Vermont Flag Site Logo
4th Vermont Infantry
Descendants

Why register as a descendant of a Vermont Civil War Soldier? Check out a couple good reasons.

[Note: For security and privacy reasons, emails are not included on this list. If you'd like to contact a descendant, email the webmaster, who will forward your email for their consideration]

(Read: Name, Town, Service, Relationship, Descendant, Residence)

Abbott, Albert E., Bethel, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Janice Ver Mulm, Hudson, SD

Abbott, Azro A., Bethel, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Janice Ver Mulm, Hudson, SD

Abbott, Azro A., Bethel, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Joyce Fort, Rollingstone, MN

Ackley, Lewis Everett, Clarendon, VT; 4th VT INF, 14th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Karl Hoppe, Minnesota

Aikens, Joseph P., Barnard, VT; 1st VT INF, 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Susan Aikens Post, Birmingham, MI

Aikens, Joseph P., Barnard, VT; 1st VT INF, 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ray Luddy, Reading, MA

Aldrich, Anson L., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF, 184th NY INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of W. D. 'Bud' Foucher, Clinton Corners, NY

Alexander, Hiram, Hancock, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David Alexander, Brookfield, VT

Alexander, Hiram, Hancock, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Carl S. Alexander Jr., Hampton, NY

Allen, Milton J., Barnard, VT; 1st VT INF, 4th VT INF, 3rd VT LARTY ; Great Grandfather of Winifred Powers Dixon, Moscow, ID

Arms, Edwin Herbert, Brattleboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Clinton Edwin Arms, Paris, ON, Canada

Arms, Edwin Herbert, Brattleboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Marykaye Arms, Ontario

Atwood, Martin S., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; Ancestor of Charles Leonard, -

Atwood, Martin S., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Henry Hornberg, Marshalltown, IA

Austin, Royal Melvin, Townshend, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Todd A. Dingman, Flagstaff, AZ

Bahan, George Welch, Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Robert Lewis Bahan, Kansas City, MO

Bahan, George Welch, Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of David Bahan, Nashua, NH

Bahan, George Welch, Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mary Ellen Bahan Chrispell, Lake Havasu City, AZ

Bancroft, Charles F., Woodbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Sharon SpillmanLasitter, Montpelier, VT

Bennett, Gideon, Hartland, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian Bennett, Cullowhee, NC

Berry, Stephen, Glover, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jayne Guckert, Stratford, CT

Berry, Stephen, Glover, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brenda Costello, Rochester, NH

Bickford, George W., Woodford, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Gillian Wilson, White Creek, NY

Blodgett, Stephen Blaney, Northfield, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stephen D. Jeffrey, St. Johnsbury, VT

Brink, Horace A., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Steve Brink, Fontana, CA

Buckley, George E., Woodford, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Peter H. Gallant, Jr., Sparta, WI

Buckley, George E., Woodford, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carol Buckley Archambault, Exeter, RI

Buckman, George Proctor, Greensboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Judith Cott, Gilford, NH

Burbank, Nathaniel, Danville, VT; USN, 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Charley Burbank, Hyde Park, VT

Burbank, Nathaniel, Danville, VT; USN, 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Debra Burbank, Manchester, NH

Burbank, Nathaniel, Danville, VT; USN, 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Debra Burbank, Goffstown, NH

Burnham, Thomas Jefferson, Barton, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Annette Hazell, Wilmington, VT

Burt, Arunah, Sutton, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dwayne Garfield, Lyndon, VT

Butler, Stephen M., Plymouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jerry Butler, San Antonio, TX

Butler, Stephen M., Plymouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jeremy Esteban Butler, Dora, NM

Butler, Stephen M., Plymouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steven James Butler, Dora, NM

Butler, Stephen M., Plymouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; Great Grandfather of George W. Butler, San Antonio, TX

Butler, Stephen M., Plymouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Darcy Ann Needham Lacross, Hartford, NY

Butler, Stephen M., Plymouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michael James Needham, East Berne, NY

Butler, Stephen M., Plymouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Angela Castro, San Antonio, TX

Camp, Charles O., Pownal, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Archie J. Camp, Jr., Bennington, VT

Camp, Henry G., Pownal, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Archie J. Camp, Jr., Bennington, VT

Camp, William James, Pownal, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Archie J. Camp, Jr., Bennington, VT

Capron, Hiram W., Walden, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Gloria Burnley, King George, VA

Carpenter, Joel V., Starksboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kevin Hanson, Bristol, VT

Carpenter, Joseph W. D., St. Johnsbury, VT; 4th VT INF, 13th MA INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Herbert S. Carpenter IV, Concord, NH

Carpenter, Luther, Johnson, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David Trembley, Champlain, NY

Carpenter, Luther, Johnson, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steven Bueno, Norwich, VT

Carter, Edward W., Brattleboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 19th PA INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas C. O'Brien, Trevor, WI

Carter, Edward W., Brattleboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 19th PA INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carter O'Brien, Chicago, IL

Carter, Edward W., Brattleboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 19th PA INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David Allen Carter, St. Augustine, FL

Chaffee, Henry Harrison, Barnard, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Cynthia Chaffee Luce, Grosse Pointe, MI

Chamberlin, Hatch, Strafford, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Peter A. Chamberlin, Warner, NH

Chamberlin, Hatch, Strafford, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of John B. Chamberlin, Dacona, CO

Chapin, Charles Church, Westminster, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jim Davis, Tampa Bay, FL

Claflin, Elias B., Stockbridge, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gary E. Wade, Woodstock, VT

Clark, David Fenton, Braintree, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; Great Grandfather of Scott D. Anderson, Marietta, GA

Clark, David Fenton, Braintree, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; Great Grandfather of Kenneth C. Webb, Edmonds, WA

Clark, David Fenton, Braintree, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; Great Grandfather of Jerrie M. Hayes, Minneapolis, MN

Clark, David Fenton, Braintree, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; Great Grandfather of Roger E. Clark, Castro Valley, CA

Clay, George A., Bridgewater, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Grandfather of Bonnie J. Gambill, East Longmeadow, MA

Clay, Smith M., Plymouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Grandfather of Bonnie J. Gambill, East Longmeadow, MA

Clay, Smith M., Plymouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Grandfather of Ron McKenny, Newport, VT

Clough, John Zerah, Strafford, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ryan Weitz, Fultonville, NY

Cobleigh, Orville D., Kirby, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Edward Cobleigh, Jacksonville, FL

Comar, Obediah S., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Marian Wagner, East Ryegate, VT

Comar, Obediah S., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Brian Porterfield, Sioux City, IA

Comar, Obediah S., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Marian Wagner, East Ryegate, VT

Comar, William A., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Marian Wagner, East Ryegate, VT

Cook, Clark C., Barnard, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Ryan Raleigh Campbell, Randolph, VT

Cook, Clark C., Barnard, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Bernard Justin Campbell, South Burlington, VT

Cook, Clark C., Barnard, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Erin Elizabeth Campbell, Randolph, VT

Cook, Clark C., Barnard, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Barbara Elizabeth Cook Campbell, Randolph, VT

Cook, Clark C., Barnard, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Herbert A. Campbell, Randolph, VT

Cook, Clark C., Barnard, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Campbell Price, Dagsboro, DE

Cook, Sandy, Pittsford, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Michael Ledoux, Westfield, MA

Cook, Sandy, Pittsford, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Carol Ledoux-Paradis, Sumner, ME

Cooper, Edward S., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd Btln VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Colleen Iles, Saginaw, MI

Cooper, Edward S., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd Btln VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jennifer Willoughby, Ypsilanti, MI

Crocker, Chauncey Brewer, Johnson, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carol R. Webber, Phoenix, AZ

Crosier, James K. P., Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF ; cousin of Emily Wessells ,

Davis, Morton H., Pittsfield, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Granduncle of Ralph G. Miner, Ellijay, GA

Day, Martin V. B., Glover, VT; 4th VT INF ; Granduncle of S. Day Hafner, Terre Hill, PA

Demary, Darius G., Sherburne, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ruth Josselyn-Fleury, Mt. Holly, VT

Dewey, Frederick Freeman Jr., Brattleboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Dawn Swigart, Milan, IN

Dewey, Frederick Freeman Jr., Brattleboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Tracie Swigart, Milan, IN

Dimick, Andrew Jackson, Brandon, VT; 4th VT INF, 8th US CINF, VRC ; Grandfather of Daniel Martin, Middlesex, VT

Dimick, Andrew Jackson, Brandon, VT; 4th VT INF, 8th US CINF, VRC ; Grandfather of Shirley Martin, Brandon, VT

Downer, Ephraim, Goshen, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of James McNamara, Statham, GA

Dowse, Asa, Newbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of LouAnn Hebert, Buckhead, GA

Drury, James John, Chester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Cathy Antle, Locust Grove, OK

Edgerton, Hiram R., Danby, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian G. Edgerton, Idaho Falls, ID

Ellis, Artemas S., Westminster, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Floyd J. Ellis, Newport, VT

Ellis, William Dutton, Walden, VT; 4th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of James R. Cooper, Plymouth, MI

Esdon, John, Greensboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Donald Esdon McGinnis Jr., Mission Hills, CA

Evans, John H., Woodford, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Virginia Leaf, New York, NY

Fairbanks, Samuel A., Brookline, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Henry W. Hitchcock, Melbourne, FL

Fallon, Ferdinand, Hartland, VT; 4th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Toni W. Feeney, Saco, ME

Fallon, Ferdinand, Hartland, VT; 4th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Toni W. Feeney, Saco, ME

Fallon, Ferdinand, Hartland, VT; 4th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert Gardner, Nantucket, MA

Fellows, Portus A., Hardwick, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rosita Jones, Danby, VT

Fellows, Portus A., Hardwick, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michael J. O'Neill, West Coxackie, NY

Field, John Pardon, Chester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jonathan Field, Poultney, VT

Fisk, Charles R., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Edison S. Fisk, Bremerton, WA

Fisk, Frederick Wheatley, Cabot, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Beverley M. Denine, Conover, NC

Flanders, George S., Alexandria, NH; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of John W. Hutchings, Jr., Rutland, MA

Fletcher, Ransom, Vershire, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Mattie Bird, -

Foster, George Perkins, Walden, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of John Foster Mcauslan, Burke, VA

Foster, George Perkins, Walden, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Leanne Lovie Mcauslan, Orlando, FL

Fox, Hannibal, Chelsea, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Wilcox, FL

Gage, George W., Orford, NH; 4th VT INF ; granduncle of Roger Gage, Langley, WA

Gale, Gilman, Barnard, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of James Cooper, Pleasanton, CA

George, Edmund Harriman, Vermont; USN, 4th VT INF ; Grandfather of Priscilla George Price, Sylvania, GA

George, Reuben B., Williamstown, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Linda George Hall, Pownal, VT

Gerry, Eli P., Cabot, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Cheryl Baranaw, KS

Gibson, Caros Ozro, Walden, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Ernest Eugene Whitney Jr., Walpole, NH

Gibson, Irving Edson, Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Henry W. Hitchcock, Melbourne, FL

Giddings, Silas, Ira, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jennifer Mizicko, Temecula, CA

Goddard, Joseph Edward, Kirby, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lorie Storbeck, Wayne, NJ

Goddard, Joseph Edward, Kirby, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Grandfather of Brian Goddard, Reston, VA

Gould, Ashbell K., Andover, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Timothy O'Neill, Attleboro, MA

Gray, Jacob G., Sheffield, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; Great Grandfather of Robert F. Randall, East Brunswick, NJ

Green, Carlton, Bethel, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Janice Ver Mulm, Hudson, SD

Gregory, Joseph, Northfield, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st US VET CORPS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of John Stewart, Sharpsburg, MD

Hardy, Hiram Eugene, Cavendish, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Dan Zimmerman, Dimondale, MI

Hardy, Hiram Eugene, Cavendish, VT; 4th VT INF ; Grandfather of Janet Hardy Zimmerman, Mason, MI

Harrington, Calvin B., Shaftsbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Debra Dean, Stamford, Vermont

Harrington, Calvin B., Shaftsbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of I. Ostrander, Springfield, MA

Haskins, Joseph, Starksboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Rebecca Ambrose, Coos Bay, OR

Hathaway, Benjamin C., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; Cousin of William Hathaway, Bennington, VT

Hawkins, George A., Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, 11th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of P. Beauchemin, Monkton, VT

Henry, William C., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steven C. Clark, Fredericksburg, VA

Henry, William C., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Christine E. deGarmo, Ridgefield, CT

Henry, William C., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of William C. Henry, Jr., Trumbull, CT

Hill, George W., Guilford, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mrs. John Cupak, Nashua, NH

Hill, George W., Guilford, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Rob Ouellette, Queen Creek, AZ

Hopkins, Charles W., Woodbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dr. Len Hardisty, Barrington, RI

Hosmer, Francis J., Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Jacques Tucker, Kansas City, MO

Houghton, Silas Everett, Danville, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Edd Houghton, Hillsboro, NH

Howe, Alonzo, Vershire, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Cyndi Andersen, Bellingham, WA

Hufnagel, Joseph, Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jonas Hart, Burlington, VT

Hunt, Orange Smith, Barton, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Preston Smith, Wheelock, VT

Hyde, Thomas, Barton, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ruth Criger, Roy, UT

Ives, John R., Craftsbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steven G. Ives, St. Paul, MN

Ives, John R., Craftsbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Candace L. Ives Erickson, Cupertino, CA

Jewett, Allen P., Waterbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mark Backus, Bristol, VT

Jewett, Allen P., Waterbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of David Backus, Elmira, NY

Johnson, Charles Dubois, Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Steve Stottlar, Syracuse, NY

Johnson, Elijah, Enosburgh, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Vincent P. Johnson, Enosburgh, VT

Johnson, Estelle Serena, Wardsboro, VT; Nurse, 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Elizabeth M. Miller, Savannah, GA

Johnson, Marcellus B., Waterbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mark Backus, Bristol, VT

Johnson, Marcellus B., Waterbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of David Backus, Elmira, NY

Kenerson, William T., Cabot, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Sandra Lee Howe Dean, Hartford, SD

Kenneson, Henry M., Irasburg, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Grandfather of Ronald Kenneson, Northfield, NH

Kenney, John B., Weathersfield, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Larry Smith, New York, NY

Keplinger, Edward R., Guilford, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bonnie Atwood, Buckey, AZ

Keyes, Gould Darby, Reading, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Judith Howland, Hartland, VT

Kinsman, Albert A., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; Grandfather of Robert G. Kinsman, Naperville, IL

Kittell, Silas Merrill, Cambridge, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Vicky Durant Bonno, North Bangor, NY

Knapp, Adin H., Shaftsbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Kristina Knapp Slater, Schoharie, NY

Knapp, Elijah, Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; Cousin of Kristina Knapp Slater, Schoharie, NY

Knapp, Lewis, Shaftsbury, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Kristina Knapp Slater, Schoharie, NY

Knapp, Luther, Hardwick, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of James E. Franklin, Candia, NH

Knight, Horatio, Putney, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Lori Kokos, Hobart, IN

Knight, Nelson Duane, Chester, VT; Plymouth, VT; 16th NH INF, 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Jamie Fugate, St. Cloud, FL

Ladd, Seneca, St. Johnsbury, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Susan Schwinn, Pearl River, NY

Landry, Augustus Godefroi, Danville, VT; Wheelock, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st US VET CORPS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Celeste Plouffe, Burlington, VT

Landry, Augustus Godefroi, Danville, VT; Wheelock, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st US VET CORPS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brett Landry, Marietta, GA

Lane, Michael, Mount Holly, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; Great Granduncle of Bonnie Brown, Chicago, IL

Larabee, Jerome B. H., Irasburg, VT; 4th VT INF ; 4th Great Granduncle of Christiana Nilson Martin, Montpelier, VT

Leonard, Charles P., Middlesex, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Margaret Costello, Colchester, VT

Lever, William H., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Marion Thompson, Oklahoma City, OK

Lever, William H., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of P Lever, Nassau, NY

Lewis, Henry E., Charleston, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; Great Grandfather of Scott M. Lewis, Allentown, PA

Lillie, George H., Pownal, VT; 4th VT INF ; Cousin of Elliott Hoffman, Tiverton, RI

Lillie, Sidney, Pownal, VT; 4th VT INF ; Cousin of Elliott Hoffman, Tiverton, RI

Littlejohn, Otis, Readsboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Lyla Fries, Pleasanton, CA

Locke, Henry L., Richmond, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Caleb Warner, Putnam, CT

Lucier, Charles, Coventry, VT; 5th VT INF, 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kenneth Lucier, Middletown, RI

Lumsden, Calvin Erastus, Greensboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; Ancestor of Robert Lee Lumsden, Jacksonville, FL

Martin, Charles S., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Stephanie Johnson-Jost, Palo Alto, CA

Martin, Charles S., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Wesley P. Ives, Dummerston, VT

Martin, Darius A., Mount Holly, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Donald E. Martin Jr., St. Johnsbury, VT

Martin, George Harrison, Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Wesley P. Ives, Dummerston, VT

McGrath, Philip, Braintree, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Ann Bowers, Fairborn, OH

McLoud, Jonas Galusha, Lyndon, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Connie Trier, Everett, WA

McLoud, Morrillo G., Calais, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Connie Trier, Everett, WA

McMillan, John, Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, 13th VRC ; Great Granduncle of Andrew McMillan, Hoschton, GA

Merrill, Solomon Fellows, Rockingham, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Kristen Bardwell, Lenoir, NC

Miner, Francis Thomas, Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Lisa Moran, Haydenvillle, MA

Miner, Franklin E., Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Lisa Moran, Haydenville, MA

Morey, Mills M. C., Fairlee, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Robert Morey, Berlin, MD

Morey, Mills M. C., Fairlee, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Michael DuPont, Sacramento, CA

Morrow, Carlos Jay, Washington, DC; 4th VT INF ; Grandfather of Barbara Morrow Bibby, Lakeland, FL

Morrow, Carlos Jay, Washington, DC; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Charles Morrow, Signal Mountain, TN

Morse, Hiram L., Concord, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 3rd Great Grandfather of N. E. Perry, Shaktoolik, AK

Morse, Hiram L., Concord, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jeffrey Morse, Amesbury, MA

Morse, John, Stockbridge, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bette Jo Clark, West Springfield, MA

Nelson, Stephen Hubbard, Newfane, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of George H. Nelson, Northfield, MA

Nelson, Stephen R., Hardwick, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Susan Earle, Hartwick, VT

Newton, Henry D., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Cynthia Frazier Abbott, Monson, MA

Niles, Stephen B., Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of J. Ann Robson, Issaquah, WA

Niles, Stephen B., Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Dennis L. Sparrs, Wasilla, AK

Niles, Stephen B., Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of David N. Niles, Granite Falls, WA

Northup, George, Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Suzane Watkinson, Medford, MA

Nunn, William H., Danville, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Juanita Nunn, Calais, VT

Owen, Alonzo, Peacham, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Karen Fogerty Clifford, Hopkinton, MA

Packard, Albert Chitman, Barnard, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Grandfather of Richard Packard, Yuma, AZ

Paul, John E., Chelsea, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Victoria L. Greenwood Schmidt, Sauquoit, NY

Paul, John E., Chelsea, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas E Greenwood, Gansevoort, NY

Pellerin, Joseph, Bradford, VT; 4th VT INF ; Grandfather of Therese Steckowych, Goffstown, NH

Pellerin, Joseph, Bradford, VT; 4th VT INF ; Grandfather of Carmelle Cecilia, Bedford, NH

Percy, George E., Coventry, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Grandfather of Barbara Steuart, Canada

Phillips, Edwin, Tinmouth, VT; 4th VT INF, 6th VT INF ; cousin of Rhonda Phillips, Middletown Springs, VT

Pickett, William G., Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Peter A. Chamberlin, Warner, NH

Pickett, William G., Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Tina Laforest, Orange, VT

Pike, Ahaz P., Somerset, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Sara Pike, Mechanicsburg, PA

Piper, Collins Leonard, Cavendish, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Barbara Raymond-Oesch, Elyria, OH

Rahue, William Henry, Woodstock, VT; 4th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Sandor Cavanaugh, Port Orchard, WA

Rahue, William Henry, Woodstock, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Trevor Briggs Cavanaugh, Post Falls, ID

Rahue, William Henry, Woodstock, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Tiffany Cavanaugh Hallisey, Redmond, WA

Rahue, William Henry, Woodstock, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Christopher Charles Cavanaugh, Edmunds, WA

Rahue, William Henry, Woodstock, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Darrel Truman Cavanaugh, Post Falls, ID

Rahue, William Henry, Woodstock, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Truman Ridlon Cavanaugh, Port Orchard, WA

Rice, Elmer David, Readsboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Ann's husband, Ontario, CA

Rice, George Washington, Readsboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Michelle Daniels, Brewer, ME

Rice, George Washington, Readsboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Louis D. Rice, Livingston, TX

Rice, Philander Willis, Readsboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Michelle Daniels, Brewer, ME

Rice, Philander Willis, Readsboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Louis D. Rice, Livingston, TX

Rich, Carlos H., Northfield, VT; 1st VT INF, 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David Calhoun, Katy, TX

Richmond, Fred, Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Brenda Richmond, San Diego, CA

Rogers, Robert, Greensboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Rosita Rodger Jones, Danby,VT

Rogers, Stephen B., Greensboro, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Rosita Rodger Jones, Danby, VT

Ross, Charles Jarvis Elijah, Grafton, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Debra Polich, Garwin, IA

Ross, Charles Jarvis Elijah, Grafton, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sandra Richardson, Logan, IA

Roulston, Charles S., Northfield, VT; 4th VT INF ; Cousin of Charline Roulston Ziemba, -

Roulston, Charles S., Northfield, VT; 4th VT INF ; Cousin of Timothy Leno, Barre, VT

Rumrill, Emerson M., Springfield, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Walker Brodka, North Haven, CT

Ryerson, William Delos, Barre, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of William T. Ryerson Sr., Winchester, MA

Saulters, William, Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steve Carlin, Milton, VT

Savage, Alvan Augustus, Stockbridge, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Cassandra Margaritis, Florida

Savage, Edward M., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF, 3rd VT LARTY ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dennis M. Savage, Wallingford, CT

Scales, Albert C., Danville, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Joanne Malia, Portland, ME

Scales, Samuel H., Danville, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Joanne Malia, Portland, ME

Shaw, Alonson Bela, Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Dorothea Muriel Brooks-Jandrucko, Hackettstown, NJ

Shedd, Abel Burbank, Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Judith A. (Mcclary) McCallum, Nassau, NY

Shedd, Abel Burbank, Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Wendall A. Shedd, III, Exeter, NH

Shedd, Abel Burbank, Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Kathleen Ann Brown Rose, Essex Junction, VT

Sherwood, Alphon Corsander, Middlebury, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steve Mattson, Sioux Falls, SD

Shufelt, Leonard, Coventry, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Roert S. Stalling, Fairfield, CT

Silloway, Charles Payne, Burlington, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Robert Silloway, Savage, MN

Silloway, Henry Flagg, Montpelier, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Robert Silloway, Savage, MN

Simpson, Jonathan Taylor, Orange, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Grandfather of David Young, Sheldon, VT

Smith, Thomas A., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Linda Shephard, Ansonia, CT

Spencer, Ira Day, Plainfield, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Denis Jaquish, Morrisville, VT

Stiles, Ambrose A., Chester, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Bill Kayo, Salem, NH

Stiles, Azro B., Weathersfield, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bill Kayo, Salem, NH

Stone, Charles, Ferrisburgh, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; granduncle of Gertrude Cota Irish, Charlotte, VT

Stone, Charles, Ferrisburgh, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS ; Great Granduncle of Claire Johnson, Scotia, NY

Stoughton, Charles Bradley, Rockingham, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Daniel Spock, MN

Stoughton, Edwin Henry, Rockingham, VT; 4th VT INF, 6th US INF, USV ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Stephen D. Mahoney, Welleley, MA

Straight, Abram B., Manchester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Peggy Kehoe, Bartow, FL

Streeter, Joel, Brownington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of James L. Alexander, Berkshire, VT

Strong, Augustus B., Chester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Debbie Howard, Hollis Center, ME

Sumner, Hoyt, Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF, 52nd MA INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Shannon Pratt, Rensselaer, NY

Swinburne, George Washington, Hartford, VT; 4th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Jeremiah Liend, Saint Paul, MN

Terry, Henry Lyons, Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of M. Margaret Terry, Brooklyn, NY

Terry, Henry Lyons, Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michael Terry, Reading, MA

Thompson, DeAlgeroy, Woodstock, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Darrell Thompson, Norwich, VT

Tilson, William Francis, Bethel, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS ; Great Grandfather of William Tilson, Asheville, NC

Tucker, Levi Murray, Halifax, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jacques Tucker, Kansas City, MO

Tyrrell, George W., Haverhill, NH; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Robin Maloney, Manchester, NH

Underwood, Lodwick D., Stratton, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Roger Underwood Fillmore, Woodhull, NY

Underwood, Lodwick D., Stratton, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stacey L. Underwood, Colorado Springs, CO

Underwood, Lodwick D., Stratton, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richie Underwood, Somerville, MA

Underwood, Lodwick D., Stratton, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jason Filiaut, Edgartown, MA

Varney, Harrison W., St. Johnsbury, VT; 4th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Merle Varney, Louisille, CO

Veber, Herbert L., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd CT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Victor Veber, Miami Lakes, FL

Waite, Henry Orlando, Reading, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Cole H. Waite, Streetsboro, OH

Wakefield, Leroy, Northfield, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Anne Duston, Portland, OR

Washburn, Andre M., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Melvin L. Washburn, Bethel, VT

Washburn, Andrew J., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Melvin L. Washburn, Bethel, VT

Washburn, William L., Montpelier, VT; 4th VT INF, 3rd VT LARTY ; Granduncle of Laura Washburn DeForge, Waterbury, VT

Washburn, William L., Montpelier, VT; 4th VT INF, 3rd VT LARTY ; Granduncle of David Backus, Elmira, NY

Watson, John H., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Jon Watson, Milton, WI

Webster, Daniel G., Williamstown, VT; 4th VT INF, 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Philip Webster, Acworth, GA

Welch, John C., Barnet, VT; 4th VT INF ; 5th Great Grandfather of Monica White, Plainfield, VT

Whitcomb, Henry Philetus, Windsor, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Harvey Whitcomb, Littleton, CO

Whitman, John Norton, Brighton, VT; 4th VT INF ; great grandfather of Margaret M. Nelson, Yankton, SD

Whitman, John Norton, Brighton, VT; 4th VT INF ; great grandfather of Patti Whitman, Vista, CA

Wilcox, Nelson O., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jacqueline Laflamme, Pepperell, MA

Wilkie, James Henry, Norwich, VT; 4th VT INF, 10th VT INF, 15th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ian Gorham, Wilbraham, MA

Williams, Samuel Jesse, Cavendish, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS, 10th US INF ; Great Grandfather of Wayne W. Melanson, Roxborough, CO

Williams, Samuel Jesse, Cavendish, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS, 10th US INF ; Great Grandfather of Myra Dionne, Smithfield, RI

Williams, Samuel Jesse, Cavendish, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS, 10th US INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Katie Dionne, Smithfield, RI

Williams, Samuel Jesse, Cavendish, VT; 4th VT INF, 1st USSS, 10th US INF ; Great Grandfather of Richard N. Dawson, Voorheesville, NY

Wood, David Alexander, Eden, VT; 4th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Carol Garland, Barre, VT

Woodworth, William G., Shaftsbury, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Pauline Emmert, Madera, CA

Wooster, Winfield Scott, Derby, VT; 4th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Fred H. Berg, Needham, MA

Worthen, Harry Niles, Bradford, VT; 1st VT INF, 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jo Ann Merrill, Brookings, OR

Wyman, Harvey C., West Fairlee, VT; 4th VT INF ; Cousin of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

Young, William P., Bethel, VT; 4th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mary A. Weisshaar, Arlington, VA