Vermont Flag Site Logo
Veteran Reserve Corps (Invalid Corps)
Descendants

Why register as a descendant of a Vermont Civil War Soldier? Check out a couple good reasons.

[Note: For security and privacy reasons, emails are not included on this list. If you'd like to contact a descendant, email the webmaster, who will forward your email for their consideration]

(Read: Name, Town, Service, Relationship, Descendant, Residence)

Aiken, Hiram, Cabot, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jacky Gamble, Barre, VT

Aldrich, John Greaves, Lyndon, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Cousin of Dale E. Wright, Watford, ON, Canada

Allen, George W., Coventry, VT; 15th VT INF, 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Granduncle of Edward J. Allen, Newport, VT

Atwood, Lorenzo M., Lincoln, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Carrie Ryan, -

Atwood, Lorenzo M., Lincoln, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Robert Ryan, Bridport, VT

Atwood, Lorenzo M., Lincoln, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Robert Ryan, Bridport, VT

Atwood, Martin S., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; Ancestor of Charles Leonard, -

Atwood, Martin S., Bennington, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Henry Hornberg, Marshalltown, IA

Ayers, George, Vergennes, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Granduncle of Patricia A. Clark, Vergennes, VT

Ayers, Jonathan, Burlington, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Granduncle of Patricia A. Clark, Vergennes, VT

Bailey, William W., Hartford, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Lorraine C. Tice, Holland, VT

Barnes, Lucian, Woodstock, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Tracye Warman, River Falls, WI

Batley, Robert, Sherbrooke, PQ, Canada; 8th VT INF, VRC; Grandfather of Gerald Boss,

Batley, Robert, Sherbrooke, PQ, Canada; 8th VT INF, VRC; Grandfather of Gerard F. Boss, Jr., Goshen, NY

Bennett, Marcius A., Bolton, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Bob Leeman, Lowell, MI

Bettis, Lewis, Fayston, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 4th Great Grandfather of Daniel Tifft, Milton, VT

Bigelow, Orson Thayer, Berkshire, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Daniel Craig, Saint Paul, MN

Blake, John Libby, Sutton, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Clifford Blake, Webster, MA

Blake, John Libby, Sutton, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of David Ebelt, Appomattox, VA

Blanchard, William Riley, Stockbridge, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Roy A. Blanchard, St. Johnsbury, VT

Bliss, Hobart E., Barton, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Robert Steven, Springfield, VA

Boyce, Nelson J., Fayston, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Dwight D. Harrington, Barre, VT

Boyce, Nelson J., Fayston, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Cyndi Boyce Crumb, Naugatuck, CT

Boyce, Nelson J., Fayston, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Peter Flood, Northfield, VT

Boyes, Levi A., Hyde Park, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Granduncle of Allan S. Boyce, Leavenworth, KS

Brink, Darwin Azro, Rochester, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Kyle Ambrose,

Brink, Darwin Azro, Rochester, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; Cousin of Steve Brink, Fontana, CA

Bristol, Levi E., Lincoln, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Lawrence J. Carbonneau, Hudson, NH

Broseau, Sorell, St. Albans, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC, 1st US VET CORPS; 2nd Great Grandfather of Anthony Carroll, Arlington, VA

Brown, Chauncey W., Poultney, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of T. J. Lathe, Atlanta, GA

Brown, Fitch C., Wolcott, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Michelle Brown, NC

Brown, Sherrod, New Haven, VT; 1st USSS, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard S. Brown, Jr., Clayton, NC

Burlett, Abram, Colchester, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Grandfather of Jed Mignano, Wauseon, OH

Burlett, Abram, Colchester, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Grandfather of Ken Thompson,

Burnham, Morrison, Woodstock, VT; 2nd USSS, VRC; Great Grandfather of Buzz Burnham, Port Angeles, WA

Burr, Henry A., Pittsford, VT; 1st VT CAV, 13th VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Maureen Wilburn, Dacula, GA

Cady, Alonzo James, Granville, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Timothy A. Leno, Granitteville, VT

Call, Albert G., Berkshire, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Tammy Hyatt Daugherty, TN

Christmas, George Henry, Williston, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Debra M. Foster, Indianapolis, IN

Churchill, Charles Henry, Chittenden, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Grandfather of David Churchill, Rutland, VT

Clark, Francis, Lincoln, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of LeRoy Clark, Bristol, VT

Cleveland, Charles Alonzo, Morristown, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lauren Jean Harhen, Thetford Center, VT

Collins, Henry Wallace, Stockbridge, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 4th Great Grandfather of Erin O'Hearne, White River Jct, VT

Collins, Henry Wallace, Stockbridge, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of James T. O'Hearne, Dover, NH

Collins, Henry Wallace, Stockbridge, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 5th Great Grandfather of Michael A. Leavitt, Woodstock, VT

Collins, Henry Wallace, Stockbridge, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Marilyn J. Fullerton, Claremont, NH

Collins, James Sylvester, Colchester, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Linda Hart, Austin, TX

Collins, James Sylvester, Colchester, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Charles Myers, Pearland, TX

Colt, Frank, Hinesburg, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Lou Dahmer, Tampa, FL

Cooper, Edward S., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd Btln VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Colleen Iles, Saginaw, MI

Cooper, Edward S., Rochester, VT; 4th VT INF, 2nd Btln VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jennifer Willoughby, Ypsilanti, MI

Cowing, Ezra B., St. Johnsbury, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Joe Woodward Cowing, Unknown

Crocker, Chauncey Brewer, Johnson, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Carol R. Webber, Phoenix, AZ

Cutler, Harvey M., Chelsea, VT; 1st VT LARTY, VRC; Great Grandfather of Linda Cutler Hauck, Staten Island, NY

Daniels, William E., Middlebury, VT; 5th VT INF, 13th VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Virginia Pond, Sacramenton, CA

Davis, Marten Bradford, Pittsfield, VT; 38th NY INF, 11th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Jonathan T. Carlisle, Coshocton, OH

Davis, Marten Bradford, Pittsfield, VT; 38th NY INF, 11th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Ralph G. Miner, Ellijay, GA

Delphy, Michael, Lincoln, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Gary Walker, South Windsor, CT

Delphy, Michael, Lincoln, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Alan Richard Lathrop, Bristol, VT

Delphy, Michael, Lincoln, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Harold Kenyon, Bennett, CO

Dickey, William G., Morristown, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Jennifer Willson, MA

Dickinson, Elijah, Newbury, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Margaret Gaetani, Walpole, MA

Dickinson, Elijah, Newbury, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Patty Vitale, Germantown, MD

Dickinson, James M., West Fairlee, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Margaret Gaetani, Walpole, MA

Dickinson, James M., West Fairlee, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Granduncle of Patty Vitale, Germantown, MD

Dimick, Andrew Jackson, Brandon, VT; 4th VT INF, 8th US CINF, VRC; Grandfather of Daniel Martin, Middlesex, VT

Dimick, Andrew Jackson, Brandon, VT; 4th VT INF, 8th US CINF, VRC; Grandfather of Shirley Martin, Brandon, VT

Donaldson, George L., Swanton, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of David Donaldson, Malone, NY

Dorman, Anthony H., Wolcott, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of C. P. Dorman, Worcester, MA

Dow, Lorenzo, Lincoln, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Bob Amidon, Phoenix, AZ

Dow, Lorenzo, Lincoln, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of LeRoy Clark, Bristol, VT

Dow, Lorenzo, Lincoln, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Jacqui Yates, Pittsford, VT

Drew, John Theophilus, Burlington, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Pamela Drew Zino, Naples, FL

Eldred, Stephen Albert, Fairfield, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jerry Eldred, Leander, TX

Eldred, Stephen Albert, Fairfield, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Chris Barber, Altmar, NY

Fairbanks, Alfred de Calvus, Bethel, VT; 2nd USSS, VRC; Great Granduncle of Grant Fairbanks, Ojai, CA

Fairbanks, Alfred de Calvus, Bethel, VT; 2nd USSS, VRC; Great Granduncle of Lee Fairbanks, Portsmouth, NH

Fairbanks, John, Bethel, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Cheryl Potter, Austin, MN

Fairbanks, John, Bethel, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Grant Fairbanks, Ojai, CA

Fairbanks, John, Bethel, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Lee Fairbanks, Portsmouth, NH

Freeman, Alexander, Monkton, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Nickie Rivers-Cheney, Ticonderoga, NY

Freeman, Alexander, Monkton, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Teena Rivers Lafleche, Panton, VT

Gates, Amasa Oscar, Morristown, VT; 17th VT INF, VRC; Grandfather of Benjamin B. Wellington,

Gould, Ashbell K., Andover, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Timothy O'Neill, Attleboro, MA

Graves, Edmund B., Mount Holly, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Jo Ruiz, Fairborn, OH

Gray, Ira, Glover, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Kathryn Gray, Hillsboro, NH

Gray, Jacob G., Sheffield, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Robert F. Randall, East Brunswick, NJ

Griswold, John A., Newbury, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sandra Billets, Dickson City, PA

Guyette, John, Jericho, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Mary Buzzell, Sharon, MA

Hagan, John B/, Bristol, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Wayne F. Hagan, Grand Island, FL

Hagan, John B/, Bristol, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stuart C Porter, Saint Albans VT

Harrington, Elisha C., Dorset, VT; 2nd USSS, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

Harrington, Elisha C., Dorset, VT; 2nd USSS, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY

Haskins, Jeremiah, Huntington, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Wendy Haskin Johansen, Edmonton, AB

Haskins, Jeremiah, Huntington, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lyn Knuff, Bolton, Ontario, Canada

Hathorn, William Angus, Bridgewater, VT; 2nd USSS, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dottie Halpern, East Stroudsburg, PA

Hayford, Lucius Warren, Worcester, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Camille Hayford, Barre, VT

Hazen, Goodrich Spellman, North Hero, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 4th Great Grandfather of Mary L. Day, Sanborton, NH

Hazen, Goodrich Spellman, North Hero, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 4th Great Grandfather of Seth R. Hazen, Neptune, NJ

Hazen, Goodrich Spellman, North Hero, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 4th Great Grandfather of Jennifer Dalrymple, Centerville, MA

Hazen, Goodrich Spellman, North Hero, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 4th Great Grandfather of Jason Michael Bushell, Wahiawa, HI

Hazen, Goodrich Spellman, North Hero, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Michael Hanchett, Canaan, NH

Hazen, Goodrich Spellman, North Hero, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Alison Couture, Fairfax, VT

Hogan, John, Goshen, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of William J. Bonville, Grants Pass, OR

Holden, Orin A., Bennington, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Janice Watts Maynard, Bomoseen, VT

Howard, Suel Taylor, Danby, VT; 14th VT INF, 2nd USSS, VRC; Great Grandfather of Donald P. Cone, Niantic, CT

Hulett, Lyman A., Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Benjamin D. Hulett, Shaftsbury, VT

Irish, Harley E., Starksboro, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Vallerie Jane Valentine, Norris, TN

Irish, Harley E., Starksboro, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Scott McLoud, Tigard, OR

Jackson, Henry, New Haven, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of John Predom, Island Pond, VT

Jacobs, Don Lorenzo, Montpelier, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kevin Jacobs, Miami, FL

Jerd, Alexander, Braintree, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Charles E. Jerd, Warren, VT

Johnson, Norman W., Marshfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Fran Pittman, Mt. Pleasant, SC

Johnston, Willie, Salem, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Michael Hilt, Port Orchard, WA

Kellogg, Joseph Philo, Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Matthew Hussey, Buffalo, NY

Kellogg, Joseph Philo, Shaftsbury, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Donald Gabrenas, Terryville, VT

Kendall, Theodore Berry, Braintree, VT; 8th VT INF, 57th MA INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Paul Kendall Thorington, Concord, NH

Kenfield, Benjamin, Fairfax, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dexter Kenfield, New York, NY

Keplinger, Edward R., Guilford, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bonnie Atwood, Buckey, AZ

Kimball, Benjamin F., Norwich, VT; 17th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Garry Spain, Gloucester, VT

Lambert, Joseph, Highgate, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Ray Lambert,

Lambert, Newell, Highgate, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Ray Lambert,

Lane, Michael, Mount Holly, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Bonnie Brown, Chicago, IL

Lassor, Zebulon, St. Albans, VT; 5th VT INF, 7th VT INF, VRC; 4th Great Grandfather of Phillip Lassor, Barnesville, GA

Leach, Zephaniah William A., Belvidere, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Leslie Martin, Simpsonville, SC

Lewis, Henry E., Charleston, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Scott M. Lewis, Allentown, PA

Lucia, George Henry, Milton, VT; 17 VT INF, 6th VT INF, VRC; Granduncle of Sandra Lucia Oliver, Freehold, NJ

Lucier, Gilbert C., Jay, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Kenneth Lucier, Middletown, RI

Manning, Michael Jr., Hyde Park, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Granduncle of Eric Wyman Chase, Edgartown, MA

Manning, Michael Jr., Hyde Park, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Granduncle of Craig Chase, Vergennes, VT

Maranville, Lewis Stephen, Sudbury, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Catherine La Plante Johnstone-Brown, Greenville, SC.

Martin, Remembrance C., Bradford, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of David Martin, Sharon, MA

Matteson, Albert Norton, Stamford, VT; 2nd VT INF, 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Grandfather of RBeda L. (Biggs) Coffey, Quanah, TX

Matteson, Oscar Johnson, Stamford, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of RBeda L. (Biggs) Coffey, Quanah, TX

McCoy, John Alvin, Charleston, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Mike McCoy, Owen Sound, ON

McGinniss, Matthew, Wallingford, VT; 5th VT INF, 13th VRC; granduncle of Mary McGinniss Santry, Weymouth, MA

McMillan, John, Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, 13th VRC; Great Granduncle of Andrew McMillan, Hoschton, GA

Moore, Hardin G., Montgomery, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Keith Bradley, -

Moore, Hardin G., Montgomery, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Lorinda Smith, Morrisville, VT

Morse, Henry A., Northfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Dean Hovey, Stillwater, MN

Morse, John, Stockbridge, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bette Jo Clark, West Springfield, MA

Norris, James A., Alburgh, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Eva Curtis Clough, -

Norton, John Q. A., Northfield, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Dwight D. Harrington, Barre, VT

O'Connell, John, Alburgh, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rita Henderson, Washington, MO

Osborn, Alfred Mitchell, Williston, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Paul Leary, Lowell, MA

Pease, James H., Cambridge, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Olive M. Lee, Rapid River, MI

Pease, James H., Cambridge, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Larry R. Pease, Rochester, MN

Peltier, George, Milton, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Rita Pelletier Mller, North Haverhill, NH

Perry, William Alvah, Colchester, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Dean N. Perry, Enosburgh, VT

Pickett, William G., Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Peter A. Chamberlin, Warner, NH

Pickett, William G., Danville, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Tina Laforest, Orange, VT

Piper, Collins Leonard, Cavendish, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Barbara Raymond-Oesch, Elyria, OH

Priest, Jason, Coventry, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Laura Nawrocik, Lawrenceville, NJ

Prim, Seymour, Milton, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Grandfather of Kimberly Prim Martell, Milton, VT

Rabiteaux, Venice, Benson, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Don I. Connor, Perkinsville, VT

Rabiteaux, Venice, Benson, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Rhonda Rabtoy Dean, Vermont

Reed, Calvin R., Manchester, VT; 14th VT INF, 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of David E. Goodrich, West Rutland, VT

Reed, Calvin R., Manchester, VT; 14th VT INF, 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Marianne Goodrich, West Rutland, VT

Reed, Calvin R., Manchester, VT; 14th VT INF, 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Grandfather of Michael Fleming, Rutland, VT

Reed, Calvin R., Manchester, VT; 14th VT INF, 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Grandfather of Colleen Fleming Goodrich, West Rutland, VT

Risdon, George Pliny, Danby, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Thomas Risdon Baine, Aberdeen, MD

Ross, Charles Jarvis Elijah, Grafton, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Debra Polich, Garwin, IA

Ross, Charles Jarvis Elijah, Grafton, VT; 4th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Sandra Richardson, Logan, IA

Sharland, Isephere, Burlington, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Grandfather of Joseph W. Sharland, Ishpeming, MI

Sherman, Abraham, Readsboro, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ralph B. Sherman, Jr., Castleton, NY

Shonnio, George A., Duxbury, VT; 6th VT INF, 2nd VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Charles J. Anair, Hesperia, CA

Shonnio, George A., Duxbury, VT; 6th VT INF, 2nd VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Nancy Duffy, Berlin, VT

Shontell, Leander, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Granduncle of Shanon Chaput, Grantham,NH

Shontell, Leander, Middlesex, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Granduncle of Tina Laforest, Orange, VT

Shorey, Joseph, Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Virginia Woodcock Murphy, Ypsilanti, MI

Shorey, Joseph, Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Carlton A. Woodcock, Deltona, FL

Shorey, Joseph, Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Richard F. Jeffords Jr., Colorado Springs, CO

Shorey, Joseph, Plainfield, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Willia Royal Harvey, Winter Park, FL

Shurtleff, Samuel Smith, Walden, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Dr. John Shurtleff, Zemmer, Germany

Shurtleff, Samuel Smith, Walden, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Stephen Shurtleff, Webster, NH

Shurtleff, Samuel Smith, Walden, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Claire Shurtleff, Myrtle Beach, SC

Shurtleff, Samuel Smith, Walden, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Tim Shurtleff, Concord, NH

Sinnott, William J., East Montpelier, VT; 2nd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Bob Norris, Bentonville, AR

Smith, Thomas E., Wallingford, VT; 5th VT INF, 14th VT INF, 13th VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Stephen R. McNeil, Elizabethtown, KY

Spofford, George S., Salem, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; Great Granduncle of Llewellyn G. Chadbourne, Milford, NH

Stebbins, Horatio Nelson, Newbury, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; 3rd Great Granduncle of Sandra Harding, Derry NH, VT

Stoughton, Alansing Guy, Colchester, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Thomas Foley, Collierville, TN

Streeter, Daniel Gale, Vernon, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Don Streeter, Atkinson, NH

Sullivan, John Timothy, Middlebury, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Arthur MacKay, Cooperstown, NY

Swinyer, Lawrence, Huntington, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kelly Taylor, Chapman, KS

Swinyer, Lawrence, Huntington, VT; 8th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Steve Gillette, Nashville, TN

Tabor, James Madison, Swanton, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Alan L. Cassavoy, Saint Albans, VT

Tabor, James Madison, Swanton, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Sheila Preston Welch, Jacksonville, FL

Tate, John W., Glover, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; cousin of JoAnn Tate Burns, Hudson, NH

Tatro, Andrew W., Underhill, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Francine Burrington, Lancaster, MA

Thompson, Carlos W., Greensboro, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of Kathleen Garver Sowdon, Plymouth, MA

Thompson, Robert, Bridgewater, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; 5th Great Grandfather of James Tomlinson, Prospect, CT

Vondell, Henry L., Woodstock, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Marilyn Arnold, Winchester, MA

Vondell, Henry L., Woodstock, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Dexter Arnold, NH

Wakefield, Luther, Northfield, VT; 1st VT CAV, VRC; 2nd Great Granduncle of A. E. Dustin, Portland, OR

Warden, James D., Stowe, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Norman Warden Bowne, Jr., Fitchburg, MA

Weed, Edson, Walden, VT; 3rd VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Billy Montour, Auburn, NH

Weeks, Leonard J., Danville, VT; 11th VT INF, VRC; Cousin of Jeremy Weeks, Idaho

Wells, Colburn E., Huntington, VT; 10th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Barbara Wells Garbutt, Ferndale, CA

Wheeler, William Morris, Rutland, VT; 6th VT INF, VRC; Great Grandfather of Connie Wills, Woolwich, ME

Wiley, William George, Shoreham, VT; 5th VT INF, VRC; Great Granduncle of Roger W. Hutchinson, Canton, NY

Wilkie, James Henry, Norwich, VT; 4th VT INF, 10th VT INF, 15th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Ian Gorham, Wilbraham, MA

Wright, William T., Newbury, VT; 9th VT INF, VRC; 2nd Great Grandfather of Kimberly L. Marchyshyn, New Gloucester, ME

Wyman, Merritt D., Manchester, VT; 5th VT INF, 13th VRC; Cousin of Patrick Wyman, East Greenbush, NY