Vermont Flag Site Logo

8th Vermont Infantry

Rosters

Select from Field & Staff (F&S), Companies, Band or Miscellaneous

(Don't know his company? Try a simple name search.)

Company H

Akeley, Clark Barney
Akeley, Willard H.
Aldrich, Milo David
Allard, George M.
Allen, Jonathan Vaile
Archer, Albert N.
Bailey, Samuel H.
Barker, Augustus A.
Bartlett, Charles
Bartlett, Milton E.
Bates, Frankford H.
Bergin, George D.
Bissell, George M.
Bissell, Lucius W.
Blood, Oliver
Booth, William
Bowker, Wilbur F.
Boyd, Francis J.
Boynton, Myron L.
Brimhall, Frederick E.
Brown, Benjamin P.
Brown, Charles W.
Brown, Henry Bradley
Brown, Lansford H.
Brown, Mervin M.
Bush, Alonzo P.
Butler, Herbert J.
Cady, Aaron L.
Canedy, Simeon
Childs, Samuel Stillman
Church, Erastus D.
Clough, George
Cook, Calvin Leonard
Cook, Palmedus F.
Crocker, Henry W.
Crowley, Noah S.
Cutler, Charles A.
Darling, Charles H.
Davis, Arthur Cobb
Davis, Henry F.
Davis, Hymenius A.
Davis, Otis A.
Dean, Charles Augustus
Dean, Theodore Lyman
Derry, Benjamin F.
Derry, Ormando C.
Dodge, Randolph
Dunton, Joseph N.
Dutton, Henry Forest
Easton, Chauncey C.
Evans, Albert O/C
Fairbanks, Luzern
Faulkner, Eli J.
Fish, Walter W.
Franklin, Alvin B.
Frasa, Hyacinth Joseph
Frascoia, James
Gale, Burnell B.
Gates, John E.
Graves, Joseph D.
Greene, Edward H.
Greene, Luther Annenius
Hale, Albert T.
Harlow, Dexter I.
Harlow, Horace
Harrington, George R.
Harris, Romanzo A.
Harvey, Lyman H.
Haynes, Newell F.
Henry, James M.
Higgins, Alvin G.
Hilliard, Gilbert G.
Hodgkins, Merrill Levi
Holland, Charles H.
Holt, Lovell S.
Holton, William H. H.
Hooper, James
Howard, Hardin W.
Howard, Horace W.
Howard, Squire Edward
Howard, William H. H.
Ingalls, William H.
Jackson, Willis
Jenkins, Amos L.
Jenkins, Herbert W.
Kelley, Frank J.
Kidder, Washburn A.
Kilburn, Henry A.
Kilburn, Nathaniel A.
Lee, Alfred A.
Lee, Anson W.
Lee, Edwin P.
Lewis, Edwin E.
Lincoln, Matthias
Long, Joseph Madison
Mack, Daniel
Marlboro, Thomas
Martin, Anselm
McClure, Harvey K.
Merrifield, Albert H.
Miller, Ransom B.
Morgan, Andrew B.
Oaks, Ebenezer Jr.
Ormsby, George E.
Ormsby, John L.
Parsons, William Henry
Peck, Joseph H.
Perry, William W. Jr.
Pettee, Waitstill R.
Phetteplace, Herbert H.
Pierce, George H.
Porter, Newton H.
Powers, Seth
Pratt, George M.
Pratt, Melvin R.
Prouty, Fred M.
Prouty, John
Puffer, Frank J.
Puffer, Henry L.
Putnam, Dana Prentis
Putnam, Erwin L.
Putnam, George W.
Putnam, Henry H.
Putnam, Sidney Clay
Ramsdell, John
Reed, Elbridge J.
Reed, William H.
Rhoades, Jason O.
Richardson, Lowell M.
Rocco, John
Russell, Obadiah N.
Ryder, Robert B.
Saunders, John W.
Schorrp, Theophilus
Shattuck, Samuel Walker
Shine, Myron M.
Skinner, George W.
Smith, Arnold M.
Smith, Robert H.
Smith, Stillman E.
Smith, William
Smith, William
Smith, William H.
Steenburg, John G.
Stickney, Warren B.
Stocker, Daniel M.
Stowe, Henry John
Thompson, Josiah Dana
Thomson, John A.
Tobey, Henry A.
Trombly, Albert J.
Upham, Bradford H.
Way, Oscar H.
Wellman, Lazarus Merrill Walter
Wellman, Marshall W.
White, Alvin Henry
White, Cyrus M.
White, George A.
White, Ira M.
Williams, George A.
Williams, John
Winslow, Lemuel I.
Wood, Albert Parker
Wood, Andrew J.

See the actual listing for this unit from the 1892 Revised Roster.