Site Logo

Virtual Cemeteries

Virtual Cemetery Project - Status

The default county is Addison County, Vermont.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says 'No Coordinates,' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select County - Addison - Bennington - Caledonia - Chittenden - Essex - Franklin - Grand Isle - Lamoille - Orange - Orleans - Rutland - Washington - Windham - Windsor

READ: Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status

Barnet, Barnet Center Cemetery 44.31267,-72.08852
Barnet, McIndoe Falls Cemetery 44.26889,-72.07361
Barnet, Pleasant View Cemetery 44.29728,-72.0462
Barnet, Stevens Cemetery 44.27164,-72.15301
Barnet, Walter Harvey Cemetery 44.27111,-72.14611
Barnet, West Barnet Cemetery 44.31491,-72.12945
Burke, Burke Green Cemetery 44.61531,-71.94056
Burke, Hillside Cemetery 44.63756,-71.97292
Burke, Howland Cemetery 44.62385,-71.95669
Burke, Meeting House Cemetery 44.62232,-71.94764
Burke, Woodmont Cemetery 44.59191,-71.93789
Danville, Danville Green Cemetery 44.40521,-72.13314
Danville, Drew-Kelsey Cemetery 44.48194,-72.09333
Danville, Massey Cemetery 44.45916,-72.0896
Danville, Pope Cemetery 44.47083,-72.12556
Danville, Ward Cemetery 44.50755,-72.10204
Groton, Glover Cemetery 44.22842,-72.18462
Groton, Groton Cemetery 44.20617,-72.18287
Groton, West Groton Cemetery 44.20389,-72.26691
Hardwick, Fairview Cemetery 44.49997,-72.36331
Hardwick, Hardwick Center Cemetery 44.52851,-72.35198
Hardwick, Hazen Cemetery 44.54248,-72.29314
Hardwick, Main Street Cemetery 44.50021,-72.37335
Hardwick, Maple Street Cemetery 44.50549,-72.35912
Hardwick, Sanborn Cemetery 44.52972,-72.31167
Hardwick, West Hill Cemetery 44.54139,-72.38881
Kirby, North Kirby-Brookside Cemetery 44.52446,-71.94388
Kirby, South Kirby Cemetery 44.47215,-71.90248
Lyndon, Lyndon Center Cemetery 44.54056,-72.01472
Newark, Packer Cemetery 44.67500,-71.92890
Newark, Pleasant View Cemetery 44.68644,-71.94843
Peacham, Peacham Corner Cemetery 44.32539,-72.17409
Ryegate, Blue Mountain Cemetery 44.20787,-72.10601
Ryegate, Hillside Cemetery 44.18525,-72.13351
Ryegate, Pinehurst Cemetery 44.18561,-72.12759
Ryegate, West Cemetery 44.23078,-72.16109
Sheffield, Baptist Cemetery 44.60333,-72.11389
Sheffield, Dexter Cemetery 44.59611,-72.11111
Sheffield, Heights-Cass Cemetery 44.64056,-72.15333
Sheffield, Mosher Cemetery 44.59616,-72.09093
Sheffield, Union House Cemetery 44.65034,-72.08208
St. Johnsbury, Goss Hollow Cemetery 44.478,-72.05593
St. Johnsbury, Grove Cemetery 44.44965,-71.93788
St. Johnsbury, Mount Calvary Cemetery 44.43314,-72.01229
St. Johnsbury, Mount Pleasant Cemetery 44.42992,-72.01989
St. Johnsbury, St. Johnsbury Center Cemetery 44.46379,-72.01349
Stannard, Batchelder Cemetery 44.55533,-72.24788
Stannard, Stannard Cemetery 44.54778,-72.22917
Stannard, Weed-Burroughs Cemetery 0,0
Sutton, East Ridge Cemetery 44.67639,-71.98639
Sutton, North Ridge Cemetery 44.66028,-72.00389
Sutton, Village Cemetery 44.63699,-72.02926
Walden, Houston Hill Cemetery 44.467147,-72.314893
Walden, North Walden Cemetery 44.50031,-72.26218
Walden, Noyesville Cemetery 44.45215,-72.22104
Walden, South Walden Cemetery 44.48806,-72.2925
Walden, Stevens Cemetery 44.53061,-72.26420
Walden, Walden Heights Cemetery 44.44921,-72.25736
Waterford, Lower Waterford Cemetery 44.34785,-71.91855
Waterford, Passumpsic Village Cemetery 44.38092,-72.02908
Waterford, Riverside Cemetery 44.3456,-71.8897
Waterford, Stiles Cemetery 44.4233,-71.9477
Waterford, West Waterford Cemetery 44.36049,-71.95183
Wheelock, South Wheelock Cemetery 44.54494,-72.10731
Wheelock, West Wheelock Cemetery 44.58279,-72.20178
Wheelock, Wheelock Village Cemetery 44.58733,-72.08261