith, York, PA

Denison, Franklin, Royalton, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Meleece Orme, Dallas, TX

Denison, Franklin, Royalton, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Cal Denison, Chicago, IL

Dinsmore, George Roderick, Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Bonnie Austin McClellan, Monticello, FL

Dutton, Henry Jr., Randolph, VT; 12th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; Great Grandfather of Harry Dutton, Puyallup, WA

Dutton, Nathan Bigelow, Pittsford, VT; 11th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Kim Russell, Cuyahoga Falls, OH

Dyer, Henry Mead, Brandon, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Janet Casselman Dyer, Loveland, CO

Fallon, Ferdinand, Hartland, VT; 4th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Toni W. Feeney, Saco, ME

Fallon, Ferdinand, Hartland, VT; 4th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Toni W. Feeney, Saco, ME

Fallon, Ferdinand, Hartland, VT; 4th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert Gardner, Nantucket, MA

Farnham, Newell Richard, Williamstown, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Susan Sharlette, Onedia, NY

Faulkner, David F., Putney, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Pat Kabrick Larsen, Spencer, IA

Fletcher, Edward Everett, Burlington, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Christina Colombe, Barre, VT

Foss, Absalom P., Chelsea, VT; 12th VT INF, 1st MA HARTY ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Grant Reynolds, Tinmouth, VT

Foss, Absalom P., Chelsea, VT; 12th VT INF, 1st MA HARTY ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Grant Reynolds, Tinmouth, VT

Foster, William H., Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Peter Foster Larsen, Boothbay, ME

Fuller, Augustus, Rutland, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Pamela Cota, Vermont

George, Charles S., Corinth, VT; 9th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Donald Whitney, Alburgh, VT

George, Charles S., Corinth, VT; 9th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Leonard George, Newport Center, VT

Griffin, Henry F., Burlington, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Joan Kaysen, Nipomo, CA

Griggs, George Henry, Rutland, VT; 1st VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Grandfather of Orrin R. Griggs, Devon, AB

Guild, Edward Roswell, Rockingham, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Marilyn Flannery, Landenberg, PA

Guild, Edward Roswell, Rockingham, VT; 12th VT INF ; Cousin of Jim Guild, Fresno, CA

Hammond, Jabez Holmes, West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Nancy Zurbach, Hallowell, ME

Hammond, Jabez Holmes, West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Lorraine Marden Komar, Nyack, NY

Hammond, Jabez Holmes, West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Robert W. Hammond, Claremont, NH

Hammond, Jabez Holmes, West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Carol Hammond Whitham, North Port, FL

Herrick, Wilbur Able, West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Mrs. Robert F. King, Plainfield, NH

Herrick, Wilbur Able, West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Deborah Fitzpatrick, Quincy, MA

Hoisington, David Huggins, Reading, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Renee, Bakersfield, CA

Howe, Lorenzo Bradley, Westminster, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert Henry Peabody, Milford, NJ

Hunt, Charles G., Rockingham, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Stuart W. Hunt Sr., Guilford, VT

Jaquith, Edwin Marshall, Woodstock, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Myrl Jaquith, Port St. Joe, FL

Johnson, Willard Seton, Brandon, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Willard M. Johnson II, KS

Keough, John Lancelot, Pittsford, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Lauri Sims-Alaimo, Lexington, SC

Kittredge, George H., St. Albans, VT; 1st VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jeffrey S. Lovejoy, Schwetzingen, Germany

Laird, Haskell, Leicester, VT; 11th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Carol Laird, Colchester, VT

Locke, Rush S., Rockingham, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Brian F. Clark, Newmarket, NH

Lougee, John C., Chelsea, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Christine Hook Perkins, New York

Lucas, Loriston T., Woodstock, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Maurice Lucas, Springfield, VT

Mailhiot, Joseph Peter, Rutland, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian Voge, Minneapolis, MN

Mailhiot, Joseph Peter, Rutland, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Judith Norman, Ocala, FL

Mailhiot, Joseph Peter, Rutland, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Chuck Mailhiot, Newington, CT

Mailhiot, Joseph Peter, Rutland, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Donna Frances McCullough, Essex Junction, VT

McArthur, Charles A., Corinth, VT; 12th VT INF ; Cousin of Carol Rumrill, Charlestown, RI

McCarthy, Andrew John, Rockingham, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of William John McCarthy, Fredericksburg, VA

Metcalf, Albert William, Westminster, VT; 2nd VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Florence Metcalf Denton, Laguna Niguel, CA

Morton, Charles Pomeroy, Sudbury, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Donna Frances McCullough, Essex Junction, VT

Moses, Joseph, Tunbridge, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Linda George Hall, Pownal, VT

Nash, Guy T., Shelburne, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steve Nash, Carrollton, TX

Newhall, Martin Herrick, Weathersfield, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nancy Woodwyk, Hudsonville, MI

Ormsbee, Ebenezer Jolls, Brandon, VT; 1st VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Roger W. Hutchinson, Canton, NY

Paige, Edwin Marquis, Reading, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stephen Barneby, Jarbidge, NV

Paige, Edwin Marquis, Reading, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Cassandra Margaritis, Florida

Perkins, Charles A., Bridgewater, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Deborah Merriam Waisanen, Wasille, AK

Perkins, Jasper H., Bridgewater, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Deborah Merriam Waisanen, Wasille, AK

Pettengill, Charles A., Georgia, VT; 17th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Sharron Hanson, Crete, IL

Redington, Edward Dana, St. Johnsbury, VT; 12th VT INF, USV ; Great Grandfather of Anthony Redington, Montreal, PQ, Canada

Rist, Lorenzo, Westminster, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of John Arthur Rist, North Mankato, MN

Rounds, Edgar M., Rutland, VT; 1st VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Ancestor of Jack Messick, -

Roundy, Carlton Humphrey, Rockingham, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Liz Vedder, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Rowell, Edgar, Tunbridge, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Julie Pratt Morgan, Norwich, VT

Sawyer, Sherrard, Sudbury, VT; 5th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of William Sawyer, Leesburg, VA

Sawyer, Sherrard, Sudbury, VT; 5th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Dawn Ryan, Peoria, IL

Seavy, Hial Paul, Pomfret, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jennifer Seavy Pratt, Waynesville, NC

Small, Frederick L., Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; Great Grandfather of Lucinda Snelling Thompson, Brookfield, MA

Small, Ira Cevetus, West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Laurie A. Webb, Gorham, ME

Smith, Lorison, Brandon, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Sue Ann Huntley Nagy, Rutland, VT

Stack, Michael, Burlington, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Erick Bush, Tucson, AZ

Stebbins, Schuyler C., Newbury, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Sandra Harding, Derry NH, VT

Story, Hampton Lovegrove, Burlington, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Hampton Flanagan, Los Angeles, CA

Stoughton, Guy, Burlington, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Thomas Foley, Collierville, TN

Strong, Green Bush, Pomfret, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Gail Blake, White River Junction, VT

Taylor, James W., West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF, 12th MI INF ; Great Grandfather of Dan Russell, Indianapolis, IN

Tewksbury, Nelson B., Newbury, VT; 12th VT INF ; Granduncle of Arthur E. Knapp Sr., Turners Falls, MA

Thomas, Elliot, Woodstock, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Susan Ferland, Vergennes, VT

Thrall, Reuben Roland, Rutland, VT; 1st VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gardner Thrall Smith, Jackson, WY

Tyler, Albert Van Rauselier, Burlington, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Dr. Kenneth D. Tyler, LaGrange Park, IL

Wardwell, Myron H., Clarendon, VT; 7th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Abby Bond, Lovington, NM

Wardwell, Myron H., Clarendon, VT; 7th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nathan Wardwell, Springfield, VT

Wells, Randall W., Huntington, VT; 10th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Aaron M. Allen, Howard Beach, NY

Wescott, Davis B., Fairfield, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Doug Wescott, San Diego, CA

Wescott, Hiram N., Fairfield, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Doug Wescott, San Diego, CA

Westcott, Charles C., Hubbardton, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas Westcot, Vienna, VA

Westcott, Johnson, Brandon, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jeffrey C. Wescott, Arlington, VA

Wetherbee, Enoch W., Rockingham, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Marguerite Wetherbee Sprague, Ashfield, MA

White, Charles Byron, Woodstock, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jeffrey B. Allan, Tewksbury, MA

White, Charles Byron, Woodstock, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dona White Gray, Virginia Beach, VA

White, Ira V., West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of James Aitken, Natick, MA

White, Ira V., West Windsor, VT; 12th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Laurie Noel, New Bedford, CT

Whitney, John B., Hartland, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Gail Blake, White River Junction, VT

Whitney, Sanford M., Hartland, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Wayne S. Whitney, Sierra Vista, AZ

Whitney, Sanford M., Hartland, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gail Blake, White River Junction, VT

Wier, Octavius P., Rockingham, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Louise DeMeule, Carver, MA

Winter, Parker Nelson, Rutland, VT; 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ronda Winter Eldridge, Evant, TX

Wood, Henry A., Barnard, VT; 12th VT INF, 26th NY CAV ; Great Grandfather of Margaret Chute, Conway, NH

Worden, Ithiel Barnes, Pittsford, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ithiel Murray Worden, Cedar Hill, TX

Worden, Ithiel Barnes, Pittsford, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sue Janine Worden, Warrenton, VA

Worden, Ithiel Barnes, Pittsford, VT; 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Diana Dickerman Massarenti, Redmond, WA