Vermont Flag Site Logo
9th Vermont Infantry
Descendants

Why register as a descendant of a Vermont Civil War Soldier? Check out a couple good reasons.

[Note: For security and privacy reasons, emails are not included on this list. If you'd like to contact a descendant, email the webmaster, who will forward your email for their consideration]

(Read: Name, Town, Service, Relationship, Descendant, Residence)

Abbott, Collamer P., Pomfret, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David R. Swift, Pittsford, VT

Abbott, Ira Anson, Pomfret, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of David R. Swift, Pittsford, VT

Adams, Everett E., Manchester, VT; 2nd VT INF, 9th VT INF ; Cousin of Patrick T. Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

Adams, Lucius C., Newport, VT; 9th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard A. Foote, Swanzey, NH

Alexander, Hazen C., Tunbridge, VT; 9th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Thomas E. Greenwood, Gansevoort, NY

Allard, Chauncey McClure, Brownington, VT; 9th VT INF, USA ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jerry Young, San Diego, CA

Allard, Chauncey McClure, Brownington, VT; 9th VT INF, USA ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Velma Hersey, Epping, NH

Atkins, Alson D., Lincoln, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Mark Backus, Bristol, VT

Atkins, George A., Lincoln, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Mark Backus, Bristol, VT

Austin, Ira B., Ferrisburgh, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ralph Austin, -

Averill, Charles, Northfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of George Averill, Wareham, MA

Averill, Charles, Northfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Averill McCorkle, Westwood, MA

Averill, Franklin, Northfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Mary Comiskey, Northfield, VT

Averill, Franklin, Northfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Averill McCorkle, Westwood, MA

Averill, Franklin, Northfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of George Averill, Wareham, MA

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Arlie Avery, Columbus, OH

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Stanley Gower, Pittsfield ME

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Cheryl MacKinnon, Plymouth, MA

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Robert J. Avery, Columbus, OH

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Shane Gower, Fairfield ME

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jo Ellen Warmouth Vallentiny , San Diego, CA

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Gamine Prinz, Falls Church, VA

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Deanne Smith, San Diego, CA

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Nicholas Smith , San Diego, CA

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Lauren Smith, San Diego, CA

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Karl Prinz, Falls Church, VA

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Andrea Prinz, Falls Church, VA

Avery, Alfred C., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Christina Prinz, Falls Church, VA

Ayers, George, Vergennes, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Patricia A. Clark, Vergennes, VT

Baird, Wolcott Jr., Chittenden, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Heida Baird, Cary, NC

Balaw, Edward, Peacham, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Donna Merriam, Morrisville, VT

Bannister, John, Brookfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Donald Whitney, Alburgh, VT

Bannister, John, Brookfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Lavalette, Charlotte, VT

Bannister, William, Brookfield, VT; 9th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Donald Whitney, Alburgh, VT

Barker, Jared, Hinesburg, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Alan Barker Levine, Framingham, MA

Bartlett, Joseph J., St. Albans, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Anthony (AJ) Page, Springfield, VT

Bartram, Daniel P., Bakersfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Robert Bartram Kincaid, Jr., Boise, ID

Bashaw, Trifley, Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Brian Bashaw, Gunnison, UT

Batise, George W., Tinmouth, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Kristina Knapp Slater, Schoharie, NY

Beach, Edwin B., Brunswick, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of David Beach, Harvard, IL

Beard, William Harvey, Waterville, VT; 9th VT INF, 11th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian E. Beard, Moodus, CT

Beard, William Harvey, Waterville, VT; 9th VT INF, 11th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Priscilla Okonske, Alton, NH

Bennett, John W., Weathersfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; Granduncle of Doris Mayes King, Maplewood, MN

Benson, Rodney L., Chester, VT; 9th VT INF ; Ancestor of Duane Wolfe, Alexandria, MN

Benway, Louis, Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Daniel A. Bellware, -

Bisbee, George W., New Haven, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Charles Wheeler, Pearl River, NY

Blair, Lewis, Pomfret, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sandra Guilbeaux, PA

Blanchard, Francis, Derby, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Clyde Smith, -

Blanchard, Francis, Derby, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jon Smith, Millinocket., ME

Blanchard, Isaac N., Hardwick, VT; 9th VT INF ; Cousin of Edmund Jonathan Blanchard, Gould City, MI

Blanchard, Seth, West Windsor, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Sandra Harding, Derry NH, VT

Blanchard, Seth, West Windsor, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Thomas E. Rice, White River Jct, VT

Blanchard, Seth, West Windsor, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of John Cogan, Newport, VT

Bolton, John, Danville, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jane Bolton Brown, Cabot, VT

Bond, William W., Strafford, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Chris Bond, Edmond, OK

Braley, Alson Henry, Berlin, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Alson (Al) Braley, Wingdale, NY

Bresette, Frederick, Grand Isle, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of James Madsen, Troy, NY

Bridges, Charles W., Chester, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nanci Lee Higgins Paul, Springfield, VT

Broe, Nelson, Mount Holly, VT; 9th VT INF, USA ; Great Grandfather of Marilyn Premo, Peru, NY

Brown, Henry, Warren, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Raymond Jesse Brown, Williston, VT

Brown, Sidney B., Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Mary Murphy, Moretown, VT

Brown, Wickliffe L., New Haven, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Richard S. Brown, Jr., Clayton, NC

Bush, Lorenzo W., Brookline, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Brud Sanderson, West Townshend, VT

Bushey, Octave, Chittenden, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of James J. Ticehurst, Winooski, VT

Butler, William O., Poultney, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Vicki Butler Faust, Simpsonville, KY

Buzzell, Henry Arthur, Newport, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Jerrell Wilcox Cleaves, Yarmouthport, MA

Buzzell, Sheldon Alexander, Enosburgh, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Jerrell Wilcox Cleaves, Yarmouthport, MA

Campbell, Edwin R., Barnard, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Doret Jenkins, Williamsport, MD

Carpenter, George N., Marshfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ruth Carpenter Glaude, Glastonbury, CT

Carpenter, George N., Marshfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Grace, Brooklyn, CT

Carpenter, Joel V., Starksboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kevin Hanson, Bristol, VT

Carr, Harlow, Woodbury, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Erika L. Crowe, Derby, VT

Castle, William H., Jamaica, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Donald Holmquist, Hinsdale, NH

Chamberlin, Hatch, Strafford, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Peter A. Chamberlin, Warner, NH

Chamberlin, Hatch, Strafford, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of John B. Chamberlin, Dacona, CO

Church, Carlos C., Georgia, VT; 9th VT INF ; Cousin of Jim Monical, Plymouth, MN

Church, Sullivan R., Salem, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ellen Cook, Boulder, CO

Church, Sullivan R., Salem, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Steve Schnyer, Swanzey Centery, NH

Church, Sullivan R., Salem, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Alyssa Johnson-Kurts, Worcester, VT

Church, Sullivan R., Salem, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kathy A. Johnson, Worcester, VT

Clary, Edward D., Georgia, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jane Clark, Morrisville, VT

Copeland, Edgar Francis, Dover, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Clyde Lee Warriner, Fowler, NY

Copeland, Edgar Francis, Dover, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Francis Copeland Allen, Bella Vista, AR

Culver, Eliphalet, Wallingford, VT; 9th VT INF, 17th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Dan Parent, Enosburg Falls, VT

Curavoo, Antoine, Hinesburg, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Marsha Alger Blais, Waterbury, VT

Curavoo, Antoine, Hinesburg, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Susan Curavoo, Vergennes, VT

Curavoo, Antoine, Hinesburg, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Gary Douglas, Pine Island, MN

Curtis, Stephen Hampshire, Alburgh, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Eva Curtis Clough, -

Davis, Edward Nelson, Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Janycolepske, Plano, TX

Dearborn, Allen J., Vershire, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dianna Wuagneux, Castleton, VT

Dearborn, George M., Corinth, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jody M. Prescott, South Burlington, VT

Diggins, Azro B., Andover, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lynn Atkinson, Midland Park, NJ

Dower, James N., Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian Dower, New Milford, CT

Dower, James N., Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary M. Ferri, Clifton, VA

Duprey, Joseph, Ferrisburgh, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Gary Andrasko, Springfield, NJ

Dutcher, Edwin Wallace, Tinmouth, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert E. Dutcher, Syracuse, NY

Dutcher, Edwin Wallace, Tinmouth, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stacey, -, NY

Dwyer, Philip, Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Josie Kindred, Hurricane, UT

Eastman, Oscar Daniels, Bradford, VT; 3rd VT INF, 9th VT INF, 1st CT CAV ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert J. Underwood, Springfield, MA

Eggleston, Royal A., Burke, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Robert Jenkins, Pasadena, CA

Eldred, Warren, Fairfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Jerry Eldred, Leander, TX

Elliott, Henry Osman, Enosburgh, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lori Lavallee, Huntington, VT

Eno, Frank, Waltham, VT; 6th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ralph J. Standring Jr., Oxford, MA

Evans, Ernest R., Bethel, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Cristin Van Buren, West Barnstable, VT

Exford, David Samuel Jr., Pownal, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dotty Sprague Cole, FL

Exford, David Samuel Jr., Pownal, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Shawn Exford Braun, Canton, MI

Farnum, Joseph Charles, Jr., Johnson, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michael Pierce, Parker, CO

Finnegan, Patrick, Eden, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ann Bradell, Elverta, CA

Flanders, Stanislaus Pulaski, Pittsfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard Shea, Schenectady, NY

Flynn, John Daniel, Calais, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of John M. Flynn, Converse, TX

Fox, James Stevens, Ira, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Charlotte Fox, Blossvale, NY

Freeman, Henry James, Monkton, VT; 9th VT INF, 11th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Nickie Rivers-Cheney, Ticonderoga, NY

Freeman, Henry James, Monkton, VT; 9th VT INF, 11th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Teena Rivers Lafleche, Panton, VT

French, Heman Ralph, Waitsfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carl French III, Keedysville, MD

Fulton, Horatio P., Fletcher, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Brian Smith, Wilder, VT

Gallup, Edwin A., Cambridge, VT; 9th VT INF, 11th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Amy Eldridge, Falmouth, MA

Gallup, Edwin A., Cambridge, VT; 9th VT INF, 11th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Timothy B. Mudgett, Marlborough, MA

Gates, Calvin Knox, Ryegate, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Peter E. Palmero, Charlton, NY

Gee, Edward B., Clarendon, VT; 5th VT INF, 9th VT INF, 14th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Monte Caddy, Ironton, MN

George, Charles S., Corinth, VT; 9th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Donald Whitney, Alburgh, VT

George, Charles S., Corinth, VT; 9th VT INF, 12th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Leonard George, Newport Center, VT

Glynn, Henry L., Mount Holly, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Sally Barrett Stevens, Springfield, VT

Glynn, Justinian C., Chester, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Cathleen Stewart Marshall, Apopka, FL

Glynn, Justinian C., Chester, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Michael D. Currie, Chester, VT

Glynn, Justinian C., Chester, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Sally Barrett Stevens, Springfield, VT

Goss, Story Norman, Georgia, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Mira Coleman, Wilton, ME

Goss, Story Norman, Georgia, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carine Nicole Flatt Newberry, Oakton, VA

Goss, Story Norman, Georgia, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ann Elizabeth Flatt, Princeton, MA

Grace, James Howard, Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Chuck Larose, Easton, PA

Grace, James Howard, Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Gary Douglas, Pine Island, MN

Graves, Edmund B., Mount Holly, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jo Ruiz, Fairborn, OH

Grout, Joel, Stratton, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lynne Snyder, Bowie MD/Milton, VT

Grout, Pliny Fisk, Stratton, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Nancy Ward Bellows, Santa Rosa Beach, FL

Grover, Patrick Mareilas, Rutland, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Lori Knudson, Hobart, IN

Guyer, Guy H., Morristown, VT; 9th VT INF, 17th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Edward B. Guyer, Radcliff, KY

Hair, William C., Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Winnie Oxford, -

Haley, Josiah, Pownal, VT; 5th VT INF, 9th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Roger Hunt, Milton, VT

Hardie, Lyman Horace, Waterville, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Charles D. Wilder, Santa Fe, NM

Harper, Zeb, Brandon, VT; 9th VT INF, 2nd US INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Judith E. Harper, Johnsburg, NY

Hart, Julius C., Tinmouth, VT; 5th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Charlene McGill, Westford, VT

Haskins, Joseph, Starksboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Rebecca Ambrose, Coos Bay, OR

Hathaway, Allen Timothy, Jericho, VT; 5th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Jo Ann Tellez, Greenville, SC

Hawkins, Edward, Salem, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Linda Frankauski, -

Hayes, Nathan Childs, Weybridge, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Anne M. Last, El Paso, TX

Hayes, Nathan Childs, Weybridge, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Wendall Gilbert, Cannon Falls, MN

Hazen, Wayne, North Hero, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Doug Green, Freeport, NY

Hodge, Charles Horace, Stowe, VT; 5th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sandra L. Berthiaume, Ware, MA

Hodge, Charles Horace, Stowe, VT; 5th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dale Hodge, Bizbee, AZ

Hodges, George James, Cornwall, VT; 9th VT INF, 2nd US ARTY ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas A. Hodges, South Hadley, MA

Holt, Charles, Norwich, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lance Holt, Thousand Oaks, CA

Holt, Nathan, Weston, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jim Clark, Newfield, NY

Holt, Sidney Leroy, Weston, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jim Clark, Newfield, NY

Holt, Sidney Leroy, Weston, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Diane, Prescott Valley, AZ

Holt, Sidney Leroy, Weston, VT; 9th VT INF, 16th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Pamela J. Hathawy Daniel, Henderson, TX

Hooker, Sanford O., Cabot, VT; 9th VT INF ; Cousin of Jim Guild, Fresno, CA

Hoyt, Hollis Kendall, Bridgewater, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Mary Hoyt, California City, CA

Hoyt, William B., Hartford, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Mary Hoyt, California City, CA

Hoyt, William B., Hartford, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Mary Hoyt Wood, California City, CA

Hull, Zura J., Morristown, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Monica White, Planfield, VT

Humphrey, George Wesley, Burke, VT; 9th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Beverly J. Arbon, Mapleton, UT

Humphrey, George Wesley, Burke, VT; 9th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Maurice Humphrey, Richmond, VT

Hunter, Elias C., Westminster, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Anne Field, West Kennebunk, ME

Jacobs, Don Lorenzo, Montpelier, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kevin Jacobs, Miami, FL

Jefferds, John Gillespie, Washington, VT; 9th VT INF ; Grandfather of Peter Jefferds, Oak Harbor, WA

Jillson, Elba Lafleur, Pomfret, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Allison Jillson Wade, Woodstock, VT

Jillson, Elba Lafleur, Pomfret, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas S. Jillson, Springfield, MA

Kellam, Charles Roderick Judson, St. Johnsbury, VT; 3rd VT INF, 9th VT INF, USA ; Great Grandfather of MaryEllen Cecil, Plymouth, MA

Kellam, Charles Roderick Judson, St. Johnsbury, VT; 3rd VT INF, 9th VT INF, USA ; Great Grandfather of Peggy Kellam, Oneonta, NY

Kelley, Edward L., Clarendon, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Christopher E. Johnson, Gaithersburg, MD

Kelley, Edward L., Clarendon, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Denis Johnson Merten, Norton, MA

Kilbourne, Edwin Arius, Bradford, VT; 1st VT INF, 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Rob Kilbourne, Placerville, CA

King, John, Milton, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Mike King, Rose Prairie, BC, Canada

Knight, Edwin S., Thetford, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of William J. Inglis, Baltimore, MD

Knight, Nelson Duane, Chester, VT; Plymouth, VT; 16th NH INF, 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Jamie Fugate, St. Cloud, FL

Ladd, Corrin T., Springfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stephen Ladd, Skaneateles, NY

Lafleur, Prieste, Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Virginia Anderson, Berlin, VT

Lafleur, Prieste, Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Richard MacAllister, Skakopee, MN

Lambert, Joseph A., Cambridge, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kristi Goodell Kenney, Hinesburg, VT

Lambert, Joseph A., Cambridge, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Brian C. Bowen, Oxford, CT

Lapine, Dennis, Brandon, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Carl Carruthers, Vero Beach, FL

Leach, Lucuis W., Fairfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Daniel Beffa, Waterford, WI

Leavenworth, Abel Edgar, Brattleboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; cousin of Jacob Leavenworth Sievers, San Diego, CA

Leavenworth, Abel Edgar, Brattleboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; cousin of Dennis Lee Burman, Marysville, WA

Lemerise, Aubert, Peacham, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Yvonne Dolbec Lemerise, Repentigny, PQ, Canada

Lemerise, Aubert, Peacham, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jennifer Rodrigues, Fall River, MA

Leonard, William, Chittenden, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard Shea, Schenectady, NY

Liberty, Levi, Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Patricia A. Clark, Vergennes, VT

Liberty, Levi, Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Joanne Shedrick, Mercerville, NJ

Lieber, John W., Tunbridge, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Norman E. Lieber, Seabrook, NH

Lilley, Patrick, Woodbury, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jon Lilley, North Pole, AK

Lilley, Patrick, Woodbury, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Kitty Kelley, Newnan, GA

Lilly, Calvin R., Orwell, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Wayne Thompson, Tallahassee, FL

Lilly, Calvin R., Orwell, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Phillip Wayne Thompson, Tallahassee, FL

Lockwood, Leander C., Springfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Sally Barrett Stevens, Springfield, VT

Luce, Albert Spear, Braintree, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Catherine Mey, Indian Trail, NC

Marston, Orvis K., Williamstown, VT; 9th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Joyce, Plainville, MA

Martin, Frank, Pomfret, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Diane Ball, Orange City, FL

Martin, Frank, Pomfret, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of John A. Heath, Philipsburg, MT

Martin, James, Calais, VT; 9th VT INF ; Ancestor of Mrs. Daniel Hebert, Bedford, NH

Mignault, John W., Ferrisburgh, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Eleanor Cornford, Newcastle upon Tyne,Tyne and Wear, UK

Mignault, John W., Ferrisburgh, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stephen Gellion, Nanaimo, BC, Canada

Miller, John, Dummerston, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Barbare Miller Mellis, Keene, NH

Mills, Charles S., Johnson, VT; 9th VT INF ; cousin of Bert Mills, Sunapee, NH

Mills, John C., Johnson, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Bert Mills, Sunapee, NH

Minckler, Edgar G., Grand Isle, VT; 9th VT INF ; Ancestor of Craig Lewis, Otsego, MI

Minckler, Edgar G., Grand Isle, VT; 9th VT INF ; Ancestor of Iona Meyer, -

Mitchell, George W., Hartland, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Robert F. Mitchell, Ferrisburgh, VT

Morits, John F, Highgate, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Joe Morits, Danbury, CT

Norris, Ward Jonathan, Albany, VT; 2nd VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Debra Burbank, Goffstown, NH

Nye, George W., Norwich, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Catherine Nye Laarhoven, Williamsburg, VA

Ord, John E., Canada; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Eloise Tharp, Sexsmith, AB, Canada

Osier, Joseph, Monkton, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mary Lou Dahmer, Tampa, FL

Osier, Peter, Monkton, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mary Lou Dahmer, Tampa, FL

Patch, Daniel, Wallingford, VT; 9th VT INF, 1st VT CAV ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Charlene McGIll, Westford, VT

Pelkey, Peter, Sheldon, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of James Brunelle, NH

Penfield, John W., Peru, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Jennifer Spain, Woodland Hills,CA

Perry, Rollin, Weston, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Tom Boltz, Perrysburg, OH

Phelps, George William, Barre, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Joel Wheeler, Monson, MA

Phelps, George William, Barre, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Beverly T. Parsons, South Burlington, VT

Phillips, Charles, Burke, VT; 9th VT INF, 15th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of James P. Lane, -

Prescott, Freedom Densmore, Lyndon, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of William L. Tams, Temecula, CA

Proud, Zara Potter, Bennington, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Paul H. Rounds, Claremore, OK

Proud, Zara Potter, Bennington, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Elizabeth J. Mrozek, -

Proud, Zara Potter, Bennington, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Richard R. Morris, Las Vegas, NV

Reynolds, Sanford M., Belvidere, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Thelma S. Kiley, Salisbury, MD

Reynolds, Sanford M., Belvidere, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Bob Kiley, -

Reynolds, Urial Rich, Belvidere, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Thelma S. Kiley, Salisbury, MD

Reynolds, Urial Rich, Belvidere, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Bob Kiley, -

Richardson, William Tell, Bristol, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Alan Richard Lathrop, Bristol, VT

Rivers, Joseph, West Haven, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Charlene McGill, Westford, VT

Robinson, Judson A., Johnson, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Carol R. Webber, Phoenix, AZ

Rogers, Albert E., Richford, VT; 9th VT INF, 1st NH INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Chris Sawtelle, Newton, NH

Rogers, Albert E., Richford, VT; 9th VT INF, 1st NH INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Harold C. Kenyon, Bennett, CO

Rogers, Peter, Greensboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rosita Rodger Jones, Danby, VT

Rogers, Robert, Greensboro, VT; 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Rosita Rodger Jones, Danby,VT

Roundy, Ralph Willard, Rockingham, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Liz Vedder, Rotterdam, Netherlands

Russ, Daniel, Moretown, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Vicki Brooker, Waitsfield, VT

Russell, Simon H., Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Jan Harmon, Arnold, MD

Sadlier, John, Hinesburg, VT; 9th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Edward Mobbs, Richmond, VT

Sadlier, John, Hinesburg, VT; 9th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Stephen Sadlier, Troy, MI

Sanderson, William Harley, Brandon, VT; 9th VT INF, USA ; 2nd Great Grandfather of John Harris, Perkinsville, VT

Sawyer, Elijah L., Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Barbara Sawyer Smithwick, Mustang, OK

Sears, Francis, Hinesburg, VT; 9th VT INF ; 4th Great Grandfather of Maureen Lake, Las Vegas, NV

Sears, Michael S., Brattleboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Peter F. Lynch, Greenfield, MA

Shedd, Lorenzo William, Richmond, VT; 9th VT INF, 9th US CINF ; Cousin of Kathleen Ann Brown Rose, Essex Junction, VT

Sherman, Linus Elias, Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Margaret Burwell, Nepean, ON

Sherman, Linus Elias, Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Norman E. Wright, Westminster, VT

Sias, Henry, Newport, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Donna Bruso Winauski, LaCrescenta, CA

Sias, Henry, Newport, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of James Griffin, Forest Hills, NY

Simonds, Henry M., Sharon, VT; 7th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Raymond E. Simonds Jr., Flemington, NJ

Simoneau, Godfrey, Saint Hugat, PQ, Canada; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Scott Simoneau, Winchendon, MA

Simoneau, Godfrey, Saint Hugat, PQ, Canada; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Jean-Michel Simoneau, Major, USA (Ret.), Dexter, NY

Slade, George F., Winhall, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Trish Turner, Roy, UT

Slade, George F., Winhall, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Marianne Goodrich, West Rutland, VT

Slade, Ora Jr., Winhall, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Trish Turner, Roy, UT

Slade, Ora Jr., Winhall, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Marianne Goodrich, West Rutland, VT

Sleeper, Calvin Norris, Strafford, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Karen Thuesen, Burlington, VT

Sleeper, Calvin Norris, Strafford, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of D. William Sleeper, Glastonbury, CT

Sleeper, Calvin Norris, Strafford, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Linda Sleeper-Johnson, Seal Beach, CA

Sleeper, Samuel F., Strafford, VT; 9th VT INF ; Granduncle of Karen Thuesen, Burlington, VT

Sleeper, Samuel F., Strafford, VT; 9th VT INF ; Granduncle of D. William Sleeper, Glastonbury, CT

Smith, Albert D., Topsham, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Elizabeth Conzelman, New Bern, NC

Smith, Benjamin M., Lowell, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Laura Hauser Melton, Yreka, CA

Smith, Benjamin M., Lowell, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Julia Walker Ritterbush, -

Smith, Benjamin M., Lowell, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Marjorie Smith Williams, Baldwin, MI

Smith, Theodore R., West Haven, VT; 7th VT INF, 9th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Betsy Lloyd, Clay Center, KS

Spiller, Alden, Chelsea, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Clovis L. White, Oberlin, OH

Stanhope, Obed Samuel, Hartford, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Allison Wyrick, Baker, MT

Stickney, Edward Elias, Fairfax, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bonnie G. Eismann, Sequim, WA

Stoddard, Charles W., Dover, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Nancy Willey, Mesquite, NV

Stone, Samuel Augustus, Irasburg, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Mark Anderson, Waterbury, VT

Stone, Stillman, Eden, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Granduncle of Mark Anderson, Waterbury, Vermont

Streeter, Lemuel, Castleton, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of David W. Streeter, Tucson, AZ

Sumner, Eber S., Halifax, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Daniel Burrington, Apopka, FL

Sumner, Eber S., Halifax, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Wayne Burrington, Derry, NH

Sumner, Eber S., Halifax, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Victoria Burrington, Derry, NH

Swinyer, John, Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Steve Gillette, Nashville, TN

Taft, Benoni S., Richmond, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Raymond Brunelle, Waterbury, CT

Taft, William Henry, Rutland, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Raymond Brunelle, Waterbury, CT

Tart, Ambrose L., Starksboro, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Scott Perry, Montgomery, VT

Tatro, Andrew W., Underhill, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Francine Burrington, Lancaster, MA

Tevyaw, Alexander, Montgomery, VT; 5th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Judith A. Tevyaw-Bland-Johnson, Providence , RI

Thurber, Stephen L., Burke, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of William K. Thurber, Middlebury, VT

Titus, Freeman, Vershire, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kevin Wall, Jacksonville, FL

Touchette, Lewis, St. Albans, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Monica White, Plainfield, VT

Tucker, Milo, Strafford, VT; 9th VT INF ; Cousin of Timothy Leno, Graniteville, VT

Tucker, Rufus Blodgett, Bridgewater, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Patricia Little Geary, Harrisonburg, VA

Van Ornum, Roger W., Fairfax, VT; 9th VT INF ; cousin of Dean Van Ornum,

Vosburgh, Jason, Alburgh, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Kevin Reed, Syracuse, NY

Watkins, Charles, Grand Isle, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Tom Randolph, Hancock, NH

Wells, Edward B., Wallingford, VT; 9th VT INF, 14th VT INF ; Ancestor of Stephen Wells, Westminster, SC

West, Daniel Gilman, Strafford, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Kris West O'Dea, Belle Fourche, SD

Wheelock, Oliver, Worcester, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Gary Wheelock, Colchester, VT

Whipple, Simon Oakes, Enosburgh, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert Osgood, Wethersfield, CT

White, Calvin, Mount Tabor, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Charlene McGill, Westford, VT

White, Calvin, Mount Tabor, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Charlene McGill, Westford, VT

White, Josiah Gilson, Barnard, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of James Aitken, Natick, MA

White, Josiah Gilson, Barnard, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Debbie Blackburn, Seattle, WA

White, Josiah Gilson, Barnard, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Peter F. Lynch, Greenfield, MA

Whitman, Thomas H., Sunderland, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Marc Whitman, Rutland, Vt

Whitmore, Orange Scott, Bakersfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; Grandfather of Robert S. Whitmore Jr., Arcadia, CA

Whitney, Abel D., Tunbridge, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Peter F. Lynch, Greenfield, MA

Whitney, George P., Braintree, VT; 6th VT INF, 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Hilda Wiggin, Peterborough, NH

Wilcox, Julius, Fairfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Robert M. Murphy, Barre, VT

Wilcox, Julius, Fairfield, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Martha Miller Byrnes, Roscoe, IL

Wilder, Daniel, Wallingford, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of David E. Wilder, Southboro, MA

Wilder, Daniel, Wallingford, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Charlene McGill, Westford, VT

Wilder, Emery Square, Jamaica, VT; 9th VT INF ; 3rd Great Grandfather of Carley Young Sanderson, West Townshend, VT

Wilson, Harrison A., Corinth, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Pamela H. Henning, Hubbardston, MA

Wilson, Harrison A., Corinth, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Richard Gordon Wilson, Lone Grov, OK

Wing, Stephen Brown, Wilmington, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Barb Pahlow, Mazomanie, WI

Wing, Stephen Brown, Wilmington, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Joyce Paige, Nashatah, WI

Wing, Stephen Brown, Wilmington, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Fern Wing Bessa, Portage, WI

Witham, Aaron, Calais, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Grandfather of Ronald D. Sweetland, Crossville, TN

Witham, Aaron, Calais, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Marriah Greenhalgh, Goshen, NH

Witham, Moses, Woodbury, VT; 9th VT INF ; 2nd Great Granduncle of Marriah Greenhalgh, Goshen, NH

Wright, Daniel Evarts, Montgomery, VT; 9th VT INF ; Great Granduncle of Marie L. Wright, Westminster West, VT

Wright, William T., Newbury, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC ; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kimberly L. Marchyshyn, New Gloucester, ME