Vermont Flag Site Logo

5th Vermont Infantry

Rosters

Select from Field & Staff (F&S), Companies, Band or Miscellaneous

(Don't know his company? Try a simple name search.)

Company A

Alexander, Abraham
Allen, John
Arnold, Jacob
Ayers, Danforth
Bailey, Henry C.
Barber, Asahel
Barbo, John
Barnes, Darius C.
Barnett, Daniel
Bashaw, Antoine
Bashaw, William
Belden, Elisha
Bishop, Hiram J.
Bissette, Joseph
Blanchard, Israel
Bryant, George D.
Butler, Ezra C.
Butler, Sidney D.
Button, William H.
Campbell, Warren O.
Carle, Nelson E.
Carpenter, George L.
Casman, William
Caswell, Ozro H.
Chandler, Charles Guy
Clark, James L.
Clement, Henry H.
Coffin, Benjamin F.
Combs, Seth
Cook, Samuel
Coon, William H.
Cross, Simeon
Crown, John
Cudworth, Edgar Eugene
Currier, Morrill
Curtis, George L.
Davis, Frederick C.
Davis, Samuel
Day, Joshua L.
Deming, William H.
Deuso, Abraham
Deuso, Antoine
Doolin, William B.
Dorrion, Charles S.
Doyle, George W.
Eells, Isaac Landon
Emery, Charles K.
Esser, William
Fairchild, Judd H.
Farnsworth, Isaac
Fenix, Joseph
Foster, Joseph Marcus
Freeman, John
Germain, James D.
Gilder, Levi
Gilder, Matthew G.
Gilman, Joseph Osmore
Girard, John Peter
Gommon, Lewis
Goochie, Joseph
Good, John W.
Goodwin, Royal B.
Guilbeault, Urzel
Hadlock, Everett
Hadlock, Royal Wallace
Hadlock, Solon M.
Haile, Charles
Hall, Ambrose L.
Hall, Jesse Jr.
Hamel, Joseph
Hartwell, George W.
Hendrick, Thomas C.
Himes, Stephen V.
Holmes, John S.
Holt, Amos
Holt, Simon D.
Hope, Antoine
Hopkins, Levi R.
Huestis, Jotham A.
Huntley, Henry S.
Hurlbut, Alonzo Reuben
Hurst, Stephen
Janes, William S.
Jeffords, Harrison S.
Jones, Amos Lee
Keefe, Moses H.
Kelley, John
Kennedy, John
Kilmer, Reuben
King, Nelson
Kinney, Amasa
Ladam, Peter
Ladeau, Daniel
Laflin, Chester F.
Lamarsh, Edwin N.
Lamb, Charles A.
Laraway, Hiram
Larose, Napoleon
Lassor, Zebulon
Lavake, John
Learned, Marshall Wellington
Lee, Hubbell
Lesee, John
Lewis, Henry
Loverin, Elijah W.
Loverin, George K.
Manley, Leonard K.
Martin, Nelson
McAllister, Talma H.
McCarty, Charles
Merow, Frank
Meyer, Paul
Miller, Hiram
Mitchell, George W.
Morgan, Hiram H.
Morton, Edward Augustus
Mosier, Silas
Moss, Isaac
Mudgett, James B.
Na Don, Antoine
Nash, Abial Atherton
Newton, William H.
Notemire, William
O'Clare, Alexander
O'Donnell, John
Ormsbee, Mansel O.
Parker, George H.
Parker, William
Payne, John Nelson
Powell, Lyman B.
Puffer, Asahel
Puffer, Israel E.
Ray, Israel
Recor, Henry H.
Reed, Josiah
Reynolds, Clark G.
Reynolds, Edmund
Rice, Philip John
Rich, Charles
Robinson, Roswell Mears
Rockwell, Artemas
Runnells, John Bunyan
Ryan, Thomas
Rye, Battise
Ryea, Antoine
Safford, Horace
Sager, Thomas J.
Scagel, George
Sears, Joseph
Shina, Leander C.
Shores, Harmon W.
Shurtliff, Frank
Simpkins, Alfred W.
Simpkins, George
Smith, Alfred W.
Smith, John A.
Smith, Louis McD.
Spaulding, Henry
Stevens, Orlando S.
Styles, George B.
Sweet, Orvis H.
Swenor, Frederick
Symms, William J.
Tague, James
Tague, John
Taylor, John W.
Taylor, Matthew
Taylor, Robert
Tevyaw, Alexander
Tevyaw, William
Thomas, John M.
Thompson, Albert S.
Tougas, William
Tracy, Adelbert
Tracy, James
Tracy, William H.
Traxean, David
Wade, Smith Herbert
Ward, Orrin R.
Watson, Edward E.
Watson, Spurzhiem B.
Welch, Rodman E.
Wheeler, William E.
Whittemore, Peter
Wiley, William George
Willard, Milo A.
Willard, Nelson
Willett, Lewis
Witherell, George
Wood, Delazen F.
Wright, Amos Andrew
Wright, Richard R.
Yates, William H.

See the actual listing for this unit from the 1892 Revised Roster.