Vermont Flag Site Logo
16th Vermont Infantry
Descendants

Why register as a descendant of a Vermont Civil War Soldier? Check out a couple good reasons.

[Note: For security and privacy reasons, emails are not included on this list. If you'd like to contact a descendant, email the webmaster, who will forward your email for their consideration]

(Read: Name, Town, Service, Relationship, Descendant, Residence)

Abbott, Austin C., Barnard, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of David R. Swift, Pittsford, VT

Adams, Adin, Newfane, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steven Adams, Wilmington, VT

Alger, Aaron Prosper, Norwich, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Charles Anderson, Weymouth, MA

Angell, Chauncey L., Stockbridge, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Douglas Jackman,

Archer, Franklin L., Plymouth, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Brochu, Hardwick, VT

Arms, Robert Bruce, Brattleboro, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Clinton Edwin Arms, Paris, ON, Canada

Arms, Robert Bruce, Brattleboro, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Arthur C. Arms Jr., Colorado Springs, CO

Arms, Robert Bruce, Brattleboro, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert Chadwick Arms, Jr., Howes Cave, NY

Atwood, Horace G., Chester, VT; 16th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Judith Anne Bergman Kenney, Charleston, SC

Ballou, David S., Wilmington, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Joseph Styles, Los Angeles, CA

Barker, Charles A., Whitingham, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Miller, Rocky Mount, VA

Beard, Warren, Chester, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ron Hayner, Moorpark, CA

Bemis, William Whiting, Windham, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of Rob Gregg, Medfield, MA

Blair, Lewis, Pomfret, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sandra Guilbeaux, PA

Blanchard, George F., Whitingham, VT; 8th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Bridget Bacon, Louisville, CO

Blodgett, Andrew J., Grafton, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David A. Coburn, East Montpelier, VT

Bolster, Alfred, Landgrove, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Marilyn Bolster Zimmer, East Moline, IL

Bolster, Alfred, Landgrove, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Bolster, San jose, CA

Bolster, David, Landgrove, VT; 2nd VT INF, 16th VT INF ; Granduncle of Marilyn Bolster Zimmer, East Moline, IL

Bowen, Lorenzo D., Bethel, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patrick Bowen, Germany

Bradish, Rosalvo, Weathersfield, VT; 7th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lynda McPhee, -

Briggs, Eli, Searsburg, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Robert Amidon, Phoenix, AZ

Briggs, Erastus Allen, Searsburg, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of John Day, Piscataway, NJ

Briggs, Erastus Allen, Searsburg, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Eris Day-Chesley, Albuquerque, NM

Briggs, Erastus Allen, Searsburg, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Scott Richard Day, Frederick, MD

Brooks, Nathaniel Grout, Acworth, NH; 16th VT INF, USA ; Great Grandfather of Lyman John Brooks, Webster, NH

Brooks, Nathaniel Grout, Acworth, NH; 16th VT INF, USA ; Great Grandfather of Philip P. Brooks III, Memphis, TN

Bruce, Harvey N., Pomfret, VT; 1st VT INF, 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jeannette Perkins Sawyer, Bridgewater, VT

Bryant, Monroe Hiram, Barnard, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Denny LaDue, Lincoln, NE

Burnham, Lorenzo D., Bethel, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Buzz Burnham, Port Angeles, WA

Buxton, Homer F., Westminster, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Teine Greenwell Brown, Packwood, WA

Campbell, Edwin R., Barnard, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Doret Jenkins, Williamsport, MD

Caswell, Charles, Norwich, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Susan Ballam Abanor, New York, NY

Caswell, Charles, Norwich, VT; 16th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Kyle Mitchell Ballam, Fort Drum, NY

Chamberlin, Harrison H., Townshend, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Stephen Chamberlin, Elk Mills, MD

Chandler, Dana Pitt, Wilmington, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Sally Phillips, Shelburne Falls, MA

Clark, Francis Gray, Bridgewater, VT; 16th VT INF, 26th NY CAV ; Great Grandfather of David L. Miller, Washington, DC

Clark, William Frederick, Wardsboro, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Cathy Lilburne, Garrison, NY

Clough, Henry Harrison, Rochester, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Donna Minarik, Rochester, MA

Clough, Henry Harrison, Rochester, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Donna L. Rickman, Wellfleet, MA

Cook, Walter, Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of David Ellis Cook, Elizabethtown, PA

Cook, Walter, Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of Bruce Winchester Stone, Acton, MA

Cross, Solomon A., Bethel, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Leslie Cross Bakken, Helena, MT

Cummings, Charles, Brattleboro, VT; 11th VT INF, 16th VT INF, 17th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David L. Halligan, Quincy, MA

Dale, John J., Jamaica, VT; 16th VT INF, 17th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Andrew J. Johnston, Spartanburg, SC

Dale, John J., Jamaica, VT; 16th VT INF, 17th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Charlie Evans, Atlanta, GA

Davis, Hiram, Landgrove, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Neil Davis, Gilford, NH

Davis, William Bond, Cavendish, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Margaret Ramirez, Santa Barabara, CA

Day, Hezron G., Plymouth, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Warren Coon, Poway, CA

Derby, Granville Sherman, Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of George Farwell, Benson, VT

Derby, Granville Sherman, Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of Marcia D. Gifford, Falmouth, ME

Eaton, Henry Augustus, Rochester, VT; 16th VT INF, 17th VT INF ; Granduncle of Jeffrey Eaton Butler, Oromocto, NB

Ellis, Asahel E., Dummerston, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Edward D. Ellis, -

Ellis, Asahel E., Dummerston, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Michael Ellis, -

Ellis, Asahel E., Dummerston, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of John Ellis, -

Ellis, George Abbott, Dummerston, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Edward D. Ellis, -

Ellis, George Abbott, Dummerston, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Michael Ellis, -

Ellis, George Abbott, Dummerston, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of John Ellis, -

Ellis, Henry A., Jamaica, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ernest E. Phelps, Goldsboro, NC

Ellis, Oliver, Chester, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Sandy Ensor, Littleton, CO

Emery, Lyman Steven, Bethel, VT; 16th VT INF ; Grandfather of Marshall Emery Rose, Laurel, MD

Emery, Lyman Steven, Bethel, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Robert Emery Rose, Weston, FL

Farnum, Joseph M., Arlington, VT; 5th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Alan R. Long, Belleville, IL

Fletcher, Hazen F., Ludlow, VT; 16th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY ; Great Grandfather of Carl L. Howard, Ballston Lake, NY

Flower, Oscar Fitzen, Sharon, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michael Boyd, Chico, CA

French, Benjamin F., Bridgewater, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Betsy French Parah, East Calais, VT

French, Benjamin F., Bridgewater, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lawrence Maurice, Hilsborough, NH

Fuller, Samuel A., Cavendish, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Russell H. Snow, Waterbury, VT

Furber, James Harvey, Stockbridge, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Chuck Wood, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Furber, James Harvey, Stockbridge, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Samuel David Zumwalt III, Pasadena, TX

Gale, Marshall H., Townshend, VT; 16th VT INF, 26th NY CAV ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Scott Atwood, Castleton, VT

Gardner, Charles S., Hartford, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kathleen Caslin, Weymouth, MA

Gardner, Charles S., Hartford, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Nancy Gardner Willey, Mesquite, NV

Gee, Eastman, Bethel, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of Mary Weisshaar, Arlington, VA

Gillett, Henry Oliver, Whitingham, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Brian L. Malone, Mahone Bay, Nova Scotia, Canada

Goold, Henry Allen, Grafton, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Nellie Goold Young, Lakewood, CA

Goold, James Andrews, Chester, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Nellie Goold Young, Lakewood, CA

Gould, David Clark, Andover, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of Nellie Goold Young, Lakewood, CA

Graves, Charles W., Barnard, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Charles Graves, Minneola, FL

Gregg, George Granville, Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of Rob Gregg, Medfield, MA

Hall, Christopher C., Vermont; USN, 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Dennis J. Hall, Cary, NC

Harrington, Edgar T., Pomfret, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of James Hazen Harrington Jr., Natick, MA

Harrington, Edgar T., Pomfret, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jean Langevin, -

Harrington, Edgar T., Pomfret, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jonathan Harrington, North Pomfret, VT

Hathorn, Lunus, Bridgewater, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Dottie Halpern, East Stroudsburg, PA

Hemenway, Walter S., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rayann Fryatt, Magnolia, DE

Hemenway, Walter S., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Francis R. Miethe, Boston, MA

Hemenway, Walter S., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Peter Hemenway, Weymouth, MA

Henry, Hugh, Chester, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Alice Marie (Henry) Forlie, Chester, VT

Henry, Hugh, Chester, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kai Mikkel Forlie, Burlington, VT

Hewey, David A., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; cousin of Mary Ann Hewey Taylor, Hamburg, NY

Hewey, Elbridge W., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mary Ann (Hewey) Taylor, Hamburg, NY

Hewey, Leonard E., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard Lawrence, Zion, IL

Hewey, Leonard E., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Ann (Hewey) Taylor, Hamburg, NY

Hewey, Leonard E., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of Lori Hebert, Brenham, TX

Hill, Austin A., Guilford, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mrs. John Cupak, Nashua, NH

Hill, Austin A., Guilford, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Rob Ouellette, Queen Creek, AZ

Holt, Sidney Leroy, Weston, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jim Clark, Newfield, NY

Holt, Sidney Leroy, Weston, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Diane, Prescott Valley, AZ

Holt, Sidney Leroy, Weston, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Pamela J. Hathawy Daniel, Henderson, TX

Houghton, George A., Putney, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bob Gutridge, Tulsa, OK

Howard, Philip, Royalton, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Ronald Gene Howard, Eden Prairie, MN

Howard, Philip, Royalton, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Janet Howard, San Jose, CA

Huggett, David H., Norwich, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of David A. Huggett, Macon, NC

Hutchinson, Samuel H., Norwich, VT; 16th VT INF ; cousin of Roger W. Hutchinson, Canton, NY

Hutchinson, William Henry, Norwich, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Roger W. Hutchinson, Canton, NY

Keyes, Elmer D., Reading, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Alan Keyes, -

Keyes, Elmer D., Reading, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Carolyn Keyes Hignite, South Burlington, VT

Kingsbury, Ward P., Jamaica, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Anne Marie Richardson, Rawsonville, VT

Kingston, Charles H., Cavendish, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Judith Anne Bergman Kenney, Charleston, SC

Kingston, Elbridge G., Cavendish, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Judith Anne Bergman Kinney, Charleston, SC

Kingston, George C., Cavendish, VT; 16th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Judith Anne Bergman Kenney, Charleston, SC

Kingston, Walter W., Chester, VT; 16th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Judith Anne Bergman Kenney, Charleston, SC

Knight, William Elbridge, Plymouth, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jamie Fugate, St. Cloud, FL

Lamb, Zenal Chauncey, Ludlow, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jill Rains, Gadsden, AL

Lanfear, John, Brookline, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Debbie Williams, Grand Ledge, MI

Leavitt, Amos Jr., Royalton, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Richard Chamberlin, Randolph, VT

Leonard, Chandler, Wardsboro, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Laurie Leonard, Missoula, MT

Lillie, William Leroy, Barnard, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Edith Lillie Bartley, Brooklyn, NY

Lyon, Daniel C., Jamaica, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Margaret Champion, Boone Grove, IN

Mack, Rufus S., Stockbridge, VT; 16th VT INF, 3rd VT LARTY ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Charlotte M. Davis, Fairbanks, AK

Marr, Patrick Jr., Bethel, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Paul Macomber, -

Martin, John Ransom, Bethel, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Allen Smith, Norwalk, CT

Martin, Joseph M., Jamaica, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Donald E. Martin Jr., St. Johnsbury, VT

Mason, Herbert Andrew, Brookline, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of George Harrison, Dillsburg, PA

Mason, Herbert Andrew, Brookline, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Deborah Tudor, Hoosick Falls, NY

Mason, Joseph H., Peru, VT; 16th VT INF, 2nd NJ INF ; Cousin of Steven Cone, Mt. Juliet, TN

Messenger, Benjamin F., Norwich, VT; 16th VT INF ; cousin of Roger W. Hutchinson, Canton, NY

Miner, Francis Thomas, Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Lisa Moran, Haydenvillle, MA

Miner, John J., Chester, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lisa Flowers Snyder, Haddonfield, NJ

Miner, John J., Chester, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas M. Snyder, Haddonfield, NJ

Miner, Thomas, Halifax, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Lisa Moran, Haydenville, MA

Minor, Henry J., Plymouth, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Raymond E. Stoddard, Springfield, VT

Norcross, Charles A., Brattleboro, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Paul Norton, Oregon, OH

Norcross, Ormando E., Dummerston, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of David Bennett, Plymouth, MA

Peabody, Harland Orlando, Andover, VT; 2nd VT INF, 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Robert Henry Peabody, Milford, NJ

Ranney, Alfred Patterson, Westminster, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Teine Greenwell Brown, Packwood, WA

Ranney, Walter Warren, Westminster, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Teine Greenwell Brown, Packwood, WA

Rumrill, Levi, Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Edward J. Bohan III, Clinton, CT

Russell, Chandler Miller, Wilmington, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Sandy MacDonald, Nantucket, MA

Russell, Charles H., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Dan Russell, Indianapolis, IN

Sargent, Darwin Ranney, Ludlow, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Virginia Dabney, Ridgewood, NJ

Sargent, Rodney B., Brattleboro, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of James H. Howe, Brattleboro, VT

Savage, Jasper H., Bridgewater, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rhynda F O'Rourke, Southwest Harbor, Maine

Slack, William H. H., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of David Welch, Ferrisburgh, VT

Slade, Samuel F., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rainie Jueschke, Covington, GA

Smith, Joel B., Rochester, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carol Laird, Colchester, VT

Snell, Amos M., Landgrove, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Elaine Bennett Lascher, Grantham, NH

Snell, Amos M., Landgrove, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Natalie Bennett Sandore, Westford, MA

Spaulding, Charles Clark, Cavendish, VT; 16th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; Great Grandfather of James Spaulding Davis, Pineville, LA

Spooner, Alonzo H., Bethel, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Sheila Preston Welch, Jacksonville, FL

Sprague, Francis Cyrus, Wardsboro, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Steven Sprague, Cedar Rapids, IA

Spring, George L., Chester, VT; 1st VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Keith Wilkes, Tulsa, OK

Stearns, Addison E., Marlboro, VT; 16th VT INF ; Granduncle of Emory Ward Stearns, Cary, NC

Stewart, Matthew H., Cavendish, VT; 16th VT INF, 17th VT INF ; Grandfather of Jean Stewart Andrews, Springfield, MA

Strong, William C., Peru, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Debbie Howard, Hollis Center, ME

Swift, William S., Weathersfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of David R. Swift, Pittsford, VT

Tenney, Levi C., Windham, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of James H. Tenney, McLean, VA

Tufts, Owen B., Cavendish, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Neil Zaccari, Simpsonville, SC

Waite, Curtis Marshall, Windham, VT; 16th VT INF, 2nd MA HARTY ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Curtis Marshall Roy, Newburyport, MA

Way, James P., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Christie L. Tyler, Wahoo, NE

Way, James P., Springfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Carolyn A. McLean, Woburn, MA

West, Judah H., Weston, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Aric Ireland, Palm City, FL

Wheeler, Calvin Robert, Londonderry, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Dennis Wheeler, Strafford, MO

White, Henry C., Weathersfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of Mark Backus, Bristol, VT

White, Henry C., Weathersfield, VT; 16th VT INF ; Cousin of David Backus, Elmira, NY

White, John, Stockbridge, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert L. Merriam, Ludlow, VT

White, John, Stockbridge, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Deborah Merriam Waisanen, Wasille, AK

White, John, Stockbridge, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Hattie Gifford, Stockbridge, VT

Whiting, Jacob Danforth, Wilmington, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Paul Rhoads Rickert, Hendersonville, NC

Whitney, Lemuel P., Halifax, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carol Chaney, -

Wilcox, John Faxon, Whitingham, VT; 16th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Donna West Foote, Olmsted Falls, OH

Wilder, Andrew Franklin, Jamaica, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Ross Andrews, Manassas, VA

Wilson, Wallace W., Dummerston, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ellen Marie Janik, Agawam, MA

Wilson, Wallace W., Dummerston, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dennis Lamoureux, Cheshire, CT

Wood, Rodolphus W., Norwich, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Thomas G. Laware, Wilbraham, MA

Wood, Rodolphus W., Norwich, VT; 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Clayton A. Wood Jr., Sharon, VT

Woodard, Francis Luke, Halifax, VT; 16th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Theresa Perham, Hinsdale, NH

Wyman, Russell H., Grafton, VT; 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Helen Lake Greene, Ipswich, MA