8th Vermont Infantry
Descendants

Why register as a descendant of a Vermont Civil War Soldier? Check out a couple good reasons.

There are currently 300 descendants of 8th Vermont Infantry soldiers.

[Note: For security and privacy reasons, emails are not included on this list. If you'd like to contact a descendant, email the webmaster, who will forward your email for their consideration.]

(Read: Name, Town, Service, Relationship, Descendant, Residence)

Allen, Wyman H., Hardwick, VT; 2nd VT INF, 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of William Allen, Waterford, MI

Amell, Louis, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Susen Amell LaFlamme, West Springfield, MA

Austin, Riley C., Benson, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Barbara Austin-Washburn, Pomfret, VT

Bacon, Hiram Jr., Strafford, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Fred Bacon, Williamsville, VT

Bailey, Amos, Wolcott, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Clark Jillson, Jordan, NY

Bailey, John W., Wolcott, VT; 8th VT INF ; Cousin of Clark Jillson, Jordan, NY

Bailey, Samuel A., Wolcott, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Clark Jillson, Jordan, NY

Bailey, Simon E., Wolcott, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Clark Jillson, Jordan, NY

Barnes, Carlos James, Holland, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Judith K. Barnes-Hight, Littleton, NH

Barnes, David Ambune, Holland, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Judith K. Barnes-Hight, Littleton, NH

Barnes, George Washington, Barnston, PQ, Canada; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Judith K. Barnes-Hight, Littleton, NH

Batley, Robert, Sherbrooke, PQ, Canada; 8th VT INF, VRC ; Grandfather of Gerard F. Boss, Jr., Goshen, NY

Batley, Robert, Sherbrooke, PQ, Canada; 8th VT INF, VRC ; Grandfather of Gerald Boss,

Beard, Charles Wesley, Johnson, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Priscilla Okonske, Alton, NH

Beard, Charles Wesley, Johnson, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Brian E. Beard, Moodus, CT

Beard, Charles Wesley, Johnson, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Priscilla Okonske, Alton, NH

Beard, Curtis A., Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Brian E. Beard, Moodus, CT

Beaulieu, Eugene, Starksboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stephan Sykes, Victor, NY

Bell, Henry Clark, Halifax, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Michael A. Thompson, Barstow, CA

Bishop, George Isaac, Marlboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carol Bishop, Mystic, CT

Black, Henry Harrison, Putney, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ronald Newton, Kennebunk, ME

Black, James F., Putney, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Ronald Newton, Kennebunk, ME

Blake, Charles Wesley, Eden, VT; 8th VT INF, 74th US CINF ; Great Grandfather of Geoffrey T. Blake, Exeter, NH

Blanchard, George F., Whitingham, VT; 8th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Bridget Bacon, Louisville, CO

Bodett, Peter, Salem, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Robert Raasch, Niagara, WI

Bonett, James K., Waterford, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Roy F. Bonnett Jr., Horse Shoe, NC

Bradley, Richard, Braintree, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of George E. Bradley Sr., Mendon, VT

Bradley, Richard, Braintree, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Richard Lacoe, Fort Worth, TX

Brill, David Nelson, Troy, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Dennis Hardin, Springfield, CO

Broseau, Sorell, Saint Albans, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Anthony Carroll, Arlington, VA

Brown, Fitch C., Wolcott, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michelle Brown, NC

Brown, Henry Bradley, Whitingham, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard Morse, Hinsdale, NH

Brown, Kirk Fales, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Drew D. McLeod, Tallahassee, FL

Bucklin, Mason Charles, Warren, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian Bucklin, Roland, IA

Burke, Oscar F., Barnard, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Deborah Daunis, Santee, CA

Bush, Alonzo P., Brookline, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Gary D. Cooper, San Diego, CA

Cadret, Zevia, North Hero, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Debby Lee Lambert, Tucson, AZ

Cadret, Zevia, North Hero, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Frank Sancibrian, Longs, SC

Carpenter, Henry, Belvidere, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Arlan St. Laurent and Martha St. Laurent Maynard, Mobile, AL

Carpenter, Josiah Deming, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Arlan St. Laurent and Martha St. Laurent Maynard, Mobile, AL

Carpenter, Josiah Deming, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Helen Gammon, Newfane, VT

Carpenter, Phineas, Belvidere, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Arlan St. Laurent and Martha St. Laurent Maynard, Mobile, AL

Carpenter, Zephaniah L., Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Arlan St. Laurent and Martha St. Laurent Maynard, Mobile, AL

Carroll, Michael Edmund, Saint Albans, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jim Carroll, Easthampton, MA

Champany, John, Barnet, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sharon Metzger, Arlington, MA

Childe, Charles Bigelow, Derby, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas McMillen Haffner, Cincinatti, OH

Church, William T., Saint Albans, VT; 8th VT INF, 1st US Vet Corps ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lynda Unwin, Saint Albans, VT

Clapper, George, Troy, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Don Siner, Omaha, NE

Clark, Jairus D., Johnson, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Myrl C. Jaquith, Port St. Joe, FL

Clark, Jairus D., Johnson, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Bruce E. Clark, Essex, VT

Clark, Jehial P., Johnson, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Bruce E. Clark, Essex, VT

Clark, John S., Lunenburg, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Niel Clark Woodward, East Hanover, NJ

Clukay, Patrick, Roxbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lorie Freshman, Newport, WA

Clukay, Patrick, Roxbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of James Paladino, Brooklyn, NY

Clukay, Patrick, Roxbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Abigail Mercer, Meredith, NH

Cobban, Simon C. F., Saint Johnsbury, VT; 3rd VT INF, 8th VT INF ; Grandfather of William Cobban Stiles, Edina, MN

Colburn, Elbridge Gerry, Rutland, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rocky Colburn, Brent, AL

Corliss, Albert Alden, Tunbridge, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nancy Hanson, Burnsville, MN

Cunningham, William, Charleston, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robin Tyler , Toronto, ON, Canada

Cushman, Francis Clark, Saint Johnsbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Casey Cushman, Long Beach, CA

Cushman, Francis Clark, Saint Johnsbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Danielle Porcho, Bakersfield, VT

Cushman, Francis Clark, Saint Johnsbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Megan Keith, Gig Harbor, WA

Davis, Otis A., Landgrove, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Neil Davis, Gilford, NH

Decker, William A., Alburgh, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nathan Decker, Flowery Branch, GA

Decker, William A., Alburgh, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of William Barry English, Alexandria, VA

Douglas, Abraham, Milton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gary Douglas, Pine Island, MN

Eastman, Harmon W., Topsham, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of James Eastman, Battleground, WA

Elkins, Riley Atwood, Troy, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Janet King, Anchorage, AK

Elkins, Riley Atwood, Troy, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Joel Elkins, Mankato, KS

Ellsworth, Hebron, Bakersfield, VT; 8th VT INF ; cousin of Bert Mills, Sunapee, NH

Emerson, Charles H., Corinth, VT; 8th VT INF ; Grandfather of Dean W. Emerson, Greenfield, MA

Emery, Asa Smith, Groton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jeffery Asa Emery, Eureka, CA

Emery, Asa Smith, Groton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of James Ronald Emery, Charlestown, NH

Emery, Charles Gilman, Groton, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Becky Emery, Essex Jct., VT

Emery, Charles Gilman, Groton, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Clayton George Emery, Antrim, NH

Emery, Charles Gilman, Groton, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jennifer Pidgeon, Rutland, VT

Fadden, William John, Benson, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Gerald W. Clearwater, Morganville, NJ

Fairbanks, Deming Dexter, Newark, VT; 8th VT INF ; Granduncle of A. Spencer Hill, Island Pond, VT

Fairbanks, Deming Dexter, Newark, VT; 8th VT INF ; Granduncle of Michael T. Coutu, Newport, VT

Faneuf, George Adolphus, Saint Albans, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of George 'David' Faneuf, Lowell, MA

Farnham, John, Moretown, VT; 8th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Shanon Chaput, Grantham,NH

Fleming, Thomas, Craftsbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ruth Fleming-Stephens, Torrance, CA

Forbes, Francis Charles, Saint Albans, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of John Walston Douglas, Burlington, VT

Forbes, Robert, Saint Albans, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of John Walston Douglas, Burlington, VT

Ford, Alonzo L., Granby, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Alan R. Ford, Westfield, IN

Ford, George Osman, Granby, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Alan R. Ford, Westfield, IN

Fox, John, Augusta, ME; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Charlene Fox Clemons, Hancock, ME

Gale, Frederick M., Barre, VT; 8th VT INF, 13th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Crace Collins, Oak Park, IL

Getchell, John Wesley, Montpelier, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Richard A. Peck, Fryeburg, ME

Getchell, John Wesley, Montpelier, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Clayton G. Collins, Marion, VA

Gladden, Willard Stickney, Newport, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Lynn Robert Beaudoin, Brandford, ON, Canada

Goodell, Eben C., Barnet, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Patrick B. Goodell, Tempe, AZ

Goodell, Eben C., Barnet, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Patrick Goodell, Syracuse, NY

Goodridge, Oscar W., Lowell, VT; 8th VT INF, 75th US CINF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Patricia A. Shea, Fairfax, VT

Goodridge, Oscar W., Lowell, VT; 8th VT INF, 75th US CINF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Wyatt E. Shea-Levandoski, Waterbury, CT

Goodridge, Oscar W., Lowell, VT; 8th VT INF, 75th US CINF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rosanne M. Shea, Waterbury, CT

Goodridge, Oscar W., Lowell, VT; 8th VT INF, 75th US CINF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Louisa M.Shea, Burlington, VT

Goodridge, Oscar W., Lowell, VT; 8th VT INF, 75th US CINF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Matthew J. Shea, Waterbury, CT

Goodridge, Oscar W., Lowell, VT; 8th VT INF, 75th US CINF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Niall K. Shea, Fairfax, VT

Gray, John, Lunenburg, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Wesley P. Gray, Trumbull, CT

Gray, Orin, Sheffield, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jennifer Douglass Scruton, Gilbert, AZ

Green, Job W., Braintree, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Laura Greene, Carlsbad, CA

Grout, Luman M., Elmore, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steve Wakefield, Danville, VT

Grout, Luman M., Elmore, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Diane Sebastian, Blairstown, NJ

Hall, Emery Ulysses, Dover, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Cary Holmes, Natick, MA

Hall, Emery Ulysses, Dover, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Lorraine F. Perry, North Franklin, CT

Hall, Emery Ulysses, Dover, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Tracey Anne Greenwood, Pleasant Hill, CA

Hall, Emery Ulysses, Dover, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Bruce Hall, Granby, CT

Hardy, Charles Elerson, Troy, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sheila Nelson, Silver Spring, MD

Hardy, Charles Elerson, Troy, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Barbara Kelly Lareau, Leesburg, FL

Hardy, Charles Elerson, Troy, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sheila Nelson, Silver Spring, MD

Hardy, Charles Elerson, Troy, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Roe Lareau-Kovac, Orlando, FL

Harrington, George R., Windham, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michael Harrington, Brattleboro, VT

Haskins, Leonard, Richmond, VT; 8th VT INF ; 4th Great Granduncle of Kirby C. Haskins, Baraboo, WI

Haskins, Leonard, Richmond, VT; 8th VT INF ; 4th Great Granduncle of Rebecca Ambrose, Coos Bay, OR

Hawley, Augustine Pierce, Barnet, VT; 8th VT INF, 74th US CINF ; Great Grandfather of Paul A. Hawley, Columbia, MO

Hayes, Edgar, Stowe, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Brian Goodyear, Basin Harbor, VT

Hayes, Edgar, Stowe, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Arlan St. Laurent and Martha St. Laurant Maynard, Mobile, AL

Hayes, Edgar, Stowe, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Andrew Lunn, Portland, OR

Hayes, Oran Philander, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Andrew Lunn, Portland, OR

Hayes, Oran Philander, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Arlan St. Laurent and Martha St. Laurent Maynard, Mobile, AL

Hayes, Oran Philander, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Brian Goodyear, Basin Harbor, VT

Hayes, Orrin Philetus, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Andrew Lunn, Portland, OR

Hayes, Orrin Philetus, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Katherine St. Laurent, Garland, TX

Hayes, Orrin Philetus, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Arlan St. Laurent and Martha St. Laurent Maynard, Mobile, AL

Hayes, Orrin Philetus, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Brian Goodyear, Basin Harbor, VT

Haynes, Edward Wells, Brattleboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Catherine Haynes, Seattle, WA

Hayward, Putnam, Topsham, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert Hayward Miller, Willow Grove, PA

Hazelton, George H., Barnet, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of R. Gravelle, Essex Jct., VT

Heyer, Walter J., Saint Johnsbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Sheila Nelson, Silver Spring, MD

Hill, Elbridge Gerry, Guilford, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Mrs. John Cupak, Nashua, NH

Hill, Seth Columbus, Eden, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Bard Hill, Richmond, VT

Hill, Seth Columbus, Eden, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Leah Shewmaker, Flower Mound, TX

Holland, Charles H., Townshend, VT; 8th VT INF, 5th MA INF ; Uncle of Nancy Tracy, South Burlington, VT

Howard, Arial, Brattleboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Judy Lemons, Arlington, TX

Howieson, James B., Moretown, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Elizabeth Kilbride, Houston, TX

Howieson, James B., Moretown, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Steve Le Bel, Seabrook, NH

Hurlbut, Byron John, Georgia, VT; 1st VT INF, 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Scott Hurlburt, Essex, NY

Hutchinson, Lemuel Murdock, Worcester, VT; 8th VT INF ; cousin of Roger W. Hutchinson, Canton, NY

Jenkins, Amos L., Landgrove, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Gary L. Jenkins, New Haven, CT

Jenkins, Mason B., Fairlee, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Sandra Jenkins, Williamstown, VT

Jenkins, Mason B., Fairlee, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Leslie Leggett, Bristol, VT

Jenkins, Mason B., Fairlee, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Matthew H Jenkins, Rock Hill, SC

Jenkins, Willis, Burke, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Noreen Jenkins Blair, Richmond, MA

Jones, Alonzo, Montpelier, VT; 8th VT INF ; 5th Great Grandfather of Ron Gauld, Milton, MA

Kennedy, George E., Bradford, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Pamela A. Kennedy, Holtville, CA

Kinsley, Rufus, Fletcher, VT; 8th VT INF, 74th US CINF ; Great Grandfather of Lisa L. Smith-Aman, Kewanee, IL

Kinsley, Rufus, Fletcher, VT; 8th VT INF, 74th US CINF ; Great Grandfather of Frances E. Nault-Gero, Barton, VT

Kusic, Richard, Morristown, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Floyd McNally, Barre, VT

Lackey, Amasa, Braintree, VT; 6th VT INF, 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Wendy Dufresne Harper, Hernando, FL

Lackey, Amasa, Braintree, VT; 6th VT INF, 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Joie Finley Morris, South Strafford, VT

Leach, Cyrus B., Bradford, VT; 1st VT INF, 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Richard Leach, Little Rock, AR

Leach, Cyrus B., Bradford, VT; 1st VT INF, 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Barbara Foss, Vidalia, GA

Lee, Anson W., Stamford, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas Wood, Shelby, NC

Lee, Edwin P., Readsboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of April Burtt, Barre, MA

Leith, William, Kirby, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Georgia Garnsey, Denver, CO

Long, Joseph Madison, Peru, VT; 8th VT INF ; Cousin of Alan Long, Belleville, IL

Long, Joseph Madison, Peru, VT; 8th VT INF ; Cousin of Alan Long, Belleville, IL

Luce, Lyman Pierce, Braintree, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Catherine Mey, Indian Trail, NC

Marston, George Davenport, Williamstown, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Charles R. Marston, Jordan, MN

Mason, Hezekiah W., Readsboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard A. Mason, Cotuit, MA

McFarland, Moses, Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Martha Peterson, Juno Beach, FL

McGookin, Henry, Belvidere, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Larry Brown Sr., Belvidere, VT

Merriam, John Wesley, Elmore, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Richard Merriam, Morrisville, VT

Merrick, Constant S., Swanton, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Nancy Marston, Washburn, ME

Merrick, Constant S., Swanton, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Constant T. Merrick Jr., Buckfield, ME

Metcalf, Marquis Lafayette, Royalton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Tyler Endress, Freehold, NY

Metcalf, Marquis Lafayette, Royalton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Julie Smith, Highland Mills, NY

Metcalf, Marquis Lafayette, Royalton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Connor and Aiden Smith, Highland Mills, NY

Metcalf, Marquis Lafayette, Royalton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard Brown, Madison, WI

Metcalf, Marquis Lafayette, Royalton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Paul Brown, -

Mills, Jacob Jr., Topsham, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Barbara Ortell, Floral Park, NY

Moran, Asa B., Derby, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jo Ann Crabtree, San Bernardino, CA

Moran, Newton Thomas, Townshend, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Edward Sinclair Bruner, Bloomington, IL

Moran, Newton Thomas, Townshend, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard Powers, Peoria, IL

Morse, John Orison, Hyde Park, VT; 8th VT INF ; granduncle of Leroy Watson, Oconomowoc, WI

Morse, Luke Jeremiah, Newfane, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jo Gregory, Swanzey, NH

Morse, Orson, Hyde Park, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Leroy Watson, Oconomowoc, WI

Morse, Orson, Hyde Park, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Susan Watson Johnson, Watertown, WI

Niles, Abner, Bakersfield, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Tinna Jean Moore, Brockport, NY

Norris, Elijah E., Alburgh, VT; 8th VT INF, 1st US VET CORPS ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Eva Curtis Clough, -

Norton, William, Morristown, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Elwin Sherrer, Burlington, VT

Norton, William, Morristown, VT; 8th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Monica Light, Plainfield, VT

O'Hagan, Francis, Brattleboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Shane Marrion, Cambridge, MA

O'Hagan, Francis, Brattleboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michael J. Deyo, Windsor Locks, CT

Ormsby, George E., Townshend, VT; 8th VT INF ; Cousin of Sean Long, Westminster, VT

Page, Oscar, Ryegate, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Susan Spencer, Montpelier, VT

Page, Oscar, Ryegate, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Robert H. Goss, -

Park, Oscar E., Newfane, VT; 8th VT INF ; Cousin of Robert Osgood, Wethersfield, CT

Park, Otis, Newfane, VT; 8th VT INF, 11th VT INF ; Cousin of Robert Osgood, Wethersfield, CT

Parker, George E., Essex, VT; 8th VT INF ; granduncle of Donald T. Parker, Thousand Oaks, CA

Pearce, Lyman J., Calais, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of George Pierce, Lebanon, NJ

Peltier, George, Milton, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rita Pelletier Mller, North Haverhill, NH

Perkins, Hiram Edward, Saint Albans, VT; 1st VT INF, 8th VT INF, 73rd USCI ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Tim Upton, Burlington, VT

Perkins, Hiram Edward, Saint Albans, VT; 1st VT INF, 8th VT INF, 73rd USCI ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Shelley Brinker, Grayling, MI

Peters, Charles E., Bradford, VT; 1st VT INF, 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Janell Walsh, Highlands Ranch, CO

Petrie, John, Brighton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Steve Petrie, Topsfield, MA

Petrie, William, Brighton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Steve Petrie, Topsfield, MA

Petrie, William, Brighton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of LaTosha Green, Etters, PA

Pettee, Jacob L., Jay, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Linda Knight, Lincolnville, ME

Pettee, Jacob L., Jay, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Prudence Chadwick, Westport, MA

Pettee, Jacob L., Jay, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Maxine Goodwin, Colorado Spring, CO

Pettee, Jacob L., Jay, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of James Pettis, Dover, NH

Pettee, William Thomas, Jay, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Prudence Chadwick, Westport, MA

Pettee, William Thomas, Jay, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Patricia Ann King Bray, Elmwood Park, NY

Pettengill, Hollis F., Troy, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Maryjane Pettengill, New Hampton, NH

Phelps, John F., Berlin, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Lloyd G. Phelps, Wolcott, VT

Phipps, Josephus, Albany, VT; 8th VT INF ; Cousin of William R. Phipps, Holliston, MA

Pifer, Peter, Reading, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Judith Houston, Venice, FL

Pinard, Jovite, Saint Johnsbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jack Pinard, Dunstable, MA

Pinard, Jovite, Saint Johnsbury, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nancy Fontaine, Nashua, NH

Pippin, Solomon, Milton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard Blatt, Erie, PA

Plumley, William Dudley, Randolph, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ida Ransom, North Grosvenordale, CT

Plumley, William Dudley, Randolph, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Kevin Ransom, Gabriels, NY

Porter, Robert Perry Jr., Sutton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nathaniel E. Perry, Shaktoolik, AK

Porter, Robert Perry Jr., Sutton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sarah Beth Porter-Dowell, Salisbury, MA

Porter, Robert Perry Jr., Sutton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Margaret Cahalane Hayes, Weeki Wachee, FL

Prim, Seymour, Milton, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Kimberly Prim Martell, Milton, VT

Prouty, Elias S., Halifax, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nancy Prouty March, Cumberland Ctr, ME

Prouty, Fred M., Townshend, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Richard C. Brough II, Oak Point, TX

Putnam, Erwin L., Wardsboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Marshall Moore, Acton, MA

Rabiteaux, Venice, Benson, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC ; Great Grandfather of Don I. Connor, Perkinsville, VT

Reed, Marcena, Readsboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Carol Kerrigan, San Jose, CA

Reed, Marcena, Readsboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Nancy Ward Bellows, Shelburne Falls, MA

Renfrew, George W., Topsham, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Robert R. Crfelin Jr., Neptune, NJ

Rice, Romanzo Gershom, Wardsboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; Unknown of Carroll Rice, -

Rich, James D., Bethel, VT; 11th VT INF, 8th VT INF, 80th USCI ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Philip Wright, Palm Bay, FL

Richardson, Henry Carlton, Topsham, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Kathleen Looser, Mountlake Terrace, WA

Richardson, Lowell M., Londonderry, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mary Lauria, Clinton Corners, NY

Robinson, Rawson E., Lowell, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Carol R. Webber, Phoenix, AZ

Robinson, Rawson E., Lowell, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Janice Reed Lodge, New Zealand

Rollins, Joseph Sleeper, Thetford, VT; 8th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Wendy Cosper, Durand, MI

Roseblade, Henry, Unknown; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of John Mahoney, Santa Cruz, CA

Rowe, Rufus Hall, Corinth, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Gene Murray, Citrus Heights, CA

Sanderson, Hiram L., Milton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Eric Cox, Peoria, IL

Sargent, Andrew J., Barnet, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Anne Sargent Blake, Chelmsford, MA

Sargent, Andrew J., Barnet, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Neil Sargent, Bolton, MA

Sargent, Zolvey, Belvidere, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Christopher Martin, Lebanon, OH

Selleck, George E., Brattleboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of James E. Selleck, Middlebury, VT

Shontell, Benjamin, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Shanon Chaput, Grantham,NH

Shontell, Benjamin, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Cecil Ronald Shontell, Kennewick, WA

Shontell, Benjamin, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Tina Laforest, Orange, VT

Shontell, Frederick, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Tina Laforest, Orange, VT

Shontell, Frederick, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Shanon Chaput, Grantham,NH

Shontell, Leander, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Tina Laforest, Orange, VT

Shontell, Leander, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Shanon Chaput, Grantham,NH

Shontell, William, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF, 3rd VT LARTY ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Tina Laforest, Orange, VT

Shores, Ethan Prescott, Granby, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Debbie G. Curtis, Essex Junction, VT

Shores, Ethan Prescott, Granby, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Karen W. Poole, Andalusia, AL

Shores, Ethan Prescott, Granby, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Leslie W. Johnson, Bennington, VT

Shores, Paschal Prescott, Granby, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Debbie G. Curtis, Essex Junction, VT

Shores, Paschal Prescott, Granby, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Laura Crane, Monroe, NH

Shores, Paschal Prescott, Granby, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Karen W. Poole, Andalusia, AL

Shores, Paschal Prescott, Granby, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Leslie W. Johnson, Bennington, VT

Silsby, Charles, Lunenburg, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Sukie Knight, West Newbury, VT

Silsby, William H., Westmore, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sukie Knight, West Newbury, VT

Smith, Henry L., Newport, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Joan Smith Robinson, Lynn, MA

Smith, Homer E., Newport, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Joan Smith Robinson, Lynn, MA

Smith, William H., Townshend, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Ralph Wesley Howe, Barre, VT

Snelling, Asa Elmer, Dover, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lucinda Snelling Thompson, Brookfield, MA

Spencer, Orange C., Westmore, VT; 8th VT INF ; Granduncle of A. Spencer Hill, Island Pond, VT

Sprague, Otho Sylvester Arnold, Randolph, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Gregory Mitchell, Fayetteville, AR

Staples, Charles Clifton, Williamstown, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Christina L Colombe, Barre, VT

Staples, Francis H., Williamstown, VT; 8th VT INF ; Cousin of Christina L Colombe, Barre, VT

Staples, Milton B., Williamstown, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Christina L Colombe, Barre, VT

Stowe, Melvin, Granville, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Al Spooner, Montvale, NJ

Sturgeon, Robert, Kirby, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Norman F. Sturgeon, Fernley, NV

Sumner, Samuel W., Braintree, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian Smith, Wilder, VT

Swinyer, Lawrence, Huntington, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kelly Taylor, Chapman, KS

Swinyer, Lawrence, Huntington, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Steve Gillette, Nashville, TN

Thresher, Edwin Freeman, Bethel, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Benjamin D. Thresher, Claremont, NH

Thresher, Edwin Freeman, Bethel, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Carl A. Thresher, Claremont, NH

Thresher, Edwin Freeman, Bethel, VT; 8th VT INF ; Grandfather of Carl H. Thresher, Braintree, VT

Thresher, Edwin Freeman, Bethel, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Kathryn Gray, Hillsboro, NH

Thresher, Edwin Freeman, Bethel, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bradley A. Thresher, Claremont, NH

Tinker, William Appen, Derby, VT; 8th VT INF, USV ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michael D. Tinker, Sudbury, ON, Canada

Ward, Austin Harrison, Brattleboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Gary A. Ward, Plainfield, NH

Ward, Frank, New Orleans, LA; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of J. D. shoemaker, Brentwood, CA

Warren, Lorenzo S., Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Beverly T. Parsons, South Burlington, VT

Warren, Lorenzo S., Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Mary Lynn Sabourin, Plainfield, MA

Webster, Daniel G., Williamstown, VT; 4th VT INF, 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Philip Webster, Acworth, GA

Wells, Charles, Saint Albans, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Tammy Wells Grube, Morrisville, VT

Wells, Marshall W., Waterville, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Mary Wells Coburn, Jericho, VT

Wescom, Joseph Burton, Eden, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nancy Wolf, Jamestown, ND

Wescomb, Charles Bernard, Eden, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Harriet E. Cady, Deerfield, NH

Wescomb, Charles Bernard, Eden, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of CindyAnn 'Demi' Morgan, Trenton, NJ

West, Ezekiel, Pittsfield, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Gerimy West, Elma, WA

West, Ezekiel, Pittsfield, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Patricia West Boyle, Harwich, MA

Whitcomb, Lewis, Hyde Park, VT; 8th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Monica Heath, Hyde Park, VT

Whitcomb, Lewis, Hyde Park, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Velma Rushford, Newport, VT

White, Alanson W., Burke, VT; 8th VT INF, 11th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Cynthia L. Lougee, Jamestown, RI

White, Joseph H., Rockingham, VT; 8th VT INF, 15th MA INF, VRC ; Great Granduncle of Dale Messier, Swanton, VT

White, Samuel, Wheelock, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Carolyn Spicer, Lake Wales, FL

Wild, Azariah Faxon, West Fairlee, VT; 8th VT INF, 73rd USCI ; Great Grandfather of Alfred Wild, Atlanta, GA

Williams, George A., Stratton, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nancy Ward Bellows, Shelburne Falls, MA

Willis, Evander H., Stratton, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Carolyn Elstner, Fredericksburg, VA

Winchell, Martin, Eden, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Judith Miller Shaner, Bridgeport, CT

Wood, Charles G., Morristown, VT; 8th VT INF, 76th USCI ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kasey Vannett, Bosnia-Herzegovina

Wood, Lewis A., Brattleboro, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Ross Andrews, Manassas, VA

Woods, Lemuel N., Barnet, VT; 8th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Robert H. Goss, -

Woodward, William F., Holland, VT; 8th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bonnie Buskey, Newport, VT

Return to previous page