Vermont Flag Site Logo

Research Aids

Soldiers credited to Ludlow, VT

(See also: Born in Ludlow -- Credited to Ludlow, -- Buried in Ludlow, -- Buried in Vermont, -- Buried in other states -- Not located since. -- Select another town to review)

The term 'credited to' is listed in the 1892 Revised Roster, and does not necessarily reflect birth or residency. For veterans who served in other units, this will be their place of birth as well as credit (irrespective of the town in the other state they enlisted in).

Adams, Daniel Orison, (1845-1913), 7th VT INF

Adams, John Wesley, (1841-1864), 2nd VT INF

Adams, Wayland L., (1838-1897), 10th VT INF

Allen, Sylvester, (1829-1915), 1st CO Mtd Militia

Archer, Albert N., (1846-1865), 8th VT INF

Balch, Edward Ernest, (1844-1913), 2nd VT INF

Baldwin, James T., (1837-1864), 10th VT INF

Barber, Joseph, (1840-1914), 6th VT INF

Barber, Joseph H., (1840-1928), 1st VT INF, 125th NY INF

Barlow, Frederick H., (1820-1873), 9th VT INF

Barnard, Frederick J., (1823-1908), 16th VT INF, 3rd VT LARTY

Barrett, John, (1836-1925), 2nd VT INF, VRC

Barrett, William Jarvis, (1827-1904), 2nd VT INF

Barton, Dorman, (1843-1864), 4th VT INF

Barton, Rufus F., (1844-1919), 3rd VT INF

Beard, George G., (1825-1864), 9th ME INF

Bell, Samuel, (1843-0), 9th VT INF, 11th VT INF

Bingham, Leonard P., (1812-1864), 1st VT INF, 7th VT INF, 17th VT INF

Bishop, Charles W., (1843-1864), 1st VT INF, 1st VT CAV

Bixby, Hiram P., (1833-1898), 1st VT INF, 2nd VT INF

Bixby, Marquis J., (1836-1894), 16th VT INF

Boutcher, Joseph J., (1841-1864), 17th VT INF

Bradford, Joseph Freeman, (1826-1904), 83rd PA INF

Buckley, John M., (1843-0), 1st VT INF

Buckley, William H. H., (1841-0), 1st VT INF

Burbank, George B., (1844-1929), 2nd VT INF

Burpee, Charles, (1842-1927), 115th NY INF

Chapin, William A. Jr., (1844-1876), 10th VT INF

Chapman, Albert, (1834-1916), 6th VT INF

Chapman, Alvin A., (1838-1927), 3rd VT INF

Chapman, William H. H., (1841-1927), 17th VT INF

Clark, Jasper N., (1844-1927), 2nd VT INF

Clark, Martin V. B., (1841-1916), 16th VT INF

Clark, Montraville Horace, (1839-1910), 10th MA INF

Clement, William A., (1840-1864), 10th VT INF

Cleveland, Henry C., (1845-1899), 1st VT INF, 6th VT INF, 108th USCI

Colby, Henry W., (1840-1925), 2nd VT INF

Cooledge, Daniel F., (1839-1911), 2nd VT INF

Coolidge, John Tyler, (1841-1866), 2nd USSS

Cummings, Thomas R., (1818-1862), 7th VT INF

Dailey, Timothy S. Jr., (1848-1904), 7th VT INF

Davis, Leander D., (1838-1862), 4th VT INF

Demary, Abellino, (1837-1896), 3rd VT INF

Dodge, Lorenzo Arthur, (1844-1912), 2nd VT INF

Dow, Charles W., (1840-0), 4th VT INF, 26th NY CAV, 1st MA CAVVRC

Dunbar, Ervin Maitland, (1842-1926), 10th VT INF

Dunbar, Jesse B., (1838-1925), 4th VT INF

Dunklee, Sylvester J., (1819-1887), 2nd NH INF

Dutton, Henry Forest, (1836-1916), 8th VT INF

Eaton, Addison F., (1841-1904), 10th VT INF

Ellison, Sewall F., (1842-1867), RCRT, 2nd VT LARTY

Emery, John Cutler, (1844-1924), 33RD WI INF

Finn, John, (1840-0), 17th VT INF

Finnegan, Patrick, (1836-0), 10th VT INF

Flanders, O. S., (0-0), 4th RI INF

Flanders, William, (1831-0), 9tn NY HARTY

Fleming, David, (1833-1904), USN

Fletcher, Hazen F., (1843-1891), 16th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY

Fraser, James, (1820-1893), 2nd VT LARTY

French, Benjamin P., (1847-0), USN

Fullam, Benoni B., (1833-1897), 1st VT INF, 6th VT INF, 26th NY CAV/VT FCAV

Fullam, Volney Sewell, (1830-1917), 2nd VT INF, 7th VT INF

Fuller, Freeman Henry, (1841-1902), 7th VT INF

Gassett, Albert, (1840-1864), 10th VT INF

Gassett, Oscar, (1842-1895), 10th VT INF

Gibson, George W., (1842-1865), 11th MN INF

Gilligan, Michael, (1826-1909), 2nd VT INF

Goodman, Thomas, (1841-0), 17th VT INF

Gorham, James Tottingham, (1834-1866), 9th VT INF

Gould, Elbert M., (1841-1863), 9th VT INF, 17th US INF

Gould, Enos M., (1836-1880), 1st VT INF, 6th VT INF

Greeley, Hiram, (1835-1864), 6th VT INF

Green, Josiah M., (1827-1862), 6th VT INF

Greene, Edward H., (1847-0), 8th VT INF

Grover, Martin E., (1835-1864), 2nd VT INF

Hadley, William H., (0-1889), 6th NH INF

Hall, Artemas W., (1840-0), 2nd VT INF

Hastings, James M. Jr., (1834-1904), 16th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY

Hastings, Joseph S., (1843-1862), 2nd VT INF

Haven, Lowell W., (1842-1879), 2nd VT INF

Haven, Prescott R., (1841-1911), 2nd VT INF

Havens, Silas W., (1826-1893), 27th IA INF

Hayes, John, (1834-1908), 2nd VT LARTY

Headle, Mortimer K., (1840-1913), 4th VT INF

Heidorf, Joseph, (1846-1895), 6th WI INF

Hemenway, Daniel D., (1840-1917), 2nd VT INF

Hemenway, Harvey Lester, (1835-1908), 11th IL INF, 1st IL CAV, 15th IL CAV

Hemenway, Henry G., (1842-1913), 2nd VT INF

Heselton, Abner C., (1843-1906), 2nd VT INF

Heselton, Moses P., (1827-1912), 2nd VT INF

Hodgkins, Daniel G., (1842-1862), 2nd NH INF

Horwill, Charles H., (1844-1907), 16th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO

Howe, Elroy S., (1843-1892), 16th NH INF

Howe, Oramel G., (1842-1914), 2nd VT INF

Ingalls, Lucius, (1845-1864), 17th VT INF

Johnson, Daniel, (1841-1919), 16th VT INF

Judevine, Charles L., (1836-1864), 16th NY HARTY

Keating, Daniel J., (1839-1916), 10th VT INF

Kelley, Francis, (1833-0), 2nd VT INF

Kendall, Thomas W., (1836-1901), 2nd VT INF

Kennedy, Patrick C., (1837-1890), 10th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY, 1st VT HARTY CO, 185th NY INF

Lamb, Zenal Chauncey, (1834-1863), 16th VT INF

Langdon, Samuel, (1835-1875), 17th VT INF, VRC

Lawrence, Henry E., (1837-1863), 1st VT INF, 2nd VT INF

Levey, George Hugh, (1841-1903), 1st VT INF

Lewis, Leonard, (1833-1864), 1st MA INF, 11th MA INF

Little, Arthur, (1837-1915), 11th VT INF

Lockwood, Horatio S., (1836-1865), 17th VT INF

Mandigo, Henry Hiram, (1834-1862), 2nd VT INF

Matthews, Horace P., (1841-1904), 123rd NY INF

May, Albert Abraham, (1844-1919), 2nd VT INF

May, Edgar, (0-1932), 1st VT CAV

McDermott, Peter, (1836-1896), 1st VT CAV

McGarry, Owen, (1838-1924), 79th NY INF

Meolay, Michael, (1842-0), 3rd VT INF

Miner, David, (1833-1910), 23rd MI INF

Moore, Alonzo E., (1843-1862), 2nd VT INF

Moore, Armin E., (1818-1896), 2nd VT INF

Moore, Charles W., (1840-1861), 6th VT INF

Moore, Francis A., (1845-1900), 2nd VT LARTY, 1st Co. VT HARTY

Osborn, Orlando Samuel, (1839-1931), 16th VT INF

Parker, John T., (1830-1897), 3rd MA ARTY

Parker, Sylvester H., (1839-1864), 10th VT INF

Parkhurst, Simeon Loving, (1839-1898), 2nd VT INF

Perham, Salmon Ezekiel, (1822-1893), 10th VT INF

Pettigrew, Benjamin F., (1839-1930), 16th VT INF

Pier, Orris, (1844-1916), 1st VT INF, 6th VT INF

Pollard, Henry Moses, (1836-1904), 8th VT INF

Pollard, Henry Z., (1843-1912), 3rd VT INF, 6th VT INF

Pollard, James, (1836-1907), 93rd, NY INF, 17th VT INF

Pollard, John Brown, (1840-1930), 1st VT INF, 2nd VT INF

Porter, James H., (1838-0), 6th VT INF

Pratt, Augustus H., (1836-1910), 2nd VT INF, VRC

Prior, Samuel T., (1841-1923), 3rd MI INF

Read, Charles A., (1833-1869), 4th VT INF

Reed, Charles A., (1840-1904), 2nd VT INF

Reed, Jonathan Henry, (1844-1883), 7th VT INF

Reed, Joseph U., (1843-1908), 7th VT INF, 9th VT INF

Reed, Sullivan E., (1843-1917), 2nd VT INF, VRC

Riggs, Henry H., (1842-1904), 2nd VT INF

Riley, Thomas, (1840-1899), 1st VT CAV, VRC

Ritter, David, (0-1864), 9th NH INF

Roberts, Augustus L., (1832-1917), 6th VT INF, VRC

Rock, Levi, (1837-0), 6th VT INF, 7th VT INF

Root, Asahel J., (1835-1913), 2nd VT LARTY, 57th IN INF, 83rd PA INF

Ross, Duane O., (1840-1891), 2nd VT INF, VRC

Ross, Surry M., (1840-1864), 16th VT INF

Ross, Thomas A., (1846-1932), 5th WI INF

Ross, Ulric T., (1842-1912), 10th VT INF

Rowe, Joseph, (1845-1926), 1st RI CAV

Sargent, Darwin Ranney, (1845-1907), 16th VT INF

Sargent, Francis D., (1840-1916), 1st VT INF, 6th VT INF, 13th VRC

Sargent, Henry Harrison, (1840-1918), 1st VT LARTY

Sargent, Hiram O., (1838-1864), 118th NY INF

Sawtell, Lyman K., (1842-1912), 3rd VT INF

Sawyer, Alphonso R., (1844-1928), 2nd VT INF

Sawyer, George M., (1847-1923), 2nd VT INF

Simonds, Erastus M., (1837-1862), 2nd VT INF

Smith, Byron, (1842-0), 2nd VT LARTY

Smith, Milo, (1844-1911), 16th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY

Smith, Obadiah H., (0-1862), 8th NH INF

Snell, Hiland, (1836-1904), 2nd VT INF, VRC

Snell, John N., (1843-1865), 16th VT INF, 2nd VT LARTY

Snow, Alexander, (1835-1904), 7th VT INF

Snow, Charles, (1839-0), 4th VT INF, 2nd USSS

Snow, Moses, (1845-1915), 7th VT INF

Spafford, George F., (1843-1864), 17th VT INF

Spaulding, Oscar Jefferson, (1824-1900), 78th NY INF, 102nd NY INF

Spear, Wallace Mason, (1832-1873), 2nd WI INF, 1st WI HARTY

Stickney, Frederick B., (1845-1862), 2nd VT INF

Strong, Sylvester C., (1840-1923), 2nd USSS, 11th VT INF

Sullivan, Michael, (1840-0), USN

Sullivan, Michael J., (1842-1913), 16th VT INF, 1st VT CAV

Taylor, Samuel R., (1847-0), 7th VT INF

Wadleigh, Isaac N., (1827-1899), 2nd VT INF

Wakefield, Freeman, (1832-1865), 4th VT INF, 17th VT INF

Wakefield, Harvy M., (1809-1862), 5th NH INF

Walker, Charles M., (1840-1924), 2nd VT INF

Warren, Leonard Ross, (1825-1902), 12th VT INF

Wheeler, Edwin H., (1846-1922), 4th VT INF, 9th VT INF

Whitcomb, Asahel S., (1836-1895), 2nd VT INF

Whitney, Lysander, (1827-1906), 16th VT INF

Whitney, Ransel Elmore, (1840-1863), 10th VT INF

Withington, John, (1845-0), 9th VT INF

Works, Henry Silas, (1833-1901), 9th IL CAV

Wright, Jim, (1843-1865), 41st USCI

Wyman, Charles H., (1844-1902), 10th VT INF

Wyman, Martin, (1832-1908), 3rd VT INF

Select another town to review