Site Logo

Virtual Cemeteries

Virtual Cemetery Project - Status

The default county is Addison County, Vermont.

To sign up to photograph a cemetery, check the list below, find a town/cemetery you are willing to photograph, and contact the webmaster for details. He will add your name to the listing. If there is already a name associated with a cemetery, that individual may be working on, or have completed, that particular cemetery. See also the recent statistical counts and Submission Guidelines.

NOTE: In the final column, Maps, if it says 'No Coordinates,' it will still bring you to a map, but it will not be correct. I'm working on getting coordinates for all cemeteries, but some of these really don't exist, and have to resolve to existing cemeteries. It's a work in progress. If you have GPS, and get coordinates for a cemetery that are not listed, or different from what's posted, please let me know.

Status: -- Done; -- Started -- Not Started

Select County - Addison - Bennington - Caledonia - Chittenden - Essex - Franklin - Grand Isle - Lamoille - Orange - Orleans - Rutland - Washington - Windham - Windsor

READ: Cemetery, Photographer(s), Status

Bloomfield, Bloomfield Cemetery 44.78917,-71.58167
Bloomfield, St. Stanislaus Catholic Cemetery 44.76231,-71.64523
Brunswick, Connecticut Cemetery 44.74394,-71.6312
Canaan, Alice Hunt Cemetery 45.00583,-71.55611
Canaan, Assumption Cemetery 45.01032,-71.61342
Canaan, Canaan Hill Cemetery 44.97183,-71.60472
Canaan, South Canaan Chuch Cemetery 44.93139,-71.52361
Canaan, Village Cemetery 44.99727,-71.53731
Concord, Frye Cemetery 44.4002,-71.86137
Concord, Graves Cemetery 44.4075,-71.84667
Concord, North Concord Cemetery 44.47669,-71.86825
Concord, Old Overlook Cemetery 44.40833,-71.76139
Concord, Pike Cemetery 44.36577,-71.84398
Concord, Royalston Corner Cemetery 44.43958,-71.8342
Concord, Village Cemetery 44.42567,-71.89252
East Haven, East Haven Cemetery 44.66481,-71.88894
Granby, Boyce Cemetery 44.57549,-71.71067
Granby, Granby Village Cemetery 44.56929,-71.76073
Guildhall, Court House Hill Cemetery 44.57144,-71.55981
Guildhall, Crawford Cemetery 44.56592,-71.59129
Guildhall, Nellie Smart Cemetery 44.51387,-71.59443
Guildhall, Ridgewell-Central Cemetery 44.56755,-71.58203
Island Pond, Lakeside Cemetery 44.80139,-71.87639
Island Pond, Old Catholic Cemetery 44.80773,-71.88211
Island Pond, Old Protestant Cemetery 44.80930,-71.88361
Island Pond, St. James Cemetery 44.80369,-71.8774
Lemington, Blodgett Cemetery 44.85774,-71.55025
Lunenburg, Baptist Hill Cemetery 44.4386,-71.72482
Lunenburg, Lunenburg Corners Cemetery 44.46389,-71.68472
Lunenburg, Powers Cemetery 44.43439,-71.72419
Lunenburg, Riverside Cemetery 44.44171,-71.67428
Maidstone, Taylor Cemetery 44.66171,-71.59064
Norton, Old Norton Cemetery 44.99756,-71.79877
Victory, Shores Cemetery 44.5664,-71.7597
Victory, Victory Cemetery 44.50909,-71.84658
Victory, Victory Hill Cemetery 44.53778,-71.86917