Vermont Flag Site Logo

8th Vermont Infantry

Rosters

Select from Field & Staff (F&S), Companies, Band or Miscellaneous

(Don't know his company? Try a simple name search.)

Company D

Almorre, Peter
Andross, Noble
Austin, George H.
Avery, George W.
Avery, Sylvester H.
Bacon, Hiram Jr.
Baldwin, Absalom
Baptist, Jean
Barber, Alpheus P.
Barber, Charles S.
Barstow, Edgar
Barstow, Russell A.
Bean, George N. M.
Bean, Richard C.
Bliss, William C.
Brown, George L.
Brown, Mills O.
Buckley, Dennis
Bugbee, Charles P.
Bugbee, Edward
Bullock, Prentice
Burke, Michael
Burlingame, Stephen
Buswell, Albert
Butterfield, Henry Jr.
Carpenter, Edmund
Carpenter, William E.
Casey, James
Child, Darius Griffin
Child, Lewis
Child, Willard Hosford
Clancy, Michael
Clarey, Patrick
Clark, John F.
Clement, Freeman K.
Colby, Russell D.
Connolly, Michael
Corliss, Edwin R.
Corliss, William H. H.
Cornell, Thomas
Curran, Patrick
Daniels, Oscar B.
Davis, David Hiram
Davis, Merritt A.
Davis, Milton H.
Day, John H.
Derby, Alfred B.
Dew, Francis
Dickey, Thomas Wasson
Dow, Francis R.
Dow, George H.
Eastman, Harmon W.
Emerson, Charles H.
Emerson, Horace P.
Emery, Asa Smith
Emery, Charles Gilman
Faulkner, William
Fay, James T.
Fisher, Samuel J.
Fleming, Freeman F.
Foote, Dennis W.
Forbes, Francis Charles
Forbes, Robert
Foster, Ezekiel
Fuller, Albert C.
Galt, Robert
Garland, Edwin P.
Gaskill, Charles
Gelo, Moses
Getchell, Alfred E.
Gilmore, William H.
Gould, Edward F.
Hall, John F.
Hall, Thomas J.
Hammond, Gilman S.
Haradon, George M.
Haskins, William H.
Haynes, Edward Wells
Hayward, Putnam
Heath, Albert D.
Hewitt, Henry
Horton, Walter Smith
Ingram, Ira I.
Jacobs, Joseph
Jacobs, Richard
Jenkins, Mason B.
Jenkins, Thomas J.
Johnson, Eben E.
Kelley, Lawrence
Kenison, Asa S.
Kennedy, George E.
Lafkin, Jonathan C.
Lahas, Norbit
Lake, Edwin
Lamb, Charles S.
Landry, Adolphe
Larama, John
Larkin, John
Larmay, David
Leach, Cyrus B.
Liscomb, John E.
Lynds, Nathaniel G.
Mann, Stephen H.
Mansur, Joseph R.
Maponi, Antoine
Marrion, Charles
Martin, Chester
McGaghan, John
Meder, Horace E.
Merchant, Frank
Merchant, James C.
Miller, John
Miller, Thomas
Mills, Alonzo H.
Mills, Jacob Jr.
Miner, Henry H.
Monahan, Simon
Moore, Patrick
Moran, Newton Thomas
Morrison, George W.
Morrison, Hiram
Mullen, Francis
O'Malley, Owen F.
Ober, Edwin F.
Olds, William
Palmer, John
Palmer, Phineas S.
Peabody, Jesse W.
Peabody, Luther E.
Peabody, William S.
Perry, Milon F.
Peters, Charles E.
Peters, William F.
Pierce, Horace A.
Prue, Joseph H.
Putnam, Ephraim
Renfrew, George W.
Richardson, Henry Carlton
Ring, Henry E.
Robbins, Lorenzo
Robie, Nathaniel
Robinson, Jonathan H.
Rollins, Joseph Sleeper
Rowe, Jesse L.
Rowe, Rufus Hall
Sanford, William
Sawyer, Jacob B.
Scott, David
Scott, Samuel W.
Shumway, Monroe
Simonds, Calvin Wyman
Sister, Charles
Smith, Robert F.
Sprague, Lyman W.
Stevens, Elbridge E.
Styles, Jeremiah D.
Sweeney, Joseph Jr.
Taplin, Horace E.
Thomas, Freeling G.
Thompson, Asa
Thompson, Henry J.
Tuttle, Elias J.
Tuttle, George L.
Watson, Levi
Webster, Josiah R.
Wheeler, Edmund Lyons
White, Edward
White, Joseph H.
Whitney, George H.
Wild, Azariah Faxon
Willey, Horace L.
Willis, Evander H.
Woodbury, Charles W.
Young, Andrew J.

See the actual listing for this unit from the 1892 Revised Roster.